1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Windows vista problem

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by PHILLYGIRL46, Feb 14, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. PHILLYGIRL46

    PHILLYGIRL46 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft® Windows Vista™ Home Premium, Service Pack 2, 64 bit
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU T6400 @ 2.00GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 23 Stepping 10
    Processor Count: 2
    RAM: 4053 Mb
    Graphics Card: Mobile Intel(R) 4 Series Express Chipset Family, 1803 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 290205 MB, Free - 197799 MB; D: Total - 14999 MB, Free - 7378 MB;
    Motherboard: Dell Inc., 0D176M
    Antivirus: McAfee Anti-Virus and Anti-Spyware, Updated and Enabled

    I'm having trouble opening some programs and I'm wondering if I need to do an update for my Windows Vista. I've never done so and not sure how to go about doing so.
     
  2. blues_harp28

    blues_harp28 Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    18,632
    Hi, download Security Check by screen317
    http://screen317.spywareinfoforum.org/
    Save it to your Desktop.

    Double click the install icon.
    If using Vista - Win 7 - right click and select "Run as Administrator"
    A command Prompt window will open.
    Let it scan the Pc - press any key when asked.
    It should now open in Notepad - and will save a log called checkup.txt.
    Post the result of the scan here.
    -------
    If you are referring to Windows Automatic updates.
    http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/Turn-automatic-updating-on-or-off
     
  3. PHILLYGIRL46

    PHILLYGIRL46 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    I don't have windows 7. Should I still follow the instructions you sent me?
     
  4. blues_harp28

    blues_harp28 Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    18,632
    Yes, once downloaded - right click the install icon and select "Run as Administrator"
    Then post the scan log file.
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1089554

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice