Windows no disk messsage

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

sinisaj

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 12, 2007
Messages
16
Hi all, I sow some solution in this forum, but none work with me. I still get message "no disk in drive" after boot.. (tey sistem mechanic, registry mechanic, to manualy delate all drive letters after HDD and DVD...)

here is hijackthis log

Logfile of HijackThis v1.99.1
Scan saved at 23:15:50 PM, on 2/9/2007
Platform: Windows XP SP2 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP2 (6.00.2900.2180)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\VS7DEBUG\MDM.EXE
C:\Program Files\Eset\nod32krn.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\nvsvc32.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\slmdmsr.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Synergy\synergyc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\MsPMSPSv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\Program Files\DAEMON Tools\daemon.exe
C:\Program Files\Eset\nod32kui.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\RUNDLL32.EXE
C:\Program Files\HFXP\hfxp.exe
C:\Program Files\Logitech\Profiler\lwemon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
C:\Program Files\Natural Color\NaturalColorLoad.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\rundll32.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuauclt.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Sinisa\Desktop\MS key finder\HijackThis.exe

O2 - BHO: AcroIEHlprObj Class - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe Acrobat 7.0\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: AcroIEToolbarHelper Class - {AE7CD045-E861-484f-8273-0445EE161910} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe Acrobat 7.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Adobe PDF - {47833539-D0C5-4125-9FA8-0819E2EAAC93} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe Acrobat 7.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [DAEMON Tools] "C:\Program Files\DAEMON Tools\daemon.exe" -lang 1033
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [nod32kui] "C:\Program Files\Eset\nod32kui.exe" /WAITSERVICE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvCplDaemon] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\system32\NvCpl.dll,NvStartup
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [nwiz] nwiz.exe /install
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvMediaCenter] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\system32\NvMcTray.dll,NvTaskbarInit
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [hfxp] C:\Program Files\HFXP\hfxp.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Start WingMan Profiler] "C:\Program Files\Logitech\Profiler\lwemon.exe" /noui
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [ctfmon.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
O4 - Global Startup: NaturalColorLoad.lnk = ?
O8 - Extra context menu item: Convert link target to Adobe PDF - res://C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe Acrobat 7.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIECapture.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Convert link target to existing PDF - res://C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe Acrobat 7.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIEAppend.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Convert selected links to Adobe PDF - res://C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe Acrobat 7.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIECaptureSelLinks.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Convert selected links to existing PDF - res://C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe Acrobat 7.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIEAppendSelLinks.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Convert selection to Adobe PDF - res://C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe Acrobat 7.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIECapture.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Convert selection to existing PDF - res://C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe Acrobat 7.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIEAppend.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Convert to Adobe PDF - res://C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe Acrobat 7.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIECapture.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Convert to existing PDF - res://C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe Acrobat 7.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIEAppend.html
O9 - Extra button: Research - {92780B25-18CC-41C8-B9BE-3C9C571A8263} - C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\OFFICE11\REFIEBAR.DLL
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip\..\{BFD146C3-8ACC-4B09-9C98-46434AB4F6C4}: NameServer = 192.168.1.20
O23 - Service: Adobe LM Service - Adobe Systems - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe Systems Shared\Service\Adobelmsvc.exe
O23 - Service: Adobe Version Cue CS2 - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe Version Cue CS2\bin\VersionCueCS2.exe" -win32service (file missing)
O23 - Service: InstallDriver Table Manager (IDriverT) - Macrovision Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\InstallShield\Driver\11\Intel 32\IDriverT.exe
O23 - Service: NOD32 Kernel Service (NOD32krn) - Eset - C:\Program Files\Eset\nod32krn.exe
O23 - Service: NVIDIA Display Driver Service (NVSvc) - NVIDIA Corporation - C:\WINDOWS\system32\nvsvc32.exe
O23 - Service: SmartLinkService (SLService) - - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\slmdmsr.exe
O23 - Service: Synergy Client - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\Synergy\synergyc.exe
 

Cookiegal

Karen
Administrator
Malware Specialist Coordinator
Joined
Aug 27, 2003
Messages
120,573
Hi and welcome to TSG,


Download AVG Anti-Spyware from HERE and save that file to your desktop.

When the trial period expires it becomes feature-limited freeware but is still worth keeping as a good on-demand scanner.


  1. Once you have downloaded AVG Anti-Spyware, locate the icon on the desktop and double click it to launch the set up program.
  2. Once the setup is complete you will need run AVG Anti-Spyware and update the definition files.
  3. On the main screen select the icon "Update" then select the "Update now" link.
    • Next select the "Start Update" button. The update will start and a progress bar will show the updates being installed.
  4. Once the update has completed, select the "Scanner" icon at the top of the screen, then select the "Settings" tab.
  5. Once in the Settings screen click on "Recommended actions" and then select "Quarantine".
  6. Under "Reports"
    • Select "Automatically generate report after every scan"
    • Un-Select "Only if threats were found"
Close AVG Anti-Spyware. Do Not run a scan just yet, we will run it in safe mode.
  1. Reboot your computer into Safe Mode. You can do this by restarting your computer and continually tapping the F8 key until a menu appears. Use your up arrow key to highlight Safe Mode then hit enter.

    IMPORTANT: Do not open any other windows or programs while AVG Anti-Spyware is scanning as it may interfere with the scanning process:
  2. Launch AVG Anti-Spyware by double clicking the icon on your desktop.
  3. Select the "Scanner" icon at the top and then the "Scan" tab then click on "Complete System Scan".
  4. AVG will now begin the scanning process. Please be patient as this may take a little time.
    Once the scan is complete, do the following:
  5. If you have any infections you will be prompted. Then select "Apply all actions."
  6. Next select the "Reports" icon at the top.
  7. Select the "Save report as" button in the lower lef- hand of the screen and save it to a text file on your system (make sure to remember where you saved that file. This is important).
  8. Close AVG Anti-Spyware and reboot your system back into Normal Mode.


Please go HERE to run Panda's ActiveScan
  • You need to use IE to run this scan
  • Once you are on the Panda site click the Scan your PC button
  • A new window will open...click the Check Now button
  • Enter your Country
  • Enter your State/Province
  • Enter your e-mail address and click send
  • Select either Home User or Company
  • Click the big Scan Now button
  • If it wants to install an ActiveX component allow it
  • It will start downloading the files it requires for the scan (Note: It may take a couple of minutes)
  • When download is complete, click on My Computer to start the scan
  • When the scan completes, if anything malicious is detected, click the See Report button, then Save Report and save it to a convenient location. Post the contents of the ActiveScan report


Come back here and post a new HijackThis log along with the logs from the AVG and Panda scans.
 

sinisaj

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 12, 2007
Messages
16
OK< I will to that

But is there so big diverence between nod32 and lavasoft ad-aware and this applications?
I already scan with nod32 and lavasoft adware in safe mode, as well as with system mechanic and registry mechanic
 

Cookiegal

Karen
Administrator
Malware Specialist Coordinator
Joined
Aug 27, 2003
Messages
120,573
Yes, and Nod32 is one of, if not the best but even Nod32 doesn't detect everything. Often different scans will detect things not detected by others. I definitely think it's worth doing.
 

sinisaj

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 12, 2007
Messages
16
Hi, here is result after scanning with AVP...
I did not do scan with PAnda because I have dial-up connection and 8MB downloading iss too long :)
I can only download on work, then bring to my PC at home...

as you can see AVP detect some ad-aware, but aftrer back to normal mode, problem still exist :confused:
 

Attachments

Cookiegal

Karen
Administrator
Malware Specialist Coordinator
Joined
Aug 27, 2003
Messages
120,573
Download WinPFind3U.exe to your Desktop and double-click on it to extract the files. It will create a folder named WinPFind3u on your desktop.
  • Open the WinPFind3u folder and double-click on WinPFind3U.exe to start the program.
    • In the Files Created Within group click 30 days
    • In the Files Modified Within group select 30 days
    • In the File String Search group select Non-Microsoft
  • Now click the Run Scan button on the toolbar.
  • When the scan is complete Notepad will open with the report file loaded in it.
  • Click the Format menu and make sure that Word wrap is not checked. If it is then click on it to uncheck it.
Copy/Paste the information back here.
 

sinisaj

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 12, 2007
Messages
16
Hi, Here is report from WinPFind3. I did not know what to put in "repair" field...

report is too big so I put it as attachment
 

Attachments

Cookiegal

Karen
Administrator
Malware Specialist Coordinator
Joined
Aug 27, 2003
Messages
120,573
Go to Start – Run - type msconfig – click OK and click on the startup tab. Click the Disable All button then reboot. See if that solves the problem. Then re-enable them one at a time. Reboot after enabling one item then run for a while and see if the problem comes back. Repeat that process until you determine which one it is that’s causing the problem.
 

sinisaj

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 12, 2007
Messages
16
this can not help, I already try this before without success. I think problem is something hidden, which I can not see in msconfig\startup.

is there some other tool which can help me to get more detail information?
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2000
Messages
45,855
Exactly when do you get this error? And when did this problem begin?

You say you unchecked all startup items under msconfig > startups.

But you probably didn't try this:

Select the "services" tab and check hide Microsoft Services

Then try unchecking all the NON Microsoft services and reboot.
 

sinisaj

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 12, 2007
Messages
16
you are right, I did not check "services"

problem is occur after windows start, fisr start antivirus and other atart up processes (such as hide folder and application to use mouse and keyboard on 2 WS) and at the end get this message
"windows no disk" with options cancel,ignore, retry.. after several cencel message disapear

I will see is there "suspicius services" (maybe it is one of MS services?)
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2000
Messages
45,855
It wouldn't be one of the Microsoft services -- but possibly Adobe or Synergy (whatever that is)
 

sinisaj

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 12, 2007
Messages
16
No Synergy is not, this is small aplication which allow to use one kayboard and mouse (trough LAN) on two computers. Application works several months before problem ocur

I try last night with several services, no progress untill now :(
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2000
Messages
45,855
So you have disabled ALL "NON" Microsoft services and startups and the problem still occurs at login?

If you just log off and then log back in again, do you get the message?
 

sinisaj

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 12, 2007
Messages
16
I will try this tonight (I am writing from my job)

Same message appear when I click "shutdown"
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top