Windows Media Player won't play new DVD's

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

raffikki

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 29, 2005
Messages
399
I updated to WMP 11 and now I can't play my newly bought dvd's :mad:

I have searched threads here and have so far d/led DECCHECKSetup and ran that. (I have attached a pic of the results)
I tried what was suggested and set InterVideo Video Decoder as the preferred decoder but there was change :(
At the moment it has been reset to defults.

I rolled back to WMP 10 and now I get Windows Media Player cannot play the DVD because a problem occurred with digital copyright protection.

It does however play dvd's bought in Bali :confused:
 

Attachments

Joined
Jun 16, 2004
Messages
3,765
Try this:
go to my computer and right click on your dvd drive and select properties.
Click the DVD region tab and select the Australia one.
You can also use a program called Any DVD to bypass encryption, but you didn't hear that from me.
 

raffikki

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 29, 2005
Messages
399
Thanks Jackiefrost9 :)
That worked (y)
I am wondering though why I had this problem, it seems to only be with newish dvd's :confused:
 

bearone2

Banned
Joined
Jun 4, 2004
Messages
5,809
Jackiefrost9 said:
Try this:
go to my computer and right click on your dvd drive and select properties.
Click the DVD region tab and select the Australia one.
You can also use a program called Any DVD to bypass encryption, but you didn't hear that from me.
everyone on the site heard it from you. you oughta refresh yourself on the rules.:cool:
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2004
Messages
3,765
it's because the region code anly applies to newer dvds with that type of digital encryption.
 

MysticEyes

Banned
Joined
Mar 30, 2002
Messages
4,825
raffikki said:
Thanks Jackiefrost9 :)
That worked (y)
I am wondering though why I had this problem, it seems to only be with newish dvd's :confused:
You have to have the correct region set to match the DVD's region. With AnyDVD running you avoid region conflicts. Remember if you change your burners region you can only do it 5 times then it will be locked at the last Region you set it to.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top