Windows Protection Error? Need help *asap!*

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Boland

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 27, 2002
Messages
90
I can't boot up. it loads windows in safe mode, but when I try to boot up normally it goes to a blue screen that says "Windows Protection Error. You need to restart your computer. System Halted." Does this everytime I try to boot up in normal mode!
It's on WindowsME. Anyone know how to fix this? There has to be a way to fix it I guess, because I can see all my files when it's booted fine in Safe Mode. I can't reformat. I NEED my files for work and everything. I'm screwed if I can't get my stuff!!
I'm posting this from my friend's computer.
 
Joined
Sep 10, 2001
Messages
3,178
Hi,

Can you boot it in safe-mode, then go to Start, Settings, Control Panel, System, then click on Device Manager, and expand the entry for "Display Adapter". What kind of display adapter do you have?

Also, while in safe-mode, go to Start, Run, and type in MSCONFIG. Then click on the Startup tab. What do you have listed there? Do you have an anti-virus program starting up automatically?

Columbo

P.S-I don't have a machine running ME, so these instructions might need to be altered slightly....(in case they're a little off) :rolleyes:
 
Joined
Aug 17, 2001
Messages
7,486
If you can get into Safe Mode, try a restore point to see if that does it.

Have you recently installed anything new? Upgraded drivers or uninstalled a program? And changes at all.

If you do not want to try the restore, you might use MSConfig to disable loading everything in the startup group except what is needed to run System Restore and see if you get into Windows. If so, something in that group is causing the problem. You will then reenable one at a time to isolate the culprit.

Or you may use MSCONFIG to load only the VGA video Driver.

Msconfig>Advanced>Check the box to load the VGA driver. Restart to Windows.

If Windows Loads it will look like Safe Mode because you have the VGA drivers loaded and not the usual Video Drivers. If this works, you may need to remove and reinstall your Video Drivers.
 

Boland

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 27, 2002
Messages
90
Originally posted by columbo:

Can you boot it in safe-mode, then go to Start, Settings, Control Panel, System, then click on Device Manager, and expand the entry for "Display Adapter". What kind of display adapter do you have?
It is showing 2.
Intel(R) 82810E Graphics Controller
NVIDIA GeForce2 MX/MX 400

Originally posted by columbo:

Also, while in safe-mode, go to Start, Run, and type in MSCONFIG. Then click on the Startup tab. What do you have listed there? Do you have an anti-virus program starting up automatically?
Do you want me to list everything it shows? Everything that it's showing, the boxes are all checked. Yeah, it loads Norton on startup.
 

Boland

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 27, 2002
Messages
90
Originally posted by Mosaic1:
If you can get into Safe Mode, try a restore point to see if that does it.
How do I do this? Will it erase my files like reformatting or what?
 
Joined
Aug 17, 2001
Messages
7,486
You won't lose any data files. But if youhave installed a new program it may no longer be installed, although the files will be left behind. You are taking your system back to a previous date.
From microsoft:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q267951
To start System Restore, follow these steps:
Click Start, point to Programs, point to Accessories, point to System Tools, and then click System Restore.

The first time you use System Restore, there are two options on the Welcome page:

Restore my computer to an earlier time
Create a restore point
Click Restore my computer to an earlier time and click Next.

A calendar appears.
In the calendar, choose which Restore Point to roll your system back to.
Click Next.

You are prompted to close all applications before completing the Restore process because the computer will restart.
Upon completion of the restart, a confirmation screen appears. Click OK to continue using your computer.
 

Boland

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 27, 2002
Messages
90
Geeze, I really don't want to lose my files. I have important things that have been put on my computer within the last day or so. I see all my files and can open them and everything in safe mode, I wonder if there is a way to burn them on a CD or something in safe mode?
 
Joined
May 26, 1999
Messages
994
No need to . You will not lose your files doing a restore. Only any programs that you downloaded since that date.

You will be fine.
 
Joined
Aug 17, 2001
Messages
7,486
You cannot burn files in Safe Mode.

If you use a Restore Point you are not going to lose your personal files.

You are taking the system back.

Click the link to read more. Here's an excerpt.

Monitored File Types
System Restore monitors most system files with .exe, .vxd, .dll, .com, and .sys extensions. It does not monitor user-created files (for example, files that have .txt, .doc, or .xls extensions), the My Documents folder, Temporary Internet files (including the Internet Explorer History, Cookies, or Favorites files), the Recycle Bin, or the Windows Swap (.swp) file.
 

Boland

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 27, 2002
Messages
90
dang, I wish I would have known about system restore a long time ago. Sounds pretty useful. Just for further references, how do I create restore points?

Oh, I tried to run system restore, and it just sits there when it says it's restoring. My computer doesn't load anything or flash or make noise. Wth?
 

Boland

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 27, 2002
Messages
90
Originally posted by Mosaic1:
Here's a link to a patch for Win ME system Restore:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;EN-US;Q290700&


If you go back to my other posts about Sysrtem Restore and click the link you can read all about System Restore for Win ME.
It says:
Checkpoints that you create before you install this patch do not work after you install the patch.

So now what? :(
I guess I can't use system restore.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top