1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Windows Update 800B0100 Error Code

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by Worldinacup, Jun 28, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Worldinacup

    Worldinacup Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    32
    I am trying to install the "Update for Windows 7 for x64-based Systems (KB2718704)," however, whenever I try to install it, I get the 800B0100 Error Code. I have tried using Windows Update to do it automatically, and I have also tried to manually install it by downloading it from the Microsoft website; neither method has worked! Please help!

    Also, this the TSG SysInfo log:

    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium, Service Pack 1, 64 bit
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-2310 CPU @ 2.90GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 42 Stepping 7
    Processor Count: 4
    RAM: 6056 Mb
    Graphics Card: Intel(R) HD Graphics, -1988 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 939685 MB, Free - 620803 MB; F: Total - 476937 MB, Free - 263103 MB;
    Motherboard: Dell Inc., 0GDG8Y
    Antivirus: AVG Internet Security 2011, Updated and Enabled
     
  2. Lozzy-loz

    Lozzy-loz

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    503
  3. Worldinacup

    Worldinacup Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    32
    I tried that, and it didn't work...
     
  4. Dell-Kris

    Dell-Kris Dell Representative

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012
    Messages:
    136
  5. Worldinacup

    Worldinacup Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    32
    That didn't help either... Thanks though.
     
  6. Worldinacup

    Worldinacup Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    32
  7. Lozzy-loz

    Lozzy-loz

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    503
    Is the cryptographic service enabled?.Type services.msc into the run box and scroll down to see they should be started and set to automatic.
     
  8. Worldinacup

    Worldinacup Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    32
    Yes, it is. If this information is going to help, the status is "STARTED," the startup type is "AUTOMATIC," and it logs on as a "network service."
     
  9. Lozzy-loz

    Lozzy-loz

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    503
    Not that then!
     
  10. Worldinacup

    Worldinacup Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    32
  11. Worldinacup

    Worldinacup Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    32
  12. Worldinacup

    Worldinacup Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    32
  13. Worldinacup

    Worldinacup Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    32
  14. Worldinacup

    Worldinacup Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    32
  15. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1058930