1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Windows Protection Error

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by roadvision, Sep 30, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. roadvision

    roadvision Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    30
    I went to add a second harddrive to my system, CMOS saw it OK but when I tried to boot I would get a Windows protection error, Its not the drive, it appears that my system (IBM PC300GL) does not like when I try to add an additional device to the system, I cane set it up with both drive and without the CDROM and it works, on drive Slave, one drive Master but if I try to put a third device into the loop it fails.

    Scott
     
  2. dai

    dai

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    11,198
    are you setting both drives on the same cable mster/slave
    and the cd as master on the second eide,what was the original config
     
  3. roadvision

    roadvision Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    30
    I have tried it in every combination, Harddrive cdrom, harddrive harddrive, other harddrive and cdrom, all get the same error
     
  4. dai

    dai

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    11,198
    again what was the original setup
     
  5. roadvision

    roadvision Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    30
    Original setup was 4 GB harddrive and CDROM each setup as masters
     
  6. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,847
    First Name:
    Rob
    Are you switching the jumpers on the drives correctly? The jumpers must be set as Master and Slave accordingly.
     
  7. roadvision

    roadvision Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    30
    I got all the jumpers right, I do this for a living,I just don't have all the answers..
     
  8. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,847
    First Name:
    Rob
    maybe a BIOS update is in order?
     
  9. roadvision

    roadvision Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    30
    I got an update to flash tonight, I hope that is it as IBM does not want to hear from me, They will not even talk to you if your unit is out-of -warrenty
     
  10. dai

    dai

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    11,198
    when you connect eide 1 h/d master h/d slave eide 2 cd master can you see them in the bios,check if one is missing when you wobble the cable it could be a crook cable or connector
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/168571

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice