1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

windows 7 freeze

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by lijo1761, Aug 7, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. lijo1761

    lijo1761 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    hi,
    i am having problems with windows7 freeze randomly. i want to use windows 7 .due to rapid hang of pc i change os to xp.
    my system configuration is: OS Version:
    Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 5000+, x86 Family 15 Model 107 Stepping 2
    Processor Count: 2
    RAM: 3199 Mb
    Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 550 Ti, 1024 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 60000 MB, Free - 39933 MB; D: Total - 177999 MB, Free - 150447 MB;
    Motherboard: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd., M61PME-S2
    Antivirus: avast! Antivirus, Updated: Yes, On-Demand Scanner: Enabled.
    please i need help to resolve this problem...
     
  2. black-wolf

    black-wolf

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,820
  3. hypheni

    hypheni

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Messages:
    41
    Freezing situation creates random or on some specific operation ?. Is it a fresh windows installation or old one ?
     
  4. lijo1761

    lijo1761 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    i did install fresh copy and it freezes randomly irrespective of operation
     
  5. lijo1761

    lijo1761 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    i have installed drivers for windows 7from gigabyte
     
  6. lijo1761

    lijo1761 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    windows explorer is always freeze, if tried any operation at that time everything gets hangs.
     
  7. black-wolf

    black-wolf

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,820
    Do you have all the Windows updates?
     
  8. lijo1761

    lijo1761 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    yes i have updated windows. but the explorer hangs for few minutes and become normal and back to same issue#
     
  9. black-wolf

    black-wolf

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,820
    What is your PSU Manufacturer and model ?
     
  10. lijo1761

    lijo1761 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    coolermaster 450W
     
  11. black-wolf

    black-wolf

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,820
    Model # please
     
  12. lunarlander

    lunarlander

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    6,243
    Not too sure about this, but the specs of the graphics cards says it can draw 116W. I would update all drivers, and if that doesn't work, get a more powerful PSU just to test it out.
     
  13. black-wolf

    black-wolf

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,820
    That card needs 24 amps on a 12v rail. If that is a single rail PSU it should be OK.
     
  14. lijo1761

    lijo1761 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    my psu is coolermaster GX 450w. it specify single 12V rail up to 35A
     
  15. black-wolf

    black-wolf

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,820
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1064145