1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Windows 8 problem or internet??

Discussion in 'Windows 8' started by shishir90, Jan 25, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. shishir90

    shishir90 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Hi guys,

    I've just bought a new samsung laptop with windows 8 preinstalled on it, here's the laptop http://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/B009SJCX5Y/ref=oh_details_o01_s00_i00

    I have been having issues with the internet;
    1- sometimes the webpages load/sometimes they wont - i have to refresh it a few times to open it up properly
    2- streaming live tv/music, it always keeps disconnecting and reconnecting which is very frustrating

    Now i dont think its to do with the internet, but i could be wrong, as my old laptop never had any problems like this.
    I use google chrome and did on my old laptop.

    Is there something in windows8 that is causing this? such as some preinstalled firewall or something along those lines??
    Any help would be appreciated!

    Thanks in advance,
    Shishir


    Edit:

    I have also noticed my wireless only gets 3/5 bars on this laptop, where as my old laptop got 5/5.
    The ISP, router, location of laptop etc etc are identical, maybe there is some sort of wifi manager preinstalled? maybe this is the issue?
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    do you still have the old laptop or any other wireless PC at all

    can we see an xirrus screen shot - from the new laptop and one from another wireless pc is poosible, both in same location

    make sure we know which screen shot is for which PC


    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector
    Download and install

    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and install the program.
    You will now need to take a screen shot and copy that back to the working PC and attach the screen shot in a reply on the forum here.

    http://www.xirrus.com/Products/Wi-Fi-Inspector.aspx
    Direct link to the program is here http://info.xirrus.com/Wi-FiInspectorConfirmation.html

    {If the above link does not work heres another link http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file_download/fid,77196-order,4/download.html}

    Then run and install the program - on a wireless enabled PC/Laptop
    if you get an error - You need will need to have NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.
    On windows 8 - (i do not have windows 8) but, it would appear that, When you first try to run, you may get a message that .net framework is needed, and included in that message is a link to download/install.

    Run the program

    A user guide is available here http://www.xirrus.com/cdn/pdf/Xirrus-Wi-Fi-inspectorguide-1-2-1-RevB-6.aspx

    post a screen shot of the program running.
    if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information.

    post which SSID name is yours, its located in the list, under network "Adapter Name" (1st column)


    Note:
    For a reliable (or robust as the Xirrus user guide says) wireless connection you need a signal of about -70 dBm or better. "A desirable signal level for a robust Wi-Fi connection will be green".
    note: the signal level is a negative number, so for example -88 is worst and -40 is better

    To post a screen shot of the active window.
    Windows XP
    Hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application (Start> All Programs> Accessories> Paint) and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.

    Vista or Windows 7
    you can use the "snipping tool" which is found in Start> All programs> Accessories> Snipping Tool

    Windows 8
    you can use the snipping tool > Open Snipping Tool (From the Windows 8 Start Screen, type "snip" and press enter.
    >Press the Esc. key.
    >go back to your Windows 8 start screen - Swipe from left or press Window Button
    >Press Ctrl+PrntScr button to use Snipping Tool


    To upload the screen shot to the forum, open the full reply window ("Go Advanced" button) and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
    Full details are available here http://library.techguy.org/wiki/TSG_Posting_a_Screenshot



    Apple Mac OS
    If you are using the Mac OS then use http://www.istumbler.net/

    if you want to optimise base station position and signal strength / dead spots use
    http://www.chimoosoft.com/products/apgrapher/ which has a graph function to monitor signal

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. shishir90

    shishir90 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Hi Etaf (Wayne),

    Yeah I still have my old laptop, I can get screenshots of the pages but what is a xirrus screenshot?
    I apologise I'm not familiar with all the software. Could you please explain?

    Thanks,
    Shish
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    its a program which shows a lot of information about the wireless networks in the area and a very useful tool for diagnostics

    i have attached an example

    if you look though the network forum here you will still a lot of examples where members have posted the screen shot

    i will also move your thread to the networking forum
     

    Attached Files:

  5. shishir90

    shishir90 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Great thanks!
    I just went to download that program, but it says its only compatible with xp, vista and windows 7. How do I go about taking a screenshot for windows 8?

    Thanks
     
  6. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    we have had this program working on windows 8

    i posted details for a screen shot in previous posts
    see here
    see here
    http://www.pcadvisor.co.uk/opinion/windows/3415854/how-take-screenshot-in-windows-8/
    and
    http://www.pcadvisor.co.uk/how-to/windows/3405830/how-take-screenshot-in-windows-8/
     
  7. shishir90

    shishir90 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Yes sorry it is compatible.
    Here are the screenshots...

    I hope they've attached properly!
     

    Attached Files:

  8. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    there is a difference in strength of those signals being received

    But I see two eduram on the old PC - on channels 1 and 11

    are they showing on the windows 8
     
  9. shishir90

    shishir90 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    If i scroll down the list, there are other eduroams, multiple ones on channel 11 and also multiple ones on channel 6, but all of them have a lower signal strength than the one I am connected to.

    Also, on the wireless list, there is only one 'eduroam' to connect to.

    I read somewhere, I do not remember where that people had issues with the internet, but they uninstalled some of the software that came with windows 8 and that fixed the problem. Do you disagree with this?
     
  10. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    no sometimes the wireless manager supplied can conflict with the windows wireless manager - if they are both running together

    windows uses WLAN AutoConfig to manage the wireless - often a manufacturers software would switch windows service off

    not sure what samsung use

    have a look in services and see the status of the WLAN AutoConfig

    Click Start, click in the Start Search box, type services.msc, and then press ENTER.
     
  11. shishir90

    shishir90 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    did that and the status says its running.
    I have no idea what else it could be.

    I don't know if there is some other wireless manager conflicting with it? But as I said, everything worked fine on my old laptop, the only difference being windows 8 instead of 7. As i type this, I'm on youtube and even that is really slow.

    Also, on other websites sometimes when i load them up, it opens up with the images not being displayed and text being plain...and only after I refresh it a few times does it open up properly. Maybe because of the rubbish wifi strength? Not sure.
     
  12. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    it because the signal is low and below -73 - can you get closer to the router and test , just to confirm that closer works much better
     
  13. shishir90

    shishir90 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    unfortunately, i am at uni and im not sure where the router is exactly.

    I'll try and solve it sometime. Thanks anyway!
     
  14. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
  15. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,936
    First Name:
    Terry
    Well, "uni" gives us a strong hint at the name and multiple occurrence of "eduroam."

    If installing or reinstalling the latest correct driver, as above, does not cure the problem ...

    What firewall (other than Windows') or security suite is, or ever was, on the system?

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Vista and 7 and 8.

    Start - All Programs - Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt. [For Windows 8: <Windows Logo> + x - Command Prompt(Admin)]

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log

    Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log

    Reboot the machine.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1086761

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice