1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

windows 98 start menu

Discussion in 'Earlier Versions of Windows' started by Mickeal, Feb 2, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Mickeal

    Mickeal Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    When I start my computer, it boots up to the (start menu). . I have to wait 30 seconds for it to boot into windows OR I have to click (enter). How can I get it to boot into windows automatically at start up? thank you for any help.
    Mickeal
     
  2. Bob Cerelli

    Bob Cerelli

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    22,468
  3. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    78,735
    First Name:
    Frank
    This is what the MSDOS.SYS file in my Windows 98SE computer looks like, if you want to use it for comparison purposes. These are my personal settings and is not the only way to set it up.

    -----------------------------------------------------------------

    [Paths]
    WinDir=C:\WINDOWS
    WinBootDir=C:\WINDOWS
    HostWinBootDrv=C

    [Options]
    AutoScan=2
    BootGUI=1
    BootMulti=0
    DoubleBuffer=1
    Logo=1
    WinVer=4.10.2222
    ;
    ;The following lines are required for compatibility with other programs.
    ;Do not remove them (MSDOS.SYS needs to be >1024 bytes).
    ;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxa
    ;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxb
    ;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxc
    ;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxd
    ;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxe
    ;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxf
    ;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxg
    ;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxh
    ;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxi
    ;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxj
    ;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxk
    ;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxl
    ;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxm
    ;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxn
    ;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxo
    ;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxp
    ;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxq
    ;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxr
    ;xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxs


    -----------------------------------------------------------------

    Before you can edit it, you have to do the following:

    Right-click it, then click Properties.
    Uncheck "Read Only", then click Apply - OK.
    Right-click it, then open it with Notepad.
    Make the necessary changes that are required.
    Click File - Save - File - Exit.
    Repeat the first 2 steps to set it back to "Read Only".
     
  4. Bob Cerelli

    Bob Cerelli

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    22,468
    Been playing around with this. The way I got it do always display the start menu was by adding the two lines:

    BootMenu=1
    BootMenuDelay=30

    DoubleBuffer=1 would likely be if you have a SCSI controller.
     
  5. Mickeal

    Mickeal Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks everyone for the help.. I happened to solve my problem this way.
    # 1. I booted into safe mode, went into msconfig.. Then to config.sys where I took out (DOS=SINGLE).. This allowed me to boot to the start menu, instead of booting into DOS.. This didn't fully fix my problem, becuase I would either have to wait 30 seconds for the timer to run down OR click on Enter.. so next.
    # 2. I clicked (enter) to boot on into windows.. went into msconfig again... next I clicked on the (General Tab) and clicked on the (advance) button.. I (uncheckmarked) the box next to (enable start menu).. I clicked apply... restarted computer.. All Is Good.. Now it boots directly into windows..
    Thanks again for everyone's help and maybe this will be of assistance to someone else..
    Mickeal
     
  6. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    78,735
    First Name:
    Frank
    If there was a checkmark in "Enable startup menu" all along, that's why it didn't boot straight into Windows. :rolleyes:
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/326054

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice