1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Window's won't load..

Discussion in 'Earlier Versions of Windows' started by jeb1088, Dec 3, 2001.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. jeb1088

    jeb1088 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2001
    Messages:
    3
    My friend formatted his hard drive and started to reinstall Windows..Around the 17% coping file's mark he got this error message..

    invalid true type font detected
    an application used a true type
    font that caused an error in windows

    CLOSE

    I've never seen this before,so i did an fdisk,deleted the partition
    created a new partition,formatted and tried to install win98 again
    and still the same error message..

    I even tried with my win98se and still the same problem..
    Anyone have an idea what is causing this?

    thx in advance
     
  2. Rollin' Rog

    Rollin' Rog

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2000
    Messages:
    45,855
    My principal suspicion would be that there is some bad ram causing this. Either that or an unstable processor.

    If you have more than one stick you can try swapping one out at a time. For unstable or overclocked processors, a trick that sometimes works is to disable the external (L2) cache in the BIOS until setup is complete.

    You also want to make sure that antivirus protection is turned off in the BIOS.

    Copying the files to the hard drive and running setup from there is also a technique that works for some problem installs. Bryan explains how in this thread:

    http://forums.techguy.org/showthread.php?s=&threadid=60354

    If you can't swap the ram out and want to try a software tester (worthwhile, but not a 100% reliable if it passes), you can install DocMemory to a clean floppy, boot it like a startup disk and let it run for a couple of loops before pressing esc.

    http://www.simmtester.com/PAGE/products/doc/docinfo.asp
     
  3. jeb1088

    jeb1088 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2001
    Messages:
    3
    Thank's for the reply,i do know he has a pentium 1 overclocked to 120, 80 megs of ram..Do you mean changing the ram around or remove one at a time??i'm going to do that ram test you send me to..Will a scandisk help here??
     
  4. Rollin' Rog

    Rollin' Rog

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2000
    Messages:
    45,855
    It does sound like the overclocking just might be the issue. I'd try setting that back to whatever is nominal for the install at least. The ram should be tried one stick at a time in the first slot, assuming there is enough (16-24mb for Win98 FE) for the install.

    DocMemory is usually pretty reliable if it says something is bad, but installs are very demanding and I still wouldn't rule out the ram if it passed.

    I don't think the hard drive is the problem here, but you should be able to run a thorough surface scan using the boot disk utility. It will lock out bad clusters if there are any.
     
  5. jeb1088

    jeb1088 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2001
    Messages:
    3
    Ok,i looked in the bios and can't find the external(L2)cache,and i'm not sure how to set the over clocking back..Friend's comp. don't want to mess around to much..
    So i once again fdisk then formatted again,then ran a scan disk with no problem's..
    So i did what you said to copy to the hard drive, everything was going fine until it was copying cab6..Then the screen went crazy..
    I'm woundering if it can be his cdrom? We've never had this problem till now..
     
  6. Rollin' Rog

    Rollin' Rog

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2000
    Messages:
    45,855
    If it's an older system, and obviously it is, there might not be an external cache -- this is something I'm not really sure of.

    It could be the cd-rom. Copying the files to the hard drive first might be the best approach if the cd-rom is unstable. See the link I gave before.

    But I'm thinking it's either the overclocking or the ram.

    Overclocking is accomplished by jumpers on the motherboard and you need a manual and a little bit of experience to figure it out. I'd avoid messing with it if he wasn't the one to do it.
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/60548

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice