1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Windows error while trying to run sims 2

Discussion in 'Games' started by mihaicsaki, Jun 1, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. mihaicsaki

    mihaicsaki Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Hi everybody,
    I just brought sims 2
    installing went ok , but the following error occurs when trying to run the CD :


    AppName: sims2.exe AppVer: 1.0.0.1022 ModName: ~df394b.tmp
    ModVer: 0.0.0.0 Offset: 0008e86b

    it's a windows error , but what can i do about it?

    Thanks
     
  2. peterh40

    peterh40

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,414
    First Name:
    Peter
    How much free disk space do you have on your system?
     
  3. mihaicsaki

    mihaicsaki Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    we still have more than 46 MB of free hard disk drive space
     
  4. peterh40

    peterh40

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,414
    First Name:
    Peter
    46 MB is not a lot of space these days. I think you need more free space to play Sims 2
     
  5. mihaicsaki

    mihaicsaki Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    i'm sorry it's 46 GB
    my computer had 80 GB at the begining
     
  6. Loli

    Loli

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    As far as free hard drive space, you're fine. Sims 2 requires at least 3.5 GB.
     
  7. ACA529

    ACA529

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    6,117
    Possibly something to do with the video card drivers...


    What type of video card are you running?
     
  8. mihaicsaki

    mihaicsaki Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    I have a new video card
    a new 512 video card
    it's nividia
     
  9. ACA529

    ACA529

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    6,117
    Did you try updating the video card drivers?
     
  10. mihaicsaki

    mihaicsaki Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    good idea i never di upload drivers from video card
    i will try
    thanx
     
  11. mihaicsaki

    mihaicsaki Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    I Uploaded The Last Driver And It's Still The Same Problem
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/579853

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice