1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Windows 7 - Unidentified Network Issue

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by zorgan, Jan 13, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. zorgan

    zorgan Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    219
    Computer > Dlink Router - Virgin Media Modem

    Ive had this issue with two different model routers, so it`s now leading me to believe that i have an issue with windows 7 somehow.

    If i reboot my computer, or turn it on from cold boot, I get the issue (SEE ATTACHED THUMBNAILS)

    I can resolve the issue by going into network connections, disabling my
    Realtek RTL8168B/8111B Family PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Adaptor
    Then re-enabling it again.

    this now seems to sync with the router and all is well.

    anyone experienced this issue before or know why it is happening?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. zorgan

    zorgan Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    219
    oh forgot to mention this issue resides whether setup on wifi or cabled connection.
     
  3. Jodesa

    Jodesa

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    I had the same issue before. I have two units at home, one laptop and a desktop. We have no router so I have to use one unit at a time using a cable wire. The problem is, when I plug the cable in the desktop I can no longer use it on my laptop, when I plug it in the Unidentified Network occurs. Same thing when I use my laptop first for net browsing, it's impossible for me to use the desktop for net browsing when I plug in the internet cable.
     
  4. zorgan

    zorgan Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    219
    which provider are you? if you are a cable modem, remember these need to be powered down then back up again if assigning to different network adapters, such as one pc, then one laptop. I remember this usually happens if a user tries to connect a virgin media modem into a router, it usually does not pick up the modem until it`s powered down and back up to refresh the IP addresses / default gateway etc.

    routers are only around £15 these days

    http://www.google.co.uk/products/ca...K8BYGk3ATu1-ixDg&sa=title&ved=0CAcQ8wIwADgA#p
     
  5. zorgan

    zorgan Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    219
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/974434

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice