1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Windows Vista does not recognize new memory

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by tapala, Oct 5, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. tapala

    tapala Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    I have Windows Vista Home Premium edition SP1 on my Gateway Notebook MT6704.
    I just took out the old two 512MB ram and replaced with two 1 GB corsair RAM.
    When I restarted the system, Windows System Info still shows only
    1024 MB of RAM instead of 2GB. I tried to run MSCONFIG.EXE and
    changed the memory manually, but it kept rejecting 2048 I tried, no matter
    what I tried, it switched back to 1024.
    Pls anyone have suggestions?
     
  2. dlsayremn

    dlsayremn

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,862
    You probably already done this.

    Double check the tags on the sticks to make sure they are SODIMM DDR2 533 (PC2-4200) CL=4, Unbuffered, Non-ECC, 1.8v. or DDR2 667(PC2-5300).
    I bought two sticks with packages marked DDR2 533 for my daughters laptop and when I got home the sticks in the packages were something else.

    Check to make sure each stick is firmly seated in the slot and the clips on both sides have clicked into place.
    Check each stick separatly in the same slot. One could be bad.
    Slot could have gotten damaged. Should be able to check by using the same stick in each slot or put the 512's back in.

    Outside of that I don't know what to suggest. Never had a problem like that before.
     
  3. dpayer

    dpayer

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Some machines have BIOS limits of the amount of memory they can take. Read the docs on your machine to see if it is limited to 1 gig of memory.

    David P
     
  4. tapala

    tapala Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks for all the replies. this is my first time adding my own memory,
    I was so extremely careful following all the instructions.

    I reopened the laptop again, this time, I removed memory from
    first slot and left the second one open. The PC couldn't reboot properly
    and seemed to be in a circle attempting to reboot again and again, I couldn't turn it off so I just took out the battery. I tried again this time, just with a different memory in the first slot. This time, the PC didn't even want to start anymore. Have I committed a major blunder by taking out the battery, thus frying the laptop? I thought I was pretty carefull inserting the memory.
    I can't believe it is so easy to screw it up.:eek:
     
  5. lawson_jl

    lawson_jl

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,056
    Are you sure that you bought the right type of RAM? Replacing RAM is pretty straight forward. If you only have two slots that's the only place it could go. I can't see a modern computer having a 1Gig RAM limit. You wouldn't "break" anything by pulling the battery out with the computer rebooting.
     
  6. tapala

    tapala Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks for your thoughtful reply. You are right, the laptop is ok. I put back
    the original two 512MB memory. Window Vista was very confused and
    asked if I could just restore again. So I did, I was very happy to get my
    laptop back, so doing the restore was ok for me.
    I am too nervous to try it again, because I really could not afford to
    lose this laptop. So I am just going to put my 2 GB in the back burner
    for now. I did researched a lot and also asked the store technician to
    find out the right type of memory for me. I am sure I bought the
    right one because the laptop was ok with it the first time I put it on.
    It just didn't know it has 2 GB instead of 1 GB.
    I am thinking the BIOS limit makes sense. I am not sure how to
    check for the BIOS limit. I am not going to attempt anymore
    till I have a budget to buy a new laptop in case I screw this one up badly.
    I'll have to wait.
     
  7. dpayer

    dpayer

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Here is what I found (searching Google for just the model number)

    http://support.gateway.com/s/Mobile/2007/Oasis/1014312R/1014312Rsp2.shtml

    MT6704 Notebook Specifications
    Part Number: 1014312RGateway MT6704 Notebook


    FeatureDescriptionProcessorIntel® Pentium® Dual-Core Mobile Processor T2060
    1MB L2 cache | 1.60 GHz | 533 MHz FSB System architectureIntel® 943GML chipset
    • Intel® Graphics Media Accelerator 950
    • Dual Channel DDR2 memory
    Display panel15.4-inch WXGA (1280 × 800)Memory
    • 1024 MB DDR2 533MHz dual channel memory (2 × 512)
    • 2 Total slots - 0 Slots available
    • Expandable to 2 GB DDR2
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/756411

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice