Windows 98se/ xp & router problems

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

snickers-888

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 11, 2004
Messages
54
:mad:
This is a complicated one & I need advice please.

My desk PC runs windows 98se & I have Broadband connected to it.
I have a new laptop that runs XP professional.

I have bought a 2300 wireless broadband router that should work as long as a least 1 computer is running on win 2000, xp home or professional.

still awake? ;)

The installation disc will only work when installing it on the computer running 2000 or xp & I have to run it on my PC that runs on 98se.
The instuctions inform you that in order to install it on 98se you have to go to RUN>http://my.router & set it all up from there. This is where my problems start........I do as above & I get the message that this does not exist/moved etc.......so now I am stuck & feel so stupid & helpless.

I would be delighted if someone could help

Many thanks
 

dai

Joined
Mar 6, 2003
Messages
11,198
run it and set it up on xp
enable dhcp
the router will then assign an ip address to the computers
 

snickers-888

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 11, 2004
Messages
54
So do I have to connect the laptop to the Broadband modem & get a connection up & running there first & then install the cd into the laptop.
Sorry to be a dummy but I have no experience of networking.....I just assumed that the static desk pc ( win 98se) would act as say the server & the new Laptop ( xp) would be "attached" to that.
If I can do it the other way round ...I will be happy ( I hope)

PS : enable dhcp...whats dhcp? :eek:
 

dai

Joined
Mar 6, 2003
Messages
11,198
dynamic host configuration protocol
you are not using ics so there is no server
i am no expert on this so bear with my odd descriptions
the internet comes in and the router acts like a double adapter which lets each computer work independantly
follow your manual
input your isp info into the router & select it auto assign dchp
in your tcip on your computers,set them to obtain adddresses dynamically
use straight through cat5 patch cables to connect the computers to the router
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
I have yet to see a router that "required" any setup disk. They frequently come with a wizard install interface to make simple for beginners to setup the system, but they're not necessary.

If you'd be more specific about make/model of your broadband modem and router, as well as the type of ISP you have, we could probably be more specific.
 

snickers-888

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 11, 2004
Messages
54
DELL 2300 wireless broadband router
SURFBOARD SB4100 CABLE MODEM
TELEWEST (blueyonder)

"the internet comes in and the router acts like a double adapter which lets each computer work independantly"

Now Dai has told me this, I feel confident enough ( I think) to set up the Laptop & get it going from there.

You guys are great....many thanks
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top