windows xp 32 bit and ram issues

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

ohados

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 1, 2011
Messages
6
hello folks!
iam having a really pain in the a$$ problem which i figured after spending a whole damn day
that i just cant do it on my own...
so i come to the wiser and more experienced
i just bought a "‎PC2-8500 KHX8500D2K2/4G‎" by kingston which is basically 2 rams each of 2GB thus having 4GB of ram

http://www.valueram.com/datasheets/KHX8500D2K2_4G.pdf <====a link to the product

but for some reason my xp dont wanna use it all

here is the thing
on startup the bios shows that it "sees" the 4GB
on msinfo32.exe Total Physical Memory 4,096.00 MB
Available Physical Memory 1.59 GB
Total Virtual Memory 2.00 GB
Available Virtual Memory 1.96 GB


p.s
i also did a custom page file of INITIAL 6144 and max 12288
i dont know if it counts or not...but what the heck (y)(y)(y) :D:D:D
Page File Space 8.58 GB

but for some reason under my comp===>properties it is shown as 2.74 GB of ram

i found out that i didnt have a boot.ini so i made a new one using recovery console and the command bootcfg /rebuild
and inserted the /fastdetect under Enter OS load options

it didnt help so i opened the boot.ini and added the /3gb after the fast detect
then modified it to 4gb (of course re-starting after each change)

nothing goes...
iam pooped...
now i KNOW that you cant actually use the "whole" 4gb
but iam at least entitled to 3.something of ram... its brand new memory for crying out loud (crying and frustrated smiley)
hopefully you can help me...
or at least tell me that i screwed up cuz like a gazzilion people said that "you cant use a 4 gb in windows 32 bit jackass"
and that the problem is because i have 2 sticks of 2GB and that maybe if i had one of 4GB it would have shown as... i dunno.. 3 and a half GB ??

waiting eagerly for an answer..
thanks in advance!

also
here is my log from the TSG sysinfo

Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
OS Version: Microsoft Windows XP Professional, Service Pack 3, 32 bit
Processor: Intel Pentium III Xeon processor, x86 Family 6 Model 23 Stepping 10
Processor Count: 2
RAM: 2805 Mb
Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce 7950 GT, 512 Mb
Hard Drives: C: Total - 80003 MB, Free - 13566 MB; D: Total - 206154 MB, Free - 92693 MB; G: Total - 1907726 MB, Free - 521391 MB;
Motherboard: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd., G31M-S2C
Antivirus: AVG Anti-Virus Free Edition 2012, Updated: Yes, On-Demand Scanner: Enabled
 

TheShooter93

Cody
Malware Specialist
Joined
Jul 9, 2008
Messages
11,250
Right-click the taskbar.

Click Task Manager.

Click Performance(tab).

What is the total Physical Memory?
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,255
Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
OS Version: Microsoft Windows XP Professional, Service Pack 3, 32 bit
Processor: Intel Pentium III Xeon processor, x86 Family 6 Model 23 Stepping 10
Processor Count: 2
RAM: 2805 Mb
Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce 7950 GT, 512 Mb
Hard Drives: C: Total - 80003 MB, Free - 13566 MB; D: Total - 206154 MB, Free - 92693 MB; G: Total - 1907726 MB, Free - 521391 MB;
Motherboard: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd., G31M-S2C
Antivirus: AVG Anti-Virus Free Edition 2012, Updated: Yes, On-Demand Scanner: Enabled
Here is the support site for the Gigabyte GA-G31M-S2C motherboard.

It supports up to 4 GB of RAM - up to 2 GB in each slot.

It supports DDR2 PC2-5300(DDR2-667) and DDR2 PC2-6400(DDR2-800) modules.

