1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Windows Activation (programs not compatible)

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by prezstat, Jun 25, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. prezstat

    prezstat Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2013
    Messages:
    37
    To start, I did a system reboot which completely wiped everything out. When I got my computer back up and running I attempted to reinstall all of my programs such as Office, Norton and my printer, however, I keep getting the same message with each program I attempt to install "this product is not compatible with this version of windows" paraphrased. I used my recovery disk to install, i've entered in the product key several times and it still will not work. attatched are screen shots of the messages I have been getting when trying to install programs. What can I do to get everything back up and running without having to do a full reboot again?

    make: HP
    Model:a6700y
     

    Attached Files:

  2. valis

    valis Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    75,198
    if that is the error you are getting, you are most likely going to have to contact MS and give them your key code, and have them activate it.
     
  3. prezstat

    prezstat Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2013
    Messages:
    37
    Well at the beginning of the reboot, when it asks "which vista would you like to install?" I might have chose basic instead of premium which I have. Is there any way to go back to that and switch it to premium and enter in the code?
     
  4. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    78,011
    First Name:
    Frank
    Here is the support site for the HP Pavilion a6700y (NC686AA) desktop.

    According to its product specifications section, it came with Windows Vista Home Premium SP1(64-bit) pre-installed.

    It also came with a trial version of Office Home And Student Edition 2007 and Norton Internet Security 2009.

    If you did a full HP system recovery and reverted that computer back to its new condition like it was when you first set it up, you wouldn't be asked to enter the 25-character product key to activate it.

    You apparently did something wrong that we're not aware of.

    ---------------------------------------------------
     
  5. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    78,011
    First Name:
    Frank
    That's why you couldn't get it to activate.

    You selected the wrong version of Windows Vista.

    The Certificate-Of-Authenticity sticker shows the version of Windows Vista that came pre-installed in it.

    ----------------------------------------------------------
     
  6. prezstat

    prezstat Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2013
    Messages:
    37
    Right, I know I selected the wrong version, how do I fix it?
     
  7. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    78,011
    First Name:
    Frank
    I would start over and do it right this time.

    Make sure to get Windows Vista up-to-date with both service packs and the post-SP2 important/recommended updates before you start installing a bunch of programs and installing a printer and other devices to that computer.

    ---------------------------------------------------------
     
  8. prezstat

    prezstat Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2013
    Messages:
    37
    There is no, way around this?
     
  9. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    78,011
    First Name:
    Frank
    Right-click Computer, then click Properties.

    Advise what's listed in the Windows Edition and System sections - or - provide a clear readable image of that window.

    ------------------------------------------------------------
     
  10. prezstat

    prezstat Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2013
    Messages:
    37
    here is a screen shot of the properties screen.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    78,011
    First Name:
    Frank
    According to your image, you downgraded that HP desktop from

    Windows Vista Home Premium 64-bit

    to

    Windows Vista Home Basic 32-bit

    Besides installing the wrong Windows version and not being able to activate it with the COA product key, you prevented it from recognizing and using all of the 4 GB of RAM that came in it.

    It appears to be recognizing and using only 2.87 GB of it.

    --------------------------------------------------------
     
  12. prezstat

    prezstat Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2013
    Messages:
    37
    So, is my only option using the disk and installing again?
     
  13. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    78,011
    First Name:
    Frank
    HP isn't going to be of any help to you(except to tell you to do another recovery), and I have doubts if Microsoft will be of any help.

    I've never run into this situation when working on computers, so I really don't know what else to advise you.

    ----------------------------------------------------------
     
  14. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    76,319
    First Name:
    Terry
    I doubt that anything is going to work except for what Frank advised in post # 7. You could try an "Any time upgrade" (that's in Vista, isn't it?) to Home Premium and use your COA Product Key, but it will probably cough because your current installation is not activated.
     
  15. prezstat

    prezstat Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2013
    Messages:
    37
    ok, i have the correct version of Vista installed and I'm still receiving these errors. I have installed all of the windows updates as well. What could be the issue? It was working fine prior to the first reboot.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1102047

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice