1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Windows Security logon box - can't get rid of it!

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by TraceD, Feb 20, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. TraceD

    TraceD Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Hi - I'm running Vista - Not by choice - Have just had to do a full system recovery and since then I have not been able to access my email via Windows Mail as the security logon popup to verify user name and password comes up constantly and I cannot find a way to get rid of it - It's been so long since I've even used that feature for retreiving mail that I'm not even sure if I'm supposed to put my ISP user name & password in or the logon for the computer?? Anyone know how I can get rid of it for good - Thanks.
     
  2. TraceD

    TraceD Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    I really need some help from someone - Has no one else run into this problem??
     
  3. trmalo

    trmalo

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    close it and try to get into your mail properties. In OE I use tools, accounts , click on mail and properties. In there you will see the option or tab to servers. Go in there and click "remember password"
    My outgoing mail also requires a check by "My server requires Authentication"- I hope this helps at all !
     
  4. TraceD

    TraceD Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Thanx Trmalo, but already got that done - Can you think of anything else that I might be missing - I'm sure it's something really obvious that I'll kick myself for when the the problem gets sorted - IF!!!
     
  5. Ae3 Boomer

    Ae3 Boomer

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    105
    OHHH your talking about UAC? try this:

    1 goto control pannel

    2 double click on user accounts

    3 click on "turn user acount control on or off"

    4 uncheck "use user account control"

    5 REBOOT
     
  6. Ae3 Boomer

    Ae3 Boomer

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    105

    that or download Thunderbird ( http://www.mozilla.com/en-US/thunderbird/ )
     
  7. Squashman

    Squashman Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,731
    I don't think UAC would be wreaking havoc like that with Windows Mail. It should be UAC aware. I coule be wrong. Could you post a screen shot of what you are seeing so we can better understand your problem.
     
  8. TraceD

    TraceD Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    I've tried it with UAC both on and off and neither makes any difference - I don't know if I can send you a screenshot as there is no right click - The logon box disappears then and that is what is controlling the ability to send/receive so everything reverts to as if you never gave that command - Yet when I type in my ISP username/password or Vista user../passw.. the box just goes away for a few secs then pops back up again!!
     
  9. Squashman

    Squashman Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,731
    Use your print screen key and paste it into paint. No mouse movement needed. Vista also comes with the snipping tool.
     
  10. Ae3 Boomer

    Ae3 Boomer

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    105
    press alt+printscreen then goto paint then goto edit then paste and it should be in the white area
     
  11. TraceD

    TraceD Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    I've been able to save the screenshots in pictures and documents, but how do I send them to you - I have the copy command in pics/docs but not the paste command when I am in a message box here?? Sorry for being such a newbie!!!
     
  12. TraceD

    TraceD Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Just wanted to let you guys know that the problem has been sorted - My ISP reset my username/password for me and voila, Vista is now accepting it. Might help someone else in the future. Thanks for trying to help me guys.
     
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/685290