1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Windows 98SE insusfficent memory

Discussion in 'Earlier Versions of Windows' started by gameman, Oct 29, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. gameman

    gameman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    269
    Hi all,
    Well recently I added a gig of memory to a dual booting system (98SE and Win2000) bringing the total to 1.5gig and while windows 2000 runs fine, 98SE gives the error "insusfficent memory to initalize windows" at boot. I know about MaxPhysPage=30000 and MaxFileCache configuration settings in system.ini however I still have the issue (which is odd). When the error occurs the system shuts down . Any other possible work arounds? Thanks in advance. Here is a copy of my system.ini file:

    [boot]
    oemfonts.fon=vgaoem.fon
    shell=Explorer.exe
    system.drv=system.drv
    drivers=mmsystem.dll power.drv
    user.exe=user.exe
    gdi.exe=gdi.exe
    sound.drv=mmsound.drv
    dibeng.drv=dibeng.dll
    comm.drv=comm.drv
    mouse.drv=mouse.drv
    keyboard.drv=keyboard.drv
    *DisplayFallback=0
    fonts.fon=vgasys.fon
    fixedfon.fon=vgafix.fon
    386Grabber=vgafull.3gr
    display.drv=pnpdrvr.drv

    [keyboard]
    keyboard.dll=
    oemansi.bin=
    subtype=
    type=4

    [boot.description]
    system.drv=Standard PC
    keyboard.typ=Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural Keyboard
    mouse.drv=Standard mouse
    aspect=100,96,96
    display.drv=RADEON 9600 SERIES (Omega 2.6.37)

    [386Enh]
    ebios=*ebios
    woafont=dosapp.fon
    mouse=*vmouse, msmouse.vxd
    device=*dynapage
    device=*vcd
    device=*vpd
    device=*int13
    device=*enable
    keyboard=*vkd
    display=*vdd,*vflatd
    PagingDrive=C:
    REM MinPagingFileSize=524288
    REM MaxPagingFileSize=716800
    MaxPhysPage=30000

    [NonWindowsApp]
    TTInitialSizes=4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 18 20 22

    [power.drv]

    [drivers]
    wavemapper=*.drv
    MSACM.imaadpcm=*.acm
    MSACM.msadpcm=*.acm
    wave=mmsystem.dll
    midi=mmsystem.dll

    [iccvid.drv]

    [mciseq.drv]

    [mci]
    cdaudio=mcicda.drv
    sequencer=mciseq.drv
    waveaudio=mciwave.drv
    avivideo=mciavi.drv
    videodisc=mcipionr.drv
    vcr=mcivisca.drv
    MPEGVideo=mciqtz.drv
    MPEGVideo2=mciqtz.drv

    [vcache]
    MaxFileCache=65536

    [Password Lists]
    PASS=C:\WINDOWS\PASS.PWL





    [MSNP32]

    VIDC.YVYU=msyuv.dll

    [drivers32]
    msacm.lhacm=lhacm.acm
    VIDC.VDOM=vdowave.drv
    MSACM.imaadpcm=imaadp32.acm
    MSACM.msadpcm=msadp32.acm
    MSACM.msgsm610=msgsm32.acm
    msacm.msg711=msg711.acm
    MSACM.trspch=tssoft32.acm
    vidc.CVID=iccvid.dll
    VIDC.IV31=ir32_32.dll
    VIDC.IV32=ir32_32.dll
    vidc.MSVC=msvidc32.dll
    VIDC.MRLE=msrle32.dll
    msacm.msg723=msg723.acm
    vidc.M263=msh263.drv
    vidc.M261=msh261.drv
    VIDC.IV50=ir50_32.dll
    msacm.iac2=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\IAC25_32.AX
    VIDC.UYVY=msyuv.dll
    msacm.msaudio1=msaud32.acm
    msacm.sl_anet=sl_anet.acm
    msacm.l3acm=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\L3CODECA.ACM
    VIDC.YUY2=msyuv.dll
    msacm.voxacm160=vct3216.acm
    VIDC.YVYU=msyuv.dll
    vidc.DIVX=DivX.dll

    [Display]

    [TTFontDimenCache]
    0 4=2 4
    0 5=3 5
    0 6=4 6
    0 7=4 7
    0 8=5 8
    0 9=5 9
    0 10=6 10
    0 11=7 11
    0 12=7 12
    0 13=8 13
    0 14=8 14
    0 15=9 15
    0 16=10 16
    0 18=11 18
    0 20=12 20
    0 22=13 22
     
  2. inetbogey

    inetbogey

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Messages:
    286
    which stick of mem is in the 1st. slot?
     
  3. gameman

    gameman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    269
    going from left to right, the first sick is 512m and the second is 1gig.
     
  4. blues_harp28

    blues_harp28 Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    18,786
    Hi check link.
    http://www.aumha.org/win4/a/memmgmt.php

    "For systems with more than 1 GB of RAM, the defaults in Windows 98 or ME can cause continuous rebooting of the computer, or to hangs or serial reboots during the Windows upgrade process. To resolve this problem, add a MaxPhysPage=40000 entry in the [386enh] section of SYSTEM.INI. This effectively limits the amount of RAM Windows can access to 1 GB. (Microsoft limits ths recommendation to systems having more than 1.5 GB of RAM, but the solution is to roll it back to 1 GB. See MSKB 304943.) Microsoft has now flatly stated that, “Windows Me and Windows 98 are not designed to handle more than 1 GB or RAM. More than 1 GB can lead to potential system instability.”
     
  5. gameman

    gameman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    269
    Hmm I have tried MaxPhysPage=40000 30000 and even 20000 (512mb). It is odd as I know the same settings have worked for others. :/ Any other suggestions?
     
  6. Blue Zee

    Blue Zee

    Joined:
    May 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,759
    Try

    MaxFileCache=524288 (instead of 65536)
     
  7. gameman

    gameman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    269
    Tried it, still no go :(
     
  8. inetbogey

    inetbogey

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Messages:
    286
    Does win 2000 see the whole 1.5 Gigs?
     
  9. gameman

    gameman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    269
  10. inetbogey

    inetbogey

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Messages:
    286
    how far into the Bootup do you get? does it show you that it loads 64 K and then the extended memory?
    if you get to the start menu can you do a "step by step" startup?
     
  11. inetbogey

    inetbogey

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Messages:
    286
    i think what i am after is the config.sys file. does it load? if you do a step by step you can see if it runs and at what line it brings up the error. i think the system.ini file is OK. (my paging file is set to 2048000 about 2 * my ram)
     
  12. dvk01

    dvk01 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    56,283
    First Name:
    Derek
    98 is very fussy about matched memory as well & often can't read unmatched memory

    depending on the bios settings in your computer I have found that 98 often won't see the 1gb chip in slot 2 at all but would see 2 x 512 chips

    you could try the 1gb in slot1 & 512 in slot 2 & see if that makes a difference

    does 98 boot ok with just the 1gb in slot 1 & nothing in slot 2
     
  13. Frank4d

    Frank4d Retired Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    9,126
    Run MSCONFIG and on the General tab make sure "Process SYSTEM.INI File" is checked.
     
  14. gameman

    gameman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    269
    I don't get that far into the bootup, it seems to hang a few seconds before the "windows98" splash screen then a microsecond later I get the memory error. Safemode does not work of course. And I know it is set to process the system.ini file. I haven't tried switching the memory around as it was very tight fit in the first place and I want to try everything else possible first. I will do a step by step bootup in a minute and report back.

    Also it must be seeing the 1gig stick as it was running fine with just the 512mb stick. When I added the 1gig stick that is when the problems started
     
  15. gameman

    gameman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    269
    Sorry for my delayed response. I did finally manage to get into Win98. The settings that worked are MaxPhysPage=40000 and MaxFileCache=64000. The strange thing is I had tried REM MaxFileCache=65535 and that hadn't worked. Also the first time I tried these settings it didn't, then I ran a step by step confirmation and it booted! And I know I had all of the options checked (config, autoexc, etc) in msconfig for boot. Also it boots fine every time now. The only problem I am having is occasionally getting a out of memory error. For example Winclam has this problem when trying to do a update or scan.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/645266

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice