Windows sleep mode ???

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

PaPa_13

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 17, 2003
Messages
103
When my widows goes to sleep I can not wake it up with the mouse,
I have to re-boot.
I have looked for the last hour & can not find where to disable it.

Can some one tell me where to look???

Thank You
PaPa
 
Joined
Feb 8, 2007
Messages
165
Hi there, try this

- click on Start
- click Control Panel
- Pick Performance and Maintenance
- and finally pick power options

hope it helps

cheers
 
Joined
Feb 10, 2006
Messages
968
1. Right click on your desktop

2. Click Properties

3. Click on the Screensaver Tab

4. In the Monitor Power section click Power

5. When that window opens up, click the Power schemes tab

6. Under the section "Settings for Home/Office desk power schemes," change it to "Always On"
 
Joined
Feb 7, 2007
Messages
53
If the above doesn't work try this.

press the windows(start key on your keyboard) and the pause/break key at the same time.
This will bring up your system properties box.
Click on the Hardware tab and then the device manager button.
Double click the "mice and other pointing devices" line and right click on your mouse option that appears, left click properties and then power options.
Make sure "allow this device to bring computer out of stand by" is checked.

Hope this helps.
 

PaPa_13

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 17, 2003
Messages
103
Thought I had my problem solved but evidently dont.
My screen saver keeps resetting it self.
I had it on 10 minutes, I reset it to 90 Minutes hit apply, OK & 10 minutes later it resets to 10 Min.
I also hit the power button & told it to NEVER turn off & it also resets itself.

Any suggestions ??
Thanks
Bob
 
Joined
Feb 8, 2007
Messages
165
why don't you just set it to none. Also, when did you start to have that problem? A system retoration might help.

keep us posted

cheers
 

PaPa_13

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 17, 2003
Messages
103
Have Tried setting it to NONE & It still seems to have a mind of it's own.
regardless what I set it on it still goes back to 10 min.
Oh I don't remember when this started.
Thanks
 

PaPa_13

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 17, 2003
Messages
103
Forgot to tell you FD.
I am in the process of SDFix now. am in safe mode & just waiting for MFDnSC to reply to my other post.
Bob
 
Joined
Feb 8, 2007
Messages
165
I would take care of that first since we don't want to mess up what you are currnetly working on. Get it done and post again if you're still having trouble.

I'll be happy to help

cheers
 
Joined
Feb 7, 2007
Messages
53
PaPa, are you running the windows screen saver or something else?

If something else it may have it's own settings.
 

PaPa_13

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 17, 2003
Messages
103
It appears that my problem is solved,
Apparently you can't change windows in the Safe Mode.
every thing appears to be working now.

Thanks
FD & Wallee
 
Joined
May 15, 2006
Messages
11,849
I do not want to start something here but do you have the following all turned on?

Screen saver

hibernation

stand-by

all of the power options

If so this is why you have been having the troubles. Just one more question what kind of monitor do you have An LCD screen or one of the older ones with the CRT in it?

Either way you do not need all of these running and what is happening is they are tripping over each other when trying to return the computer to its a normal state so you can use it.

Unless you are in a business environment you do not need these things running. You can set all of the power options to NEVER and turn off all but the screen saver, leave the screen saver because of the neat displays that these have.

If you have and LCD screen and it is not a laptop then these are also not needed. These settings are for saving power and they only need to be used in a laptop because of the battery discharging.
 

PaPa_13

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 17, 2003
Messages
103
I had the computer & monitor set for 5 hours (Never Now) Also I have Envision 19" flat screen CTR Monitor.
things seems to be working a little faster now.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top