--------------------------------------------------------
 

ohados

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 1, 2011
Messages
6
Support for DDR2 1066(O.C.)/800/667 MHz memory modules

so it supports the 1066 too no?

memory attrib 4GB DDR2 1066MHz Non-ECC CL5&#8206;
 
Joined
Jul 29, 2001
Messages
21,334
32-bit Windows can address 4GB of memory and the motherboard also supports it. You could have used the approved memory PDF on their site to guide your purchase. If it is only showing 2GB in Windows that would tell me that the board does not support that memory.
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,255
I just checked that memory support list, and it lists these modules:

DDR2 PC2-4200(DDR2-533)

DDR2 PC2-5300(DDR2-667)

DDR2 PC2-6400(DDR2-800)

There's no support list for the DDR2 PC2-8500(DDR2-1066), so I have to agree with Rockn.

--------------------------------------------------------
 

ohados

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 1, 2011
Messages
6
i just checked the spesification of the motherboard

http://ee.gigabyte.com/products/page/mb/ga-g31m-s2c/specs/

Memory
Dual channel memory architecture
2 x 1.8V DDR2 DIMM sockets supporting up to 4 GB
DDR2 1066(OC)/800/667

if it doesnt support then why does it say 1066???
iam not following...

but even so...if i assume that it isnt...
if i lets say upgrade my xp to 64 bit... will that solve my problem??
or it has nothing to do with it since its a motherboard issue.. ?
thanks...
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,255
My advice is to go with DDR2 PC2-6400(DDR2-800) modules.

In order to switch from Windows XP(32-bit) to Windows XP(64-bit), you'll need to format the hard drive and then do a clean install.

----------------------------------------------------------
 
Joined
Jul 29, 2001
Messages
21,334
There is more to a 64-bit OS than just installing the OS, the motherboard and CPU also need to support it

Processor: Intel Pentium III Xeon processor, x86 Family 6 Model 23 Stepping 10

I would say that is a no go. It is the motherboard that does not support the memory you installed, it is not on the PDF for supported memory.
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,255
You also need to make sure there are 64-bit drivers available for all of your computer's devices.

And you need to make sure that your necessary programs and add-ons will install and work with the 64-bit version.

2.73 GB of recognizable RAM is more than plenty for Windows XP, so my advice is to leave well enough alone.

----------------------------------------------------------
 

ohados

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 1, 2011
Messages
6
There is more to a 64-bit OS than just installing the OS, the motherboard and CPU also need to support it



I would say that is a no go. It is the motherboard that does not support the memory you installed, it is not on the PDF for supported memory.

hiya folks...
since iam a stubborn a$$ i decided that it cant be and that my motherboard does support the 1066 as implied in my previous post
so i used my vmware workstation(iam currently studying for the MCSE diploma) and installed a brand new windows xp sp3 genuine from an iso that i found
i gave it 3765 ram (my real pc almost had a heart attack but what the hay right?) and came up with this conclusion

the motherboard does support the 1066
under my comp===> properties 3.00 gb
under dxdiag.exe 3072 mb ram

so basically iam back at square zero... knowning that the motherboard is not the problem here.. but the windows 32 bit

any ideas? :confused::confused::confused:

and flavallee
its not the xp itself that bugs me.. i know that it could run under 256 ram for that matter
its for the games really...
for example.. iam playing mass effect 2 and utorrent is running in the background..
my pc is slowly dying... and when i reach a screen with a lont of objects such as enemies or whatnot it freezes...
and that can drive me crazy...cuz the system requirements are pretty old and my pc should have no problem doing what i just said

and it takes it something like 3 to 4 minutes to start up after every re-start...
its annoying and i have nothing at the background except for zone alarm and avg and no..i dont have viruses and all that mess...
 

ohados

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 1, 2011
Messages
6
just now realized that in the 64 bit the windows should have recognized the entire 4gb of ram...
damn it...
waiting for a reply soon..
ohad...
p.s thanks for your help guys...

p.s.s
did a triple check and found out that the iso is a hoax and that its actually 32 bit...
so that window 32 bit can support up to 3 gb...
for the 64 part and not so sure yet...
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top