1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Windows 7 won't Shutdown, Sleep, or Hibernate

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by King92, Jan 14, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. King92

    King92 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    I have seen a lot of these topics around, but I can't see to find any that answer the question.

    Windows 7 will will shutdown if I hold down the power button, however it will not shutdown when manually hitting "Shutdown" or just pushing the power button once. Everything looks normal when it's shutting down, it says it's shutting down. The lights on the case and fans go off, the fans shut off, yet a few seconds after the fans shutdown completely, the computer magically starts back up again. So it does shutdown (technically, all the signs are there) but it starts back up.

    Aside from the shutdown feature not working, sleep doesn't work (I don't use hibernate because I don't want to waste SSD write cycles). When I put the computer into sleep mode, it shuts down the fans and lights, however just like the shutdown issue, the computer powers itself back on (wake on LAN is off). Even though it is powered on, it isn't out of sleep mode. None of the peripheral devices work and I can't get the monitors to turn back on, therefore I have to hard boot the computer by holding down the power button. When I turn the computer back on, it is back where I left it before I put it into sleep mode.

    None of this makes since to me so I came here for help.

    Side note: System Restore is turned off.

    ~King
     
  2. ckphilli

    ckphilli

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    4,393
    Hi King--

    Just a couple of thoughts, not sure if you've looked at this yet-

    --does your bios have a setting for the automatic power up?
    --have you looked at control panel>power options; and experimented with behavior?
     
  3. King92

    King92 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    No my BIOS does not have that option.
    I have went through all the power management options and none of the setting have any effect on my problem.
     
  4. aka Brett

    aka Brett Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    16,918
    Am subscribing...had a vista machine that was very stubborn on shutting down at times hibernate also terrible...sleep tended to work better than anything..perhaps I can learn something here
     
  5. ckphilli

    ckphilli

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    4,393
    Just read a few blogs where Aero was the culprit. May try disabling to see if it works.

    Also, you could try disabling all but essential services and apps, then restart and try to shut down.
     
  6. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,250
    First Name:
    Terry
    I don't really know anything about this, but it sounds to me like an incorrect setting or a bug in the BIOS or a motherboard defect. If it's under warranty I'd be contacting the retailer or manufacturer.
     
  7. King92

    King92 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    I'm not entirely sure how, but my problem has resolved itself. Here recently I switched over to watercooled components versus air cooled because of the better temperatures and noise level. After I had finished installing the watercooling setup, my machine now successfully shuts down and speeps properly, and doesn't come back on. I am still quite amazed as to how this happened, as all I did was take my computer apart and put it back together in a new case (also had it unplugged for about 5 days). Anyway, I still can't get it to sleep on it's own, but I can put it to sleep manually. I believe my remote desktop programs (Teamspeak/VNC) are getting in the way of it sleeping on it's own, I'm just glad I can do it manually now. Hopefully this helps someone else with their issue. My fix seemed strange, but it worked. I'd like to see other success stories. ~King Edit: Apparently it won't let me skip a line (enter key or 'br/')
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/974757

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice