1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Windows Vista and more please read!

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by xspawn2, Nov 9, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. xspawn2

    xspawn2 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    121
    i got a computer from rent-a-center and i wanna know if i could put windows VISTA on the PC while they dont know???... ( im renting the pc intell payed off )
     
  2. Sponsor

  3. Peter Komar

    Peter Komar

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Messages:
    94
    Need to know the specs of the rented PC to answer that question.
     
  4. xspawn2

    xspawn2 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    121
    ?? how do i find out
     
  5. Rich-M

    Rich-M

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    22,443
  6. xspawn2

    xspawn2 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    121
    then?
     
  7. Rich-M

    Rich-M

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    22,443
    Then tell us the motherboard, processor, soundcard, video card and we can answer you.
     
  8. xspawn2

    xspawn2 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    121
    Mother Board:

    Manufacturer Dell Inc.
    Model 0KF623
    Serial Number ..CN698615AF20A0.

    Chipset Vendor Intel Corporation
    Chipset Model 945G Processor to I/O Controller
    South Bridge 82801GB/GR (ICH7 Family) LPC Interface Controller
    SMBus Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) SMBus Controller @ECE0h

    CPU Intel Pentium 4 HT
    Cpu Socket LGA775
    Processor Upgrade ZIF Socket
    Max CPU Speed 4000 MHz

    System Slots 4 PCI

    OnBoard devices
    Video (Disabled) Intel Graphics Media Accelerator 950
    Ethernet (Enabled) Intel PRO/100 VE Network Connections
    Sound (Enabled) High Definition Audio Controller

    Memory Summary
    Location System board or motherboard
    Maximum Capacity 1024 MBytes
    Memory Slots 4
    Error Correction None
    Use System memory

    Video :

    Property Value

    Number of GPUs 2
    Number of GPUs in SLI mode 3
    Display Adapter RADEON X300 SE 128MB HyperMemory
    Video Processor RADEON X300 SE (0x5B60)
    Video memory size 128 MBytes
    Adapter DAC Type Internal DAC(400MHz)
    BIOS Date 05/06/21
    Display Drivers ati2dvag.dll
    Driver Version 6.14.10.6561
    Driver Date 2005-08-04 10:10:18
    Inf File Name oem0.inf
    Inf Section ati2mtag_RV370

    Display Adapter RADEON X300 SE 128MB HyperMemory Secondary
    Video Processor RADEON X300 SE (0x5B60)
    Video memory size 128 MBytes
    Adapter DAC Type Internal DAC(400MHz)
    Display Drivers ati2dvag.dll
    Driver Version 6.14.10.6561
    Driver Date 2005-08-04 10:10:18
    Inf File Name oem0.inf
    Inf Section ati2mtag_RV370


    Name RADEON X300 SE 128MB HyperMemory
    Chip Type RADEON X300 SE (0x5B60)
    DAC Type Internal DAC(400MHz)
    Memory 128 MBytes



    Cant find the other ones u said
     
  9. Rich-M

    Rich-M

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    22,443
    You can definitely put Vista on this, but could you tell us why you want to?
     
  10. xspawn2

    xspawn2 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    121
    i just like vista for somereason.. i just wanna know if rent-a-center would care if they didnt even know...
     
  11. Rich-M

    Rich-M

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    22,443
    That's OK I think Vista is great but there are some issues here and there like with anything new.
     
  12. xspawn2

    xspawn2 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    121
    i seen that i can only run Vista Home Edition?
     
  13. Rich-M

    Rich-M

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    22,443
    Why would that be?
     
  14. xspawn2

    xspawn2 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    121
    the thing that i downloaded from windows vista website said i can only run Windows Home Basic... it said Ultimate takes 1GB of ram home basic 512 RAM i got 512
     
  15. Rich-M

    Rich-M

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    22,443
    You won't be happy with Home basic, it is missing Aero and the other neat features of the other versions and Vista does not run well in any version with 512 ram.
     
  16. xspawn2

    xspawn2 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    121
    is there something i can download for alot of Features of vista Such as Looks..?
    i dont want home basic if it isnt that good..
     
  17. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/649891

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice