Windows 7 - no internet acces but connected to network

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

aibreann986

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 11, 2011
Messages
4
I'll post config in case anybody who can help needs it.

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : aibreann-PC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : lan

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : lan
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8187B Wireless 802.11b/g 54Mbp
s USB 2.0 Network Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 70-1A-04-15-8C-B6
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::303f:3d4f:fda7:f32e%12(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.5.15(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, December 11, 2011 5:27:45 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Monday, December 12, 2011 5:27:46 PM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.5.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.5.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 208673284
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-13-6A-C0-65-00-26-22-41-86-EE

DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.5.1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8102E/RTL8103E Family PCI-E Fa
st Ethernet NIC (NDIS 6.20)
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-26-22-41-86-EE
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Reusable Microsoft 6To4 Adapter:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft 6to4 Adapter #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter 6TO4 Adapter:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft 6to4 Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:5ef5:79fd:141c:1cc1:3f57:faf0(Pref
erred)
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::141c:1cc1:3f57:faf0%14(Preferred)
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Tunnel adapter Reusable ISATAP Interface {78618E8C-20C0-42DA-BA2D-AE5FC577D957}:


Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : lan
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 9:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft 6to4 Adapter #3
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

C:\Users\Aibreann.aibreann-PC>
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,484
make and model of the router
can you do the three ping tests - see below

what firewall / security suite do you have or ever had on the PC - it may be blocking access

has it ever worked

if the wireless has security enabled - would log into the router and remove the security and see if you can now connect


------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ping Tests
If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here

Start> Run {search bar in Vista/W7}> CMD to open a DOS window and type:

Type the following command
Ping 192.168.5.1
Post back the results
rightclick in the box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste

Type the following command
Ping google.com
Post back the results
rightclick in the box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste

Type the following command
Ping 209.183.226.152
post back results
rightclick in the box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste
For your information only
these tests will check various stages of the connection, the first ping test, ping default gateway checks to see if you still have a connection to the router the next two
Ping google.com & Ping 209.183.226.152 tests the connection to internet , one by name and one by number which checks that the dns is working

------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

aibreann986

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 11, 2011
Messages
4
I don't think is firewall. I can connect to some networks.
I have usual windows firewall that is off.

C:\Users\Aibreann.aibreann-PC>Ping 192.168.5.1

Pinging 192.168.5.1 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 192.168.5.1: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.5.1: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.5.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.5.1: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=64

Ping statistics for 192.168.5.1:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 1ms, Maximum = 2ms, Average = 1ms

C:\Users\Aibreann.aibreann-PC>Ping google.com

Pinging google.com [173.194.65.106] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 192.168.5.1: Destination host unreachable.
Reply from 192.168.5.1: Destination host unreachable.
Reply from 192.168.5.1: Destination host unreachable.
Reply from 192.168.5.1: Destination host unreachable.

Ping statistics for 173.194.65.106:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),

C:\Users\Aibreann.aibreann-PC>Ping 209.183.226.152

Pinging 209.183.226.152 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 192.168.5.1: Destination host unreachable.
Reply from 192.168.5.1: Destination host unreachable.
Reply from 192.168.5.1: Destination host unreachable.
Reply from 192.168.5.1: Destination host unreachable.

Ping statistics for 209.183.226.152:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),

C:\Users\Aibreann.aibreann-PC>
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,484
I don't think is firewall. I can connect to some networks.
what do you mean - exactly - other wireless networks you connect to - work fine

have you ever had a trail version of norton, mcafee etc on the pc

what windows version are you running

try a tcp/ip reset
------------------------------------------------------------------------

TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Vista/Windows 7

Start, Programs\Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.

Note: Type only the text in bold for the following commands.

Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log
and press enter

Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log
and press enter

Reboot the machine.

If you receive the message
The requested operation requires elevation.
Then please open the command prompt as administrator - as requested above
Start, Programs\Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.

Please note and post back - if you receive the message
Access is Denied

Post back the results here - we need to know these commands worked correctly
rightclick in the box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste

------------------------------------------------------------------------

TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows XP with SP2/SP3

Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt:

In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following commands:

Note: Type only the text in bold for the following commands.

Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults, type: netsh int ip reset reset.log
and press enter

Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults, type: netsh winsock reset catalog
and press enter

Reboot the machine.

Please note and post back - if you receive the message
Access is Denied

Post back the results here
rightclick in the box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

aibreann986

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 11, 2011
Messages
4
No, I didn't have those trial versions of those programs.
yes .. I'm connected now to some other network.
And I can connect to my parents wireless network at their home.

Windows 7.

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7600]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.


C:\Windows\system32>netsh winsock reset catalog

Sucessfully reset the Winsock Catalog.
You must restart the computer in order to complete the reset.



C:\Windows\system32>netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log
Reseting Global, OK!
Reseting Interface, OK!
Reseting Unicast Address, OK!
Restart the computer to complete this action.


C:\Windows\system32>netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log
There's no user specified settings to be reset.

 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,484
whats the make and model of the router
Anything else connected to the wireless and working
 

aibreann986

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 11, 2011
Messages
4
I don't know. It's my neighbor wireless. Router is at his place.
He is working on a ship and he's not at home 6 months a year so he gave me to code to use it.
And yes .. the code is correct.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,484
sorry we cannot help, even though he has given permission - its actually against the ToS for most ISP ,

so closing the post

see the rules here
http://www.techguy.org/rules.html
WiFi "Piggybacking" / "Wardriving" - We do not support the act of using someone else's Internet without permission. Also, please note that almost every ISP prohibits sharing your Internet connection with another home, and we will not assist you in breaking their rules.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top