1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Windows XP Ignoring Default Gateway

Discussion in 'Networking' started by consul, Jun 1, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. consul

    consul Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Hello

    We have a Windows XP machine on our network that is giving us a strange problem. We have it statically configured with an IP and a default gateway address which points to a router on our network. This is the same router that nearly all of our machines point to and none of the other machines have this issue.

    If we open up CMD and make a ping request from an outside server (public or interal servers on other subnets) we get a 'destination host unreachable' error. We can ping the ip address of the router that is assigned as the default gateway.

    We can circumvent this ip address by adding a static route ('route add' from CMD) directing all traffic on the network interface to the ip of the router. Once this is done we can ping and get a response from any server both internal and external.

    We also tried doing a tracert (without have the static route added) to an external site by IP address. The tracert does not even show a hop for the router so it seems as if the request is never making it past the interface on the XP machine. We simply get an error saying it is unable to find the host. Interesting though it does provide us with a domain name for the ip address. So somehow it is able to reslove DNS. (We have a local DNS server on the same subnet)

    Anyone ever experience something similar?
     
  2. Xorc1st

    Xorc1st

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    141
    Make sure your loopback is working. Try pinging "127.0.0.1"
     
  3. consul

    consul Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Thanks for the suggestion. We will try that today and let you know what we find.
     
  4. consul

    consul Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Pinging localhost shows normal responses. Any other thoughts?
     
  5. zx10guy

    zx10guy Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    6,158
    What does the route table show on the affected XP box?

    Do a route print on a command line to show what the XP box has as a routing table.
     
  6. consul

    consul Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Currently the route command shows the static route we added routing '0.0.0.0' to our routers ip. Which does work as a workaround to get traffic flowing to the default gateway. It also shows a couple of static routes to various other devices that we have configured on all of the machines here. Unfortunately I am not allowed to post a screenshot of it, but there is nothing abnormal there. Other then, of course, the above mentioned rule which we had to add.
     
  7. consul

    consul Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Also as requests are made from IP's on seperate subnets the route to that device is added to the route table. For example if I were to ping 10.2.3.4 and then check the route print command I would see a static route for 10.2.3.4 pointing to our router. This only happens with IP's on other subnets we have set up. Not for public IP's.

    This will only happen when we have the static rule for 0.0.0.0, otherwise as mentioned the ping will never reach the destination, or even, apparently, leave the nic.
     
  8. zx10guy

    zx10guy Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    6,158
    Without seeing your route table or having an idea how your network is subnetted, it's tough to definitively point to anything. You may want to see what the ARP table shows on the affected box and make sure the MAC address tied to the default gateway's IP is the same as the actual box's.

    I've also seen wierd behaviors when there is an IP conflict on networking devices as they won't raise a flag telling you that they sense an IP conflict like what Windows does.
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1055423

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice