1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

windows xp 32 bit and ram issues

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by ohados, Nov 1, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. ohados

    ohados Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    hello folks!
    iam having a really pain in the a$$ problem which i figured after spending a whole damn day
    that i just cant do it on my own...
    so i come to the wiser and more experienced
    i just bought a "‎PC2-8500 KHX8500D2K2/4G‎" by kingston which is basically 2 rams each of 2GB thus having 4GB of ram

    http://www.valueram.com/datasheets/KHX8500D2K2_4G.pdf <====a link to the product

    but for some reason my xp dont wanna use it all

    here is the thing
    on startup the bios shows that it "sees" the 4GB
    on msinfo32.exe Total Physical Memory 4,096.00 MB
    Available Physical Memory 1.59 GB
    Total Virtual Memory 2.00 GB
    Available Virtual Memory 1.96 GB


    p.s
    i also did a custom page file of INITIAL 6144 and max 12288
    i dont know if it counts or not...but what the heck (y)(y)(y) :D:D:D
    Page File Space 8.58 GB

    but for some reason under my comp===>properties it is shown as 2.74 GB of ram

    i found out that i didnt have a boot.ini so i made a new one using recovery console and the command bootcfg /rebuild
    and inserted the /fastdetect under Enter OS load options

    it didnt help so i opened the boot.ini and added the /3gb after the fast detect
    then modified it to 4gb (of course re-starting after each change)

    nothing goes...
    iam pooped...
    now i KNOW that you cant actually use the "whole" 4gb
    but iam at least entitled to 3.something of ram... its brand new memory for crying out loud (crying and frustrated smiley)
    hopefully you can help me...
    or at least tell me that i screwed up cuz like a gazzilion people said that "you cant use a 4 gb in windows 32 bit jackass"
    and that the problem is because i have 2 sticks of 2GB and that maybe if i had one of 4GB it would have shown as... i dunno.. 3 and a half GB ??

    waiting eagerly for an answer..
    thanks in advance!

    also
    here is my log from the TSG sysinfo

    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows XP Professional, Service Pack 3, 32 bit
    Processor: Intel Pentium III Xeon processor, x86 Family 6 Model 23 Stepping 10
    Processor Count: 2
    RAM: 2805 Mb
    Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce 7950 GT, 512 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 80003 MB, Free - 13566 MB; D: Total - 206154 MB, Free - 92693 MB; G: Total - 1907726 MB, Free - 521391 MB;
    Motherboard: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd., G31M-S2C
    Antivirus: AVG Anti-Virus Free Edition 2012, Updated: Yes, On-Demand Scanner: Enabled
     
  2. TheShooter93

    TheShooter93 Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11,245
    First Name:
    Cody
    Right-click the taskbar.

    Click Task Manager.

    Click Performance(tab).

    What is the total Physical Memory?
     
  3. ohados

    ohados Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    2872748
     
  4. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,930
    First Name:
    Frank
    That equates to 2.73 GB.

    ---------------------------------------------------------
     
  5. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,930
    First Name:
    Frank
    Here is the support site for the Gigabyte GA-G31M-S2C motherboard.

    It supports up to 4 GB of RAM - up to 2 GB in each slot.

    It supports DDR2 PC2-5300(DDR2-667) and DDR2 PC2-6400(DDR2-800) modules.

    --------------------------------------------------------
     
  6. ohados

    ohados Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Support for DDR2 1066(O.C.)/800/667 MHz memory modules

    so it supports the 1066 too no?

    memory attrib 4GB DDR2 1066MHz Non-ECC CL5&#8206;
     
  7. Rockn

    Rockn

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2001
    Messages:
    21,334
    32-bit Windows can address 4GB of memory and the motherboard also supports it. You could have used the approved memory PDF on their site to guide your purchase. If it is only showing 2GB in Windows that would tell me that the board does not support that memory.
     
  8. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,930
    First Name:
    Frank
    I just checked that memory support list, and it lists these modules:

    DDR2 PC2-4200(DDR2-533)

    DDR2 PC2-5300(DDR2-667)

    DDR2 PC2-6400(DDR2-800)

    There's no support list for the DDR2 PC2-8500(DDR2-1066), so I have to agree with Rockn.

    --------------------------------------------------------
     
  9. ohados

    ohados Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    i just checked the spesification of the motherboard

    http://ee.gigabyte.com/products/page/mb/ga-g31m-s2c/specs/

    Memory
    Dual channel memory architecture
    2 x 1.8V DDR2 DIMM sockets supporting up to 4 GB
    DDR2 1066(OC)/800/667

    if it doesnt support then why does it say 1066???
    iam not following...

    but even so...if i assume that it isnt...
    if i lets say upgrade my xp to 64 bit... will that solve my problem??
    or it has nothing to do with it since its a motherboard issue.. ?
    thanks...
     
  10. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,930
    First Name:
    Frank
    My advice is to go with DDR2 PC2-6400(DDR2-800) modules.

    In order to switch from Windows XP(32-bit) to Windows XP(64-bit), you'll need to format the hard drive and then do a clean install.

    ----------------------------------------------------------
     
  11. Rockn

    Rockn

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2001
    Messages:
    21,334
    There is more to a 64-bit OS than just installing the OS, the motherboard and CPU also need to support it

    Processor: Intel Pentium III Xeon processor, x86 Family 6 Model 23 Stepping 10

    I would say that is a no go. It is the motherboard that does not support the memory you installed, it is not on the PDF for supported memory.
     
  12. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,930
    First Name:
    Frank
    You also need to make sure there are 64-bit drivers available for all of your computer's devices.

    And you need to make sure that your necessary programs and add-ons will install and work with the 64-bit version.

    2.73 GB of recognizable RAM is more than plenty for Windows XP, so my advice is to leave well enough alone.

    ----------------------------------------------------------
     
  13. ohados

    ohados Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    6

    hiya folks...
    since iam a stubborn a$$ i decided that it cant be and that my motherboard does support the 1066 as implied in my previous post
    so i used my vmware workstation(iam currently studying for the MCSE diploma) and installed a brand new windows xp sp3 genuine from an iso that i found
    i gave it 3765 ram (my real pc almost had a heart attack but what the hay right?) and came up with this conclusion

    the motherboard does support the 1066
    under my comp===> properties 3.00 gb
    under dxdiag.exe 3072 mb ram

    so basically iam back at square zero... knowning that the motherboard is not the problem here.. but the windows 32 bit

    any ideas? :confused::confused::confused:

    and flavallee
    its not the xp itself that bugs me.. i know that it could run under 256 ram for that matter
    its for the games really...
    for example.. iam playing mass effect 2 and utorrent is running in the background..
    my pc is slowly dying... and when i reach a screen with a lont of objects such as enemies or whatnot it freezes...
    and that can drive me crazy...cuz the system requirements are pretty old and my pc should have no problem doing what i just said

    and it takes it something like 3 to 4 minutes to start up after every re-start...
    its annoying and i have nothing at the background except for zone alarm and avg and no..i dont have viruses and all that mess...
     
  14. ohados

    ohados Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    just now realized that in the 64 bit the windows should have recognized the entire 4gb of ram...
    damn it...
    waiting for a reply soon..
    ohad...
    p.s thanks for your help guys...

    p.s.s
    did a triple check and found out that the iso is a hoax and that its actually 32 bit...
    so that window 32 bit can support up to 3 gb...
    for the 64 part and not so sure yet...
     
  15. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1025048

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice