1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Windows XP Pro routing issue.

Discussion in 'Networking' started by natasd, Jan 24, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. natasd

    natasd Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Hello, and thanks for any help.

    I recently got into home networking, and thought I'd give it a try. Since Windoes XP has the networking wizard, I figured it would be pretty easy to do. After setting up my LAN, I was successfully able to browse my client computer from my host. However, when I enabled internet connection sharing, I lost internet on my host computer. I have my host computer installed with 2 NIC cards and acting as the router. I enabled routing in my registry (HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters ) and rebooted. Still, when I start the network, my internet is shut down. If I disable my network, my internet is connected again on the host computer. I am using DSL. Can anyone tell me what I may be doing wrong?
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,338
    First Name:
    Terry
    Don't know, but maybe you enabled ICS on the wrong NIC.

    You can go into a Command window and type
    ipconfig /all
    both with internet access and then again after enabling your network.

    Copy and post the results here if you need help interpreting the output.
     
  3. natasd

    natasd Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    This is what I got while network is down and connected to the net:

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : natasd
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : domain_not_set.invalid

    Ethernet adapter LAN:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139 Family PCI Fast Ethe
    rnet NIC #2
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-08-A1-8F-8D-3B

    Ethernet adapter WAN:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : domain_not_set.invalid
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-11-09-5E-03-19
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 71.132.114.47
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 71.132.114.48
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    192.168.0.1
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, January 24, 2006 4:44:16 PM

    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, January 24, 2006 4:54:16 PM

    and after I enabled my network and lost internet connection, this was the result:

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : natasd
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : domain_not_set.invalid

    Ethernet adapter LAN:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139 Family PCI Fast Ethe
    rnet NIC #2
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-08-A1-8F-8D-3B
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

    Ethernet adapter WAN:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : domain_not_set.invalid
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-11-09-5E-03-19
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 71.132.114.47
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 71.132.114.48
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    192.168.0.1
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, January 24, 2006 4:44:16 PM

    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, January 24, 2006 4:54:16 PM
     
  4. jiml8

    jiml8 Guest

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,634
    Your DHCP Server and your DNS servers on the WAN side have to be wrong. Both of those are showing non-routable LAN addresses, and typically are the addresses that you would get from an upstream router in its default configuration.

    Probably those addresses should both be set to be the same as the default gateway, or both should be set to 0.0.0.0

    When your LAN is shut down, the address 192.168.0.1 is invalid, so the computer goes to the default route which is your default gateway to pick up DNS and DHCP. When your LAN is connected and running, then you have told your system to look downstream (into the LAN) for DNS. This is always going to fail.
     
  5. natasd

    natasd Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    So how would I go about changing those? I need to change that on my LAN adapter, or my WAN adapter?
     
  6. jiml8

    jiml8 Guest

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,634
    WAN adapter. Go to settings/network connections and choose the proper adapter. Then choose the "internet protocol" (TCPIP) and choose Properties.

    I don't know how ICS looks in XP because I don't use it. But in the "general" tab of the TCPIP properties, it probably should be set to "obtain an IP address automatically" - at least, this is what your config presently says it should say.

    When you select the "advanced" button from that tab, then go to the "DNS" tab of the resulting requester, you should see your 192.168.0.1 address identified as a DNS entry. Get rid of it. That page should be pretty much blank.

    I think that Windows then makes you reboot.

    Should fix you up.
     
  7. natasd

    natasd Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Okay, I followed your directions, and the DNS tab was blank. Here's a screenshot.

    http://img80.imageshack.us/img80/7869/adapter1zk.jpg

    I was however able to get it to show "gateway" on the host, and it said it was connected to the net, but was receiving little or no packets from the shared WAN.
     
  8. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,338
    First Name:
    Terry
    This part from your WAN configuration has me completely baffled:

    " Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 71.132.114.48
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    192.168.0.1:

    I agree with jiml8 about why you lose your internet service with your local network enabled. And his theory on where the DNS 192.168.0.1 came from makes sense.

    But how could the DHCP server be 192.168.0.1, when it seems that the configuration is being assigned by the ISP???????? I'd expect DHCP server (and DNS) to be 71.132.114.x

    Could it be that messing around with the registry did this???? My suggestion would be to change that back to whatever it was, and see if you don't get a more reasonable looking ipconfig for the WAN.
     
  9. jiml8

    jiml8 Guest

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,634
    That's right. Both need to be set to 0.0.0.0 so the default route will be taken.

    Probably that stupid XP connection wizard did something funky. The best thing to do is to delete the connections, possibly uninstall/reinstall TCPIP, and set it up manually. Given what I see, I think I would even be willing to manually set up the ICS by just manually building the routing table.
     
  10. polkziggy

    polkziggy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    i dont know allot about about networking (ironicaly why i am checking this forum:rolleyes: ), but i do know that all of the DSL modems i have had including the one i am currently using have modem setup\settings page at that ip, and it is usualy the gateway ip for mine when its setup as a stand alone system.
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/436995

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice