1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Windows Vista Home Basic - Log Off

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by 248price, Dec 23, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. 248price

    248price Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Windows Vista Home Basic. Dell Inspiron 530 Computer (New 3 days ago)
    How does one log off for the night so there is no power going to machine?
    This is what I have been doing ? Start menue.I hit shut. The program shuts down , but minutes later the power light blinks on & off. And I just need to press the space bar and its on with my user logo and under it it says locked I hit that and it brings me back to where I was before shut down. If I hit sleep mode it does the same. I guess what I would like to be able to do is like in the last computer Windows xp I just hit the log out and everything shut down and had to hit power button on front of tower to start up gain. Can I di that with this Vista .Please help me.
    Thanks
     
  2. aka Brett

    aka Brett Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    16,918
    you are putting it to sleep
    you want either shot down or hibernate
    Use hibernate unless there is a specific need to shut down


    just hover your mouse over that little triangle for the menu in pic to pop up
     

    Attached Files:

  3. 248price

    248price Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    When I am away form the computer for more than 6hrs. I like to shut it down with no power and then hit my power button on tower to start up. If one uses hibernat, and you are away for a long period of time Is that good? In reply to your answer I have been doing what you said and thats what it is doing is going to sleep and not shutting down.. Any other suggestions.. Like I said Have only had this 3 days and I need to get acustomed to this Vista program. Any other suggestions will be of great help .
    Thanks again
     
  4. aka Brett

    aka Brett Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    16,918
    When you use hibernate the pc is as good as off it uses no electricity.
    everything that is loaded in ram gets written to the hard drive then powers down.
    you could have it on hibernate indefinatly without any harm,

    Use sleep for short times away but hibernate for calling it a night or what have you.

    Shut down when installing ram etc or doing a reboot after installing a program.

    The longer vista goes with out being rebooted the better it runs.
    It is just the opposite of xp,

    Vista was designed to be put into hibernation it is the preferred method for it.
     
  5. 248price

    248price Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    I am learing LOTS with your information. Tell me if I have this right..DO NOT use shut down unless installing etc. Use sleep when short stay away from pc.This puts the pc in hibernate and power light is on tower. Then just hit space bar to get going.Menu says Switch user, log off, lock,restart, sleep and shut down. Could you explain what Log off would be used for, Lock, and restart.. Could I use log off at the end of day?
    And I guess have to get xp out of my head ..I used that program a long time. Need to learn this. Just be patient with me.
    Thanks again
    I will be looking forward to your reply
    Thanks Thanks
     
  6. aka Brett

    aka Brett Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    16,918
    Log off is for switching users.
    It can also be used as an artificial reboot to some programs after installing a program.

    Lock would be lock you session down.Lets say you went to the store and didnt want anyone to botther your work while you were away.

    Shut down is for when,changing hardware in the machine.
    When you will be booting a cd and have to shut down first etc.

    Restart is for when after installing a program or update and are prompted to update.

    For the most part just use hibernate when they are through for the day.

    Sleep would be best for being away from the pc an hour or less.
     
  7. 248price

    248price Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Thanks for this info..This has been a great learing session for me..One question .You say use hibernate at the end of the day.. On my menue there is no hibernate..It says (Switch user,Log Off,Lock,Restart,Sleep,Shut Down) So would I hit sleep?
    My brain has taken in a lot from you. After this reply I will be done for today with you.I thank you lots. I wished they tell you all this when one buys the new pc..I will be waiting for the last reply.
    Thanks Thanks
     
  8. aka Brett

    aka Brett Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    16,918
    yes then hit sleep
    Ltes get that hibernation fixed
    Did you accidently delete the hibernation file during a clean up?
     
  9. 248price

    248price Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    I will just hit sleep when done..I do not think there was a hibernate in my selection? Have not done any clean ups?This pc is not a week old yet?You suggested to get hibernation fixed?How would I go about that?
    Thanks
     
  10. aka Brett

    aka Brett Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    16,918
    Anyway lets get the feature back Unless you have a chip driver missing The following will work.
    Hit start
    type in cmd
    go up to cdm and right clcik on it and run as administrator
    paste the line below into the window and then press enter

    powercfg /hibernate on
     
  11. 248price

    248price Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    I did that. heard a click..What is my next step? If any
    Thanks
     
  12. aka Brett

    aka Brett Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    16,918
    if hibernate still dont show in shutdown menu then we have to go into power options
     
  13. aka Brett

    aka Brett Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    16,918
    if it still is not on menu then
    then go to control panel
    classic view
    power options
    choose dell reccomended
    then click on default settings
     
  14. aka Brett

    aka Brett Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    16,918
    I got to run to the store
    I will get you fixed up when i get back if above post doesnt remedy it for you
     
  15. 248price

    248price Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Ok I willtry this later tomorrow and get back with you
    Thanks again
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/782688

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice