1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

windows 7 problems with computers not appearing on the network map - only some

Discussion in 'Networking' started by joecool99, Aug 19, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. joecool99

    joecool99 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    small network with 8 stations running windows 7 PC ultimate 32-bit. all were fresh installed with BitDefender 2010 antivirus and MS office 2007. 4 brand new laptops + 3 new desktops + older P4 desktop on ethernet (the old one is visible as billing-pc)

    most of them are via WIFI-n, one via ethernet. on the network is also mac mini 2010 server running SMB for file sharing services. the server is not showing by default ether.

    at some point i began to notice that not all computers are showing under the "network" in windows explorer.
    i can easily ping all computers by IP or name without problems. i can always force open the computers shared files.

    windows firewall is on on all as standard from installation and has not been touched. IPv6 disabled on all.

    i started to mess around in advanced sharing but, none seems to have an effect:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]


    when i force the computer to open \\server it shows in the network browser, but when i refresh the window, it disapears from the main right side window and remains as old link on the left:

    [​IMG]

    mostly 3-4 stations list normally all the time. i've checked ipconfig -all on a visible vs. unvisible computer and that was identical:

    Code:
    C:\Users\bruce>ipconfig -all
    
    Windows IP Configuration
    
       Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : bruce-PC
       Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
       Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Peer-Peer
       IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
       WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    
    Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:
    
       Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
       Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) WiFi Link 5100 AGN
       Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-24-D6-9B-E6-78
       DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
       Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
       IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.4(Preferred)
       Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.240
       Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, August 18, 2010 7:59:58 AM
       Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, August 25, 2010 6:05:35 PM
       Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
       DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
       DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
       Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.2
       Secondary WINS Server . . . . . . : 192.168.0.2
       NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
    
    Tunnel adapter isatap.{E5C0BD26-5D44-4C05-AC5A-38A4A41FD760}:
    
       Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
       Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
       Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
       Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
       DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
       Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    
    Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:
    
       Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
       Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
       Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
       DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
       Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
       IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:4137:9e74:18d9:1806:3f57:fffb(Pref
    erred)
       Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::18d9:1806:3f57:fffb%13(Preferred)
       Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
       NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

    i hope this might be a common issue with a quick fix before i spent hours of investigating this...
    please advise what i should check.
     
  2. leroys1000

    leroys1000 Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    6,319
    Doesn't sound like you are using a domain controller,so
    are they all set to the same workgroup?
     
  3. joecool99

    joecool99 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    yes, they are all in WORKGROUP. the mac server running SMB as:

    with enabled:
    workgroup master browser
    domain master browser
    enable wins server

    all checked. see the IPCONFIG - the wins server has the mac server .0.2 IP address

    * note the picture is not accurate - just to demonstare, there is no errow as shown below
    [​IMG]
     
  4. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Download and run LanScan and post the results here.
     
  5. joecool99

    joecool99 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    i get his error: ?

    Code:
    LANscanner v1.3 - ScottiesTech.Info
    
    Scanning LAN...
    
    System error 1326 has occurred.
    
    Logon failure: unknown user name or bad password.
    
    
    Press any key to exit...
    
    
    normally there are only 4 computers visible in the Network - but i should see 8 PC's + the mac server
     
  6. joecool99

    joecool99 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    same when i try this in command line:

    * i tried this and the lanscanner on the computer that's not listed by default in the network

    Code:
    C:\>net view
    System error 1326 has occurred.
    
    Logon failure: unknown user name or bad password.
    
    
    C:\>
     
  7. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Sounds like a firewall issue, I've never seen that.
     
  8. joecool99

    joecool99 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    i've disabled the firewall on the computer that i run this on and same error... :(
     
  9. joecool99

    joecool99 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    i just tried the same from a computer that is normally visible, both CMD command line and lanscanner. same result error as above :(
     
  10. joecool99

    joecool99 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    similar situation here:

    http://www.sevenforums.com/network-sharing/58238-net-use-doesnt-work-windows-7-computer.html

    however i do not log in - i just try to list with net view :(

    this didn't help - although it was initially not defined! i changed it to:

    Code:
    To change Windows to use NTLMv1 perform the following:
    Start > Run > secpol.msc
    Local Policies > Security Options > Network Security LAN [URL="http://www.sevenforums.com/#"][COLOR=#0072bc][COLOR=#0072BC ! important][FONT=verdana][COLOR=#0072BC ! important][FONT=verdana]Manager[/FONT][/COLOR][/FONT][/COLOR][/COLOR][/URL] authenticatioin level
    Select Send LM & NTLM - use NTLMv2 session security if negotiated
     
  11. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    When I run it I see all the workstations that are currently connected.


    LANscanner v1.3 - ScottiesTech.Info

    Scanning LAN...

    DISKSTATION 192.168.0.144 00-00-00-00-00-00 WORKGROUP MASTER
    DNS-321 192.168.0.143 00-00-00-00-00-00 WORKGROUP
    DNS-323 192.168.0.142 00-00-00-00-00-00 WORKGROUP
    MAIN 169.254.252.79 00-50-56-C0-00-01 WORKGROUP
    VISTA 192.168.0.62 00-E0-4C-DF-CD-ED WORKGROUP

    Press any key to exit...
     
  12. joecool99

    joecool99 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    got this response from the LANscanner creator:


    From this page: http://www.chicagotech.net/systemerrors.htm

    System error 1326 has occurred - Logon failure: unknown user name or bad password.

    Symptom: when using net use to map a network drive, you may receive "System error 1326 has occurred. Logon failure: unknown user name or bad password." message.

    Resolutions: 1) create a user account on remote computer; 2) need to enable the guest account; 3) make sure the remote computer doesn't use auto-logon and blank password; 4) make sure you have a folder or drive shared on the remote computer. 5) use net use \\servername /user:username command. Make sure you type correct command (e.g. use net use \\servername \user:username will get this error too)

    I'm guessing this is due to the presence of the Mac Mini running as the master on the LAN. I *have* actually tested LANscanner with a Mac on the LAN, specifically an old G5 running Leopard. LANscanner could never see the Mac, no matter what I did. But, I didn't get any error messages. I also have a Linux box running as the master, and LANscanner DOES see it okay, and it works great.

    I suspect that the implementation of Samba on the Mac is not exactly "friendly" with Windows 7. The only way I ever got networking to work well with a Mac on the network was to edit the hell out of the smb.conf file, which apparently one can no longer do in Leopard. My Samba-monkeying experiences were back in the days of Tiger.

    Other than that, I'm afraid I don't have any idea what to do to fix your problem. Well, you could disconnect the Mac, wait a minute, and then try to run LANscanner. That would tell you if indeed the 1326 error is because the Windows networking tools that LANscanner uses don't know what to do with the Mac implementation of SMB. Then at least you'd know something has to be altered in the Mac's Samba config - or that the Mac is NOT the problem!

    Regards,
    Scottie


    man, this is a real bummer! i'll certainly try to disconnect MAC server from LAN.
    however, then the workstations will have another selection about who is domain master browser correct ?
    isn't that what i'm trying to avoid ? i need PC as "slaves" and submit to the mac server as their master browser - correct ?
     
  13. Scottie35

    Scottie35

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Yup. Technically, I'm not sure if you need the Mac to be the master browser just for sharing files. If it's only needed as a file server and nothing else, it should work just fine to allow a Windows box to be the MB. In fact, I'm wondering if maybe the problem is that the Mac needs to report itself (via Samba) as a higher "version" than the Windows 7 boxes. Maybe the Mac is saying, "I'm the MB!" and the Windows 7 machines are saying, "Dude, you're a lower version than me, so I'M gonna take over!" and thus things go wonky. Windows itself selects a MB based on certain parameters, one of which is which OS (more or less) is newest. Of course, it doesn't always work that way, because this is MS we're talking about! :D

    You can define the "os level" in the smb.conf file (on a linux box anyway) by editing /etc/samba/smb.conf so it has something like this:

    local master = yes
    preferred master = yes
    domain master = yes
    os level = 255

    It's the "os level = 255" that tells Windows 7 that the linux machine is the big boss when it comes to OS "newness".

    Now, the only question is how to edit the smb.conf on the Mac. I remember in Tiger you could edit the file directly, but in Leopard they turned it into a link that pointed to somewhere mysterious, because the smb.conf file was autogenerated and gets obliterated when changes are made to the Samba config via the GUI. There's gotta be a nice GUI tool out there by now, though, right?

    Hope this helps!
     
  14. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    That's how I tell my D-Link NAS boxes that they're NOT the master, I set all of those to no.
     
  15. joecool99

    joecool99 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    the problem with the windows boxes is that they don't stay on the whole time. people work on different schedule.
    how long does it take for windows to elect MB ? when the current MB machine goes off ?

    wouldn't constant election mess stuff too ? if a current W machine is MB and goes off, what happens when it goes on again while the rest elected a new MB ?

    is there a way to edit this manually too in windows and point it to mac server ?
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/944131