1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Windows and memory

Discussion in 'Earlier Versions of Windows' started by buzz21, Jan 31, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. buzz21

    buzz21 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Hi, im not sure whether this question belongs in memory or OS, anyway, here goes. I have just bought some more RAM for my comp. I have an AMD K7 motherboard, 750 MHz Duron processor and currently run on 128 MB SDRAM PC133 on windows 98. The Ram I bought was 128 SDRAM, PC133, the same stuff. After I put the new RAM in and restart my computer I get the error message "Problem intializing CONFIGMG, Windows protection error, you need to restart your computer" When I restart windows it will only boot in safe mode. Just before it boots into windows there is a message at the bottom of the screen saying "HIMEN is testing extended memory......done." I dont know a great deal about computers but im guessing that this means the BIOS has recognised my extra memory, but its windows that is having a problem with it. I have also been through the windows memory troubleshooter and non of it works. My mainboard manual says that it will recognise extra memory up to 768 RAM, I have tried about everything I know, can anyone please help me? :(
     
  2. pyritechips

    pyritechips Gone but Never Forgotten

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2002
    Messages:
    26,907
    First Name:
    Jim
    <img src="http://forums.techguy.org/attachment.php?s=&postid=705030">

    Hello buzz21!

    It is possible to get bad RAM. Have you tried removing the new RAM and starting the computer with the original RAM? IF it starts ok then the new RAM may be faulty. Now try taking out your original RAM and inserting only the new one. Does it work? If they work on their own but not together then there is probably a compatibilty problem.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. buzz21

    buzz21 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Hi Jim, thanks for the speedy reply :) I have tried that also, when I try it with the new memory my computer wont even boot up :-( Does this mean the RAM is bad? Or is it a windows problem? Or have I bought the wrong RAM?
     
  4. pyritechips

    pyritechips Gone but Never Forgotten

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2002
    Messages:
    26,907
    First Name:
    Jim
    Hello again:

    Are you saying that it wont start with the original RAM "only"?
     
  5. southerngq

    southerngq

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2002
    Messages:
    276
    What is your system telling you is available memory?

    Start, programs, accessories, system tools, system info

    This will at least let you know if it is recognized.
    Try removing the new chip and start
    You can also remove both chips, put the new one in the original slot and try that to see if it is the port or the chip.
     
  6. buzz21

    buzz21 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    I tried just about everything, I changed the RAM from PC133 to PC100 and it worked :) The guy at the shop said it was probably because my processor has a bus speed of 100 MHz. I found it quite weird as the original RAM is PC133, thanks for your help guys :)
     
  7. miffy

    miffy

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    I've got the same problem (P3/450 AbitBX6/2.0 board with latest BIOS, Win98SE). All SDRAM PC100 or greater running 100 MHz
    Originally 256Meg (2x128) Ram worked OK. Added 128Meg more.
    Nortons Diagnostic gave a memory error anything above 256Meg.
    After 1 month found out this was a Norton's software problem (doesn't work properlyabove 256Meg).
    Installed 4x128Meg and tested with a clean DOS boot floppy using DocMemory Ram Diagnostics V1.45A. No problems.
    Rebooted to windows and got your "configmg" message.
    Removed 128Meg (384Meg still installed). Works perfectly.
    Summary: I can't run any more than 384Meg Ram.
    I am suspicious that this may be a windows problem, because any combination of ram (128,256,384,512) in ANY slot (my board has 4 slots) checks out OK fom clean DOS boot but will bomb out above 384Meg when windows fires up.
    Am currently searching "the world" for everything ever written about memory/OS compatibility.
    "You are not alone out there!"
     
  8. Jtoast

    Jtoast

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2002
    Messages:
    3,362
    1) If the problem is resolved by removing the new memory, then its being caused by the new memory :)

    2) Just because it says 128 pc133 doesnt mean its the same. the size of the chips onboard or whether its double sided matter

    There is also the issue of registered vs non registered.

    3) PC 133 is SUPPOSED to be backwards compatable but some motherboards are picky.

    My suggestion would be to go to a website such as www.kingston.com and use their memory configurator to find out EXACTLY what type of memory to use (or even order it from them).


    4) Cheap ram causes problems. buy from a well known manufacturer (kingston, crucial, pny, etc)
     
  9. miffy

    miffy

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks for the reply Jtoast,
    The problem is that ANY combination of 3 of the 4 chips I have will work perfectly in ANY three of the 4 slots.
    Seems to indicate no individual chip problem.
    All chips are recognised Hyundai manufacture.
    PC133 chips are backward compatible and have worked perfectly well at 100 Mhz on my board for years at 256Meg ram total. They just sit around twiddling their thumbs a bit some of the time.
    Microsoft recognise this error message as a Windows problem but relate it to such things as GREATER than 512Mb ram and VCache MaxFileCache settings or Windows flushing the level2 cache etc. I have tried their fixes but they don't work.
    Could be a clash between the BIOS and Windows, however my board is 4 years old and has run out of support.
    Thanks and keep the suggestions up.
     
  10. southerngq

    southerngq

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2002
    Messages:
    276
  11. miffy

    miffy

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Thanx. I'll have a good read of this site.
    As Win 98 runs fairly optimal at 384 Meg, I guess there is no real problem in not being able to get to 512 Meg.
    It's actually more of a challenge than a necessity to fix the problem.
    That's what's so annoying about computers. They consume too much of your life.
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/116235

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice