windows vista

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

imfshn4fun

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 4, 2015
Messages
7
I'm trying to change the year from 2014 to 2015 in my windows updater, can anyone tell me how to do this, as I keep getting this pop up that says windows cant automatically update, thank you very much to anyone who can help.
 

valis

Moderator
Joined
Sep 24, 2004
Messages
78,172
Howdy and welcome. Where are you getting this area exactly?
 

imfshn4fun

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 4, 2015
Messages
7
Hi thank you very much for responding. When you click on the windows update (windows automatic update) the date is year is set to 2014 instead of 2015 so when widows trys to check for automatic updates it cant do it cause the year is set wrong.
 
Joined
Sep 27, 2012
Messages
1,323
Reboot the computer and look for what key to use to access the BiOS (setup), navigate it and change the time and date there. Save (f10) and reboot. Windows now should have the correct date, but make sure and check that your time zone is correct: right click the time and date display in the lower right hand corner of the screen (system tray).
 
Joined
Jun 22, 2006
Messages
494
if the bios does not have the correct date, change it, it should fix the windows date, however, if it does not fix it, go back into the bios and if the date is wrong again, replace the bios battery. If the date is right in bios, restart windows, make sure you are syncing it online.
 

imfshn4fun

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 4, 2015
Messages
7
Hi thank you to everyone who responded to my last message regarding windows update. However I went in to the bios and the year was set right in there, and then I right clicked on the time bottom right and the date and time was also correct there as well. So does anybody have a clue as to what I could try next. I keep getting this pop up at the bottom of my screen that says "windows can't check for updates" and it says click here to see the message, and when I click on it the date that is set for doing the automatic check ups says 2014 instead of 2015 the day and the month seem to be right, just not the year. Thank you for your help.
 

imfshn4fun

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 4, 2015
Messages
7
Ok so I guess I have a few things to learn when posting in here, so I apologize to anyone who I might have offended by not following order, I am new so thanks ahead of time for your patients. I went into my BIOS and the time and date were correct in there, as well as the the time and date at the bottom right, so I was wondering where to go from here to fix the year in the windows updater. Thank you.
 

imfshn4fun

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 4, 2015
Messages
7
Hi unfortunately the pop up doesn't last long enough for me to do that. to better explain what I have going on, you can set "windows update" to automatically install updates on certain dates and times, for example you can have it set to install updates once a week or once a month, so for example if I wanted my next updates to occur on April 8, 2015 it wouldn't work because in the settings part of it it gives the date 2014 instead of 2015, when I went into the BIOS the date does say 2015, so Im not sure how to change it just in the windows update.
 

Cookiegal

Karen
Administrator
Malware Specialist Coordinator
Joined
Aug 27, 2003
Messages
120,078
I'm not aware of being able to choose a date but rather once a week, once a month etc. so I assume it tells you when the next update will occur and that is the date that's incorrect? If you can read the pop up then you have time to grab a screenshot of it.

But I'd suggest turning off windows Updates then rebooting the machine and then turning it back on and setting up your update schedule again.
 

imfshn4fun

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 4, 2015
Messages
7
Cookiegal thanks once again I will try those things that you suggested, and also will figure out how to do a screen shot to send you, I am not real computer savvy just yet so hopefully I can figure this all out real soon.
 

Cookiegal

Karen
Administrator
Malware Specialist Coordinator
Joined
Aug 27, 2003
Messages
120,078
I posted a link to instructions for taking a screenshot. Once you see the popup just hit the Print Screen and it will be captured.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top