1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Windows crash - no idea why

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by Isaacdvory, Nov 13, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Isaacdvory

    Isaacdvory Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Hello everyone,

    My computer at my office keeps crashing 3 days in a raw and I have no idea why... When I leave the office the computer is on but in the morning it either restart or it's on but there is no screen signal at all.

    I've tried checking even viewer, I don't really see something special... there is just an entry "Critical - The system has rebooted without cleanly shutting down first. This error could be caused if the system stopped responding, crashed, or lost power unexpectedly."

    It's possible I don't know what to look for.... I've also tried Nir-soft blue screen view, and there is nothing recent , there is only one from Nov-02 which actually happened when I was in the office:

    110218-13322-01.dmp 02-Nov-18 09:49:28 0x00000101 00000000`00000021 00000000`00000000 fffff880`02fd5180 00000000`00000003 ntoskrnl.exe ntoskrnl.exe+70e40 NT Kernel & System Microsoft® Windows® Operating System Microsoft Corporation 6.1.7601.23807 (win7sp1_ldr.170512-0600) x64 ntoskrnl.exe+70e40 C:\Windows\Minidump\110218-13322-01.dmp 6 15 7601 406,272 02-Nov-18 09:50:36


    Also tried WinCrashReport from nirsoft, but it's empty.

    please help... if there is any report needed, please let me know.

    Thank you
     
  2. lynx1021

    lynx1021

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    2,564
    Is it on a UPS at your office? If not it should be. Could be power fluctuations at night making it crash if you don't have a UPS. I have had one for the last 20 years after a power outage corrupted my hard drive in 1998. Make sure you have the correct video driver. what is your systems specs?
     
    Last edited: Nov 13, 2018
    D.T.W. likes this.
  3. Isaacdvory

    Isaacdvory Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    It's not on UPS , but the computer right next to me, which is on the same outlet, stays on ... and I've got a good power supply (can't remember the name, but it's not a generic one)
    CPU Type HexaCore AMD Phenom II X6 1075T, 3242 MHz (4 x 811)
    Motherboard Name MSI 770-C35/C45 (MS-7599) (3 PCI, 2 PCI-E x1, 1 PCI-E x16, 4 DDR3 DIMM, Audio, Gigabit LAN)
    DIMM3: Kingston HyperX KHX1600C10D3/8G 8 GB DDR3-1600 DDR3 SDRAM (10-10-10-30 @ 800 MHz) (9-9-9-27 @ 720 MHz) (8-8-8-24 @ 640 MHz) (7-7-7-21 @ 559 MHz) (6-6-6-18 @ 479 MHz)
    DIMM4: Kingston HyperX KHX1600C10D3/8G 8 GB DDR3-1600 DDR3 SDRAM (10-10-10-30 @ 800 MHz) (9-9-9-27 @ 720 MHz) (8-8-8-24 @ 640 MHz) (7-7-7-21 @ 559 MHz) (6-6-6-18 @ 479 MHz)
    Video Adapter NVIDIA GeForce GT 730 (2048 MB)
    Disk Drive Samsung SSD 850 EVO 250GB ATA Device (232 GB, IDE)

    I'll update the drivers now.
    Why isn't there any log where I can see the cause of this?
     
  4. Isaacdvory

    Isaacdvory Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    I got a warning that the display driver crashed, but it recovered and everything was fine, but a day later, it froze while I was working (I see the screen, but can't do anything), so I replaced the graphic card, but this morning the computer was again after a restart...
     
  5. D.T.W.

    D.T.W.

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2018
    Messages:
    21
    If you can installe windows and Check again.
     
  6. Isaacdvory

    Isaacdvory Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    No, I can't re-install windows right now... too much time and it's a very busy time of the year to start re-installing it.
     
  7. lynx1021

    lynx1021

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    2,564
    You said you replaced the graphic card, did you uninstall the old drivers before shutting down to install the new card? Are you using 2 sticks of 8GB memory? That board only shows to support 4GB modules in each slot. If you have 8GB modules then that is your problem.
    Here is a link to recommended modules from MSI: https://asset.msi.com/file/test_report/TR10_1812.pdf
     
  8. Isaacdvory

    Isaacdvory Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Hi,

    I did uninstall all drivers.
    I'm using 2 sticks of 8 for about a year now, never had an issue until this past few weeks... are you sure it's the problem? replacing to 4 sticks of 4 is an issue for me because the CPU cooling unit takes the place of two of the sticks
     
  9. RT

    RT

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    Messages:
    11,266
    As an office PC in a working environment, does your company have an IT department? Those folks are paid to help you stay up and running.

    BUT the NVIDIA GeForce GT 730 series is no longer supported by Nvidia, so new drivers will not help, really, and may not install. Your best bet there would be to go to nvidia.com and load a driver previous to April 2018.
    That link won't help you, but shows the end of support for that card series.

    At nvidia.com, (that link should get you there,) input your model, if available on the list and get the older driver there.
     
  10. Isaacdvory

    Isaacdvory Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    I uninstalled all graphic card drivers and purchased new one, GT1030 , installed drivers again and computer still crashes...
    I'll try later on today to replace he memory with 2-4GB sticks and see if it was that.
     
  11. lynx1021

    lynx1021

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    2,564
    Go here https://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000149.htm to show how much ram windows is seeing and report back please. I suspect it will only show 8GB total instead of 16GB. I put some oversized ram on an old computer just to see and it only showed 1/2 of the amount. You can have all kinds of problems from incompatible ram. I had 4 sticks of 2GB Kingston hyperX in my 775 gigabyte board and after a year I started having problems so I checked the ram with Memtest 86 http://www.memtest86.com/technical.htm And found out the Ram had errors with 4 sticks but not with 3. Ended up buying 2 -4GB sticks from Crucial exactly compatible with my board, Found out the Kingston ram I had wasn't really compatible and they had quit making ram for my board. You cant just throw any DDR3 ram in a board, like playing Russian roulette, always test it and get guarantees from the vendor.
     
  12. Isaacdvory

    Isaacdvory Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    It shows 16.0GB

    I'm working with the 2 8GB sticks for over a year with no issues... I didn't get around trying to switch to 2 4GB yet.
     
  13. lynx1021

    lynx1021

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    2,564
    OK, I still recommend testing the memory, Memtest 86 http://www.memtest86.com/technical.htm
    You have to extract it and burn it as an ISO " on a bootable CD or USB and set your computer to boot from it. Run it overnight or if you get errors you can stop and test one module at a time. Could be one module causing errors.
     
  14. Isaacdvory

    Isaacdvory Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    ok thanks, I'll try to find a time to do it. how long should it take ? all night?
    You think that overall the 8GB sticks are fine using in general since they worked so far but maybe just one of them is causing issues?
    My issue is that I can't easily change to 4x4GB sticks since my CPU cooler takes a 2 slots room...
     
  15. lynx1021

    lynx1021

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    2,564
    I usually run memtest overnight unless I get errors right away. 8GB is usually plenty for an office computer unless you are gaming or running CAD drawings, Video editing or large photo shop projects.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1219073

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice