1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Windows countdown shutdown

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by larryboy_1, Dec 8, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. larryboy_1

    larryboy_1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2003
    Messages:
    45
    every once an a while windows pop up up with a message saying that its going to shutdown and it has a timer. I had win2kpro, i thought it was time to upgrade so i formatted and got winxppro but still get the message. any help?
     
  2. Goldstar57

    Goldstar57

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2003
    Messages:
    24
  3. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,501
    First Name:
    Rob
  4. larryboy_1

    larryboy_1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2003
    Messages:
    45
    does formating not fix that?
     
  5. Sid9678

    Sid9678

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    997
    Yes formatting will fix that but if you don't apply the patch you'll get infected again. Is this computer on a network, like a company network of is this a home computer? I ask because with windows 2000 and windows XP the administrator can remote log you off your computer, or shut it down or restart and with a script can also lock your computer.
     
  6. Computer_Wiz

    Computer_Wiz

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    97
    Ok lemme clear some things up about the Blaster viruse! It's the most contagious viruse of 2003 and anyone can get it! There is a patch and it helps protect, but since blaster is so good at infecting thousands of computers a day. There is constantly newer and newer version of blaster which the patch will not protect! So here's some tips how to remain safe on the internet!

    1) Update every 1-2 days!
    2) Do hardrive scans once a week
    3) Get a router and setup a network (Don't get a cheap one, get one with a built in firewall that blocks all ports unless specified.

    The blaster virus infects TCP Port 135 and UPD Port 69. So if you already have a router installed make sure you block those ports!
     
  7. larryboy_1

    larryboy_1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2003
    Messages:
    45
    How do I block the ports with a Linksys router?
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/185823

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice