1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Windows update

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by paublo, Apr 25, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. paublo

    paublo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    344
    Hi all
    I can't seem to get any updates, when i click on scan for updates it just sits there at 0% This just started recently as I always check every few days or so for updates

    I have tried restore to earlier date but that did'nt work

    Is it just slow or could it be my machine

    I use adaware spybot S&D and keep it pretty clean

    I have xp home
    and here is a Hijackthis log if it helps

    gfile of HijackThis v1.97.7
    Scan saved at 8:50:43 PM, on 25/04/2004
    Platform: Windows XP SP1 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
    MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

    Running processes:
    C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
    C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVG6\avgserv.exe
    C:\Program Files\Executive Software\DiskeeperServer\DKService.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\ZoneLabs\vsmon.exe
    C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVG6\avgcc32.exe
    C:\PROGRA~1\ZONELA~1\ZONEAL~1\zlclient.exe
    C:\Program Files\MSGTAG\MSGTAG.exe
    C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
    C:\Program Files\hijackthis\HijackThis.exe

    R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://my.ca.msn.com/
    R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings,ProxyOverride = 127.0.0.1
    O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msdxm.ocx
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AVG_CC] C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVG6\avgcc32.exe /STARTUP
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Zone Labs Client] C:\PROGRA~1\ZONELA~1\ZONEAL~1\zlclient.exe
    O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [MSGTAG] "C:\Program Files\MSGTAG\MSGTAG.exe" /startup
    O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\Office10\EXCEL.EXE/3000
    O16 - DPF: {166B1BCA-3F9C-11CF-8075-444553540000} (Shockwave ActiveX Control) - http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/director/sw.cab
    O16 - DPF: {9A9307A0-7DA4-4DAF-B042-5009F29E09E1} (ActiveScan Installer Class) - http://www.pandasoftware.com/activescan/as5/asinst.cab
    O16 - DPF: {9F1C11AA-197B-4942-BA54-47A8489BB47F} (Update Class) - http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/CAB/x86/unicode/iuctl.CAB?38102.7205671296
    O16 - DPF: {D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000} (Shockwave Flash Object) - http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab

    THX
     
  2. mobo

    mobo

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Messages:
    16,274
    go to start / run / services.msc
    then scroll down to cryptographic services and double click and verify its running and set to automatic.
     
  3. paublo

    paublo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    344
    Thanks for reply

    I checked and it is started and on automatic
     
  4. mobo

    mobo

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Messages:
    16,274
    Shut down zone alarm
     
  5. paublo

    paublo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    344
    Thanks for reply
    I shut it down ( I actually just installed it today and I noticed this yesterday)and still stays at 0 %
     
  6. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    From the WU troubleshooter:

    "Suggestion 1:

    Install the latest scripting engine 5.6 from:
    http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/downloads/list/webdev.asp

    Suggestion 2:

    Repair Internet Explorer

    1. Open up Control Panel.
    2. Open Add/remove programs.
    3. Select Microsoft Internet Explorer and Internet Tools.
    4. Click Add/remove.
    5. Click Repair.
    6. Follow the steps provided by the Repair Wizard.
    7. Click OK"
     
  7. paublo

    paublo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    344
    Thanks for repy

    I downloaded the engine and no luck

    When I went to add/remove programs all that was listed for exlorer was internet explorer Q831167 with no option to repair

    Any other suggestions appreciated
     
  8. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    That article said that it was for XP, but you can't repair IE6 in XP that way.

    To reinstall only the Internet Explorer 6 browser component on Windows XP, use the following registry key:

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Active Setup\Installed Components\{89820200-ECBD-11cf-8B85-00AA005B4383}

    Change the DWORD value to 0.

    Then, download IE6 SP1 setup and reinstall:
    http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/default.asp
     
  9. paublo

    paublo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    344





    HUH Sorry I'm confused :confused: I will need a little more info on how this is done

    Thx
     
  10. paublo

    paublo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    344
    bump

    Can anyone HELP
     
  11. paublo

    paublo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    344
    Just to let you know I did recieve and download an automatic update from m$ but I still can't scan for updates
     
  12. paublo

    paublo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    344
    OK

    I found the reg key in question and there was no d-word that I saw Do I make a new one then install ie 6

    Tried just installing ie 6 but that didn't work( deleted what was in add/remove and reinstalled, probably screwed something else up ,I don't know)

    Some please help befor i use restore disk(or maybe thats what I should do)

    THX
     
  13. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    This is the key in question (IsInstalled):
    [​IMG]

    No need to create it if you don't have it. It will be created when you reinstall IE6. Just run ie6setup.exe.
     
  14. paublo

    paublo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    344
    Thanks for your reply Elvandil

    I changed the value(was at wrong key before)
    Tried to reinstall ie 6 and it said i had a more updated version and set up would discontinue

    tried update again
    NOTHING

    Should i try restore disk
     
  15. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    You probably added some Windows Updates since IE6 SP1 was installed so that the version you have is actually newer.

    Go back to the same section of the registry. At the bottom of that long row of numbers under "Installed Components", you will see a few that begin with the "greater than" symbol (>). Click on each of those until you see one that has "branding.cab" in the right pane. That section also has an "IsInstalled" entry. Double-click it and change the "IsInstalled" value to 0.

    Check to be sure the other "IsInstalled" entry is set to 0, too. Now start ie6setup and you should be able to install.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/223845

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice