Solved windows cannot connect to internet using HTTP or HTTPS or FT

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Michayla

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 20, 2018
Messages
4
Hello my computer is connected to wireless Internet but I cant use browser. I used diagnosis on laptop and it says
windows cannot connect to internet using HTTP or HTTPS or FT this is probably caused by firewall settings on this computer. I have an acer aspire one laptop windows xp. What should I do?
 

Attachments

TerryNet

Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,260
First Name
Terry
What should I do?
A good first step is to check your firewall settings. And if you are using a security suite or anti-virus check to see if the data definitions are out of date, as some will block most internet access in an out-of-date situation.

What do you mean by "connected to wireless Internet"? If you mean connected to a wireless LAN and has internet access, how do you know it has internet access?
 

Michayla

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 20, 2018
Messages
4
Yes LAN wireless connection it shows that it is connected in the pic I sent. This computer was also factory reset before it was given to me. So there is no antivirus setup right now. And what is data definitions?
 

Attachments

TerryNet

Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,260
First Name
Terry
This computer was also factory reset before it was given to me. So there is no antivirus setup right now.
You're sure that Acer did not include a trial of Norton or McAfee or another security suite?


And what is data definitions?
The information that anti-virus programs use to try to detect malware.
 

Michayla

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 20, 2018
Messages
4
I do have McAfee sorry I keep sending messages to your email instead of the forum by accident.
 

TerryNet

Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,260
First Name
Terry
Uninstall McAfee and see if that helps.

Email must be slow or not working, as I have received none.
 
Joined
Jan 7, 2014
Messages
2,638
I my opinion I had McAfee on windows 98 when I first started and I threw it off a cliff!
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top