1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Windows 7 freezes "not responding"

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by spaceballs, Jan 26, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. spaceballs

    spaceballs Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    45
    Hello,
    I installed windows 7 a while ago, and it worked great for about 5 months. Now it locks up often. It does not seem to matter what program I am using, I get "not responding" in whatever program happens to be open. Most of the time it will sort itself out if I give it about 2 or 3 minutes, but sometimes I have to to a hard reboot.

    I reloaded windows, and that did not help.

    Any suggestions?

    Windows 7 64 bit
    AMD Phenom II X4 965
    ASUS M4A78T-E
    4G RAM
    ATI Radeon HD 4800
    Hauppauge WinTV HVR-1600
     
  2. w7pro

    w7pro

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    255
    Have you done any diagnostics to see if you're having a hardware issue?

    -- Ryan
    Windows Outreach Team
     
  3. spaceballs

    spaceballs Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    45
    What kind of diagnostics do you mean?
    I have checked the hard drive for errors, but I have not tested other items. I am not sure how to test them.
    Thanks for responding. This has made the computer mostly useless.
     
  4. w7pro

    w7pro

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    255
    I have this on my workstation: http://www.microsoft.com/windows/enterprise/products/mdop/dart.aspx

    I'm not sure if you have it as well, but I've found it pretty useful.
     
  5. spaceballs

    spaceballs Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    45
    I did not have that tool available. Do you have any other suggestions?
     
  6. calvin-c

    calvin-c Banned

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,098
    Start with Task Manager. Does CPU utilization go thru the roof when the PC freezes? If so, which process is causing it? (The process can be hard to determine since you often can't access Task Manager while it's frozen and the utilization drops when it 'thaws'. But if the problem is a task running amuck then it should show in the performance graphs.)

    Have you scanned for malware?
     
  7. spaceballs

    spaceballs Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    45
    Thanks again for the replys.

    I have run Norton and adaware and they found no significant threats. I also reinstalled windows.

    I kept the task manager up while working on the computer. I found that when the programs would freeze, The CPU Usage did not go much above 0% and the task manager seemed to keep working while the rest of the computer froze. The pointer also moves, and I can move the scroll bar on the task manager, but cannot close or change any of the running programs.
     
  8. spaceballs

    spaceballs Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    45
    I also played a video with media center. The video freezes up, but the task manager still works and shows the cpu usage at 0 or 1% while media center is locked up.
     
  9. spaceballs

    spaceballs Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    45
    Any more suggestions? I am out of ideas.
     
  10. moley2k

    moley2k

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Hi all,
    I'm new here so hello to everyone :)
    But im having the EXACT same problems and symptoms as spaceballs.
    Im almost certain mine happends around windows media center, the usual pattern is:
    Media Center freezes, you try to close it - it doesn't close, and everything else after that locks up gradually.
     
  11. spaceballs

    spaceballs Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    45
    The problem is fixed. After trying everything else I could think of, I downloaded and ran the diagnostic for my WD hardrive. It was the problem. I put an older hard drive in and reloaded windows. Now the system runs great.
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/977170

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice