1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Windows Vista Desktop shortcuts

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by caregiver961, Jul 30, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. caregiver961

    caregiver961 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    I am unable to click on any of my desktop icons and get to the webpages....I get a message saying "Unable to open this internet shortcut. The protocol "http" does not have a registered program." 2 days ago I had no problems with this but now I can't get anything to come up. Can anyone help me with this problem?
     
  2. kenny111111

    kenny111111

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,059
    try this,
    start>default programs>associate a file type or protocol with a program, scroll down (almost to the bottom) to HTTP, what program is set to open it up?, should be IE, or FF or chrome, or whatever browser you use..

    good luck
     
  3. caregiver961

    caregiver961 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Kenny, I did as you said but it says no extension or protocol selected and I can't find anything that says HTTP...I use Internet Explorer...any further help you can give me would be very appreciated....Thanks so much!!! Caregiver961
     
  4. kenny111111

    kenny111111

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,059
    when you scroll down do you see the section for protocols? and HTTP is just not listed? see attached

    ps, is IE set as your default browser?
     

    Attached Files:

  5. caregiver961

    caregiver961 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    I see protocols but there is no HTTP listed on it......I have downloaded Google Chrome but it doesn't appear on there either......I use yahoo and internet explorer.....I just spent $300.00 to have my puter cleaned of viruses, Windows uninstalled and reinstalled.....this problem didn't happen until a week or so after I had this done.......any other suggestions for me.....I truely appreciate your help....Thanks so Very Much......Caregiver961
     
  6. caregiver961

    caregiver961 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    What is shown under my protocol is:
    LDAP
    MMS
    NEWS
    NNTP
    SEARCH
    SNEWS
    WEBCAL
     
  7. caregiver961

    caregiver961 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Don't know what happened but since I downloaded google chrome my desktop is working....guess I'll use google chrome from now on.......thanks again for all the help!!!!
     
  8. kenny111111

    kenny111111

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,059
    did the HTTP show up (with chrome, like mine), I really like chrome, think you will also...

    hope it all works out for ya!!

    if it showed up, you can change it to IE, if you want..
     
  9. caregiver961

    caregiver961 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    No nothing showed up, I still have no HTTP show up but I guess as long as it works that's all that matters.....Thanks again So Much!!!
    You have a Great Day also!!!
    Caregiver961
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1009892