1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Windows 7 PC crashes on wireless router when Mac connects

Discussion in 'Networking' started by jbischoff1214, Nov 7, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. jbischoff1214

    jbischoff1214 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    I saw a thread from early 2010 which described the issue I am currently having to a T. I am on a Belkin Wireless G with Mimo router and it runs perfectly either on LAN or WLAN, until my new roommate's MacBook gets on there at the same time. As soon as the MAC connects, I get a blue screen of death and the PC restarts. I have been battling this issue for over a week now and have absolutely narrowed it down to the Mac/wireless area.

    I have already uninstalled/reinstalled my wireless drivers and thought that had fixed the issue(it worked fine for 4 days), until the roommate returned from out of town and connected the Mac to the Wireless....then WAMMO, like clockwork, back came the BSoD. This seems like a very unique problem, as I have done many searches online and the one I mentioned on here is the only one I could find that accurately described my issue.

    For reference, I have posted the link to the previous case below. Unfortunately, no solutions, other than reinstall drivers (which I have already done) are posted. Can anyone help? I tried everything in that thread and my settings appear to all be the same as his. Is it possible this is just some rare Windows 7 glitch that has never been resolved????

    Thanks in advance!

    Previous thread:
    http://forums.techguy.org/networking/906623-daughters-pc-crashes-when-i.html
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,203
    First Name:
    Wayne
    it may be an ip conflict - post an ipconfig /all from the PC and also a ifconfig from the MAC


    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ipconfig /all
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here

    We would like to see the results from ipconfig /all post back the results in a reply here

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD then press Enter to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

    Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

    ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

    It will export the results to notepad and then automatically open notepad.

    Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results to a reply here
    to do that:
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
    all the text will be highlighted
    Next
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy
    Now go back to the forum - reply and then right click in the reply box and paste
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. jbischoff1214

    jbischoff1214 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    I have done a little more digging and I am going to try setting the PC to run a static IP address, as opposed to the DHCP I am letting it default to now. The issue seems to arise when the Mac does a fresh start up - the MAc is not mine, so I am uncertain as to whether its IP is set up as statuc or dynamic. In either case, I hope assigning a statis IP to my PC will prevent any future conflicts.

    Question for you guys though - I know how to change this on the PC itself, but I do I also have to plug into my router and change settings on there as well? I was on there last night, tweaking with things and I know for sure it it set up for Dynamic IP selection, as opposed to static.

    Thanks!
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,203
    First Name:
    Wayne
    no you do not need to do anything on the router
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1025936

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice