Windows 98 Re-install Dial-Up Networking?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Yellowdog

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 4, 2004
Messages
152
I have been having this problem for the past week. . . If I have to disconnect my computer from the connection and get ready to re-connect, I get this error message and must re-boot my computer. The message reads:

Dial-Up Networking cannot start. Restart your computer, and then try again.
If the problem persists, re-install Dial-Up Networking.

How do I re-install Dial-Up Networking? I have scanned for viruses, etc. but I don't seem to have a problem there and I've done all of the Microsoft updates etc.

I would appreciate any help in figuring out how to fix this problem as it is becoming very frustrating to have to re-boot at least a dozen times a day !
 
Joined
Nov 9, 2003
Messages
563
It's very simple. It might be easier if you have the original CD that your isp sent you, though.
 

Yellowdog

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 4, 2004
Messages
152
I have it but never used it to begin with....I just went to the Dial Up Networking and used the "make new connection" icon, etc...


Katzy said:
It's very simple. It might be easier if you have the original CD that your isp sent you, though.
 
Joined
Nov 2, 2002
Messages
22,468
I thought that first you needed to make sure you have the Dial-Up adapter installed in the Networking section.

If it is not there then:
Add
Adapter
Microsoft (on left)
Dial-Up Adapter (on the right)
 
Joined
Aug 27, 2004
Messages
25
Go to add remove programs
click tab for windows setup
click on Communications
unclick dialup networking
apply and ok it
reboot
go thru the same process again and click dialup networking
you probably will need your win98 cd

cheers
garyk_52
 

Yellowdog

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 4, 2004
Messages
152
Maybe I didn't explain my problem correctly...
If my computer is idle for too long, or if I have to disconnect to use the telephone, then when I try to dial up again, that is when I get the error message. In either case, I have to re-boot the computer and then it will dial up, but unless I do it that way I receive the error message. I do have a dial-up adapter installed. I do have my installation CD's. So...I guess from what everyone has said I just need to remove the application and re-install it?
I appreciate everyone helping me.
 
Joined
Sep 9, 2004
Messages
436
Another thing you can try, is control alt delete>rnaap>end task and then try and redial. You can also just delete the Connection you have in the dial up connection folder and make a new one ensuring you have all the pertinent information first before you delete the old one, like "number to call", dns numbers,etc.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top