Windows user needs help to clone HDD

clackey3

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 11, 2012
Messages
11
Home security camersa system uses 2TB WD Purple Surveilance Hard Drive, now 7 years old.
I bought new one.

Raleigh NC, where can I get the HDD cloned?
 

Cookiegal

Karen
Administrator
Malware Specialist Coordinator
Joined
Aug 27, 2003
Messages
120,558
I'm sorry but we don't provide references to technical shops as we can't verify the quality of the service. All we can do is perhaps help you here so you can do it yourself.
 

Gr3iz

Mark
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 9, 2009
Messages
113,875
As many home security systems are sold without hard drives, it would seem that you don't need to do anything but install a new drive and the onboard firmware in the system will format it as needed.
 

clackey3

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 11, 2012
Messages
11
As many home security systems are sold without hard drives, it would seem that you don't need to do anything but install a new drive and the onboard firmware in the system will format it as needed.
Thanks for that "new to me" information!
I guess my usage of the word "home" indeed does include a new "market place: consumer category. That is not what I have. I have a traditional business system with 5 cameras. I believe visual presence of cameras is intimidation, and very useful... even when not functioning.
 

Gr3iz

Mark
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 9, 2009
Messages
113,875
If you have a spare blank HDD lying around, you could just try to stick it in and see what happens. I'm not sure how physically accessible the system is, but it may be worth a shot.

My home system has 4 cameras with capability built in to add 4 more.
 

clackey3

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 11, 2012
Messages
11

Gr3iz

Mark
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 9, 2009
Messages
113,875
Try to get into the system's menu and poke around. Probably under administration or advanced. On my (home) system it was under advance settings. There was a HDD info section and from there I could format my drive. Have you got the manual for the system? Or can you find it online?
 
Joined
Dec 29, 2020
Messages
963
If you have the duplicator it should do it all for you. When you clone old linux the new hdd/sdd
should be an exact match.
As Gr3iz pointed out you should be able to just plug it in without cloning.
What is the make and model of your system.
 
Joined
Mar 30, 2014
Messages
4,781
A "Stand Alone Duplicator" means it does not need to be connected to a computer to duplicate one drive to another. It copies one bit at a time from one drive to the other so that you end up with an exact duplicate.
 

clackey3

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 11, 2012
Messages
11
A "Stand Alone Duplicator" means it does not need to be connected to a computer to duplicate one drive to another. It copies one bit at a time from one drive to the other so that you end up with an exact duplicate.
Thank you for that! (!)
All is well, New HDD is up and running.
Carl
 

Gr3iz

Mark
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 9, 2009
Messages
113,875
Excellent! Did you have to clone the drive? Or did the firmware know enough to format it?
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top