Windows XP not starting

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Aurthur

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 24, 2008
Messages
6
Ok I turn on my computer and after the red and white "Compaq" screen I get this black screen with white text that says:
"We apologize for the inconvenience but Windows did not start successfully. A recent hardware or software change might have cause this"
Paragraph sbout how if it stopped respnding or shut down use Last Known Good Configuration.
Then a paragraph about if startup was stopped by a power failure then try Start Windows Normally
Then:
Safe Mode
Safe Mode with Networking
Safe Mode with Command Prompt

Last known Good Configuration

Start Windows Normally

None of those options will start Windows, it just turns off and goes back to that screen.

Anyone have any help?
 

Aurthur

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 24, 2008
Messages
6
I guess thats the CD that has the XP OS on it. No. We didn't get one with the computer.

Edit: The computer I am using now is exactly like mine that messed up, well except I have different data on each.
 
Joined
Aug 15, 2006
Messages
127
did you buy the system recently? i think you can get one from HP.

if you have one try booting using that
 
Joined
Aug 15, 2006
Messages
127
Insert the disk you have to the CD rom boot the sys. When you see Compaq logo keep pressing F10( or F2) to go to the setup .

Change the boot sequence to boot from the CD

Exit the setup.

Then try to boot from the CD

Let us know wat happens
 

Aurthur

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 24, 2008
Messages
6
CD?
I didnt get a XP CD for either computer when I bought them.
How could I get a XP CD?
 

Aurthur

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 24, 2008
Messages
6
I have data I would rather not lose.
I think I have a Windows 95 OS CD, not sure though, would it work?
 

Aurthur

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 24, 2008
Messages
6
Windows XP computer doesn't have a floppy drive.

EDIT: or could i get a free linux OS and use it?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top