1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Windows XP Pro says no hard disk present

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by Alex Ethridge, Feb 24, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Alex Ethridge

    Alex Ethridge Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2000
    Messages:
    8,678
    Dell XPS 400, Pentium D, 512 RAM and 160-Gig SATA hard disk.

    I removed all the partitions from the drive, wrote zeros to the drive as a secure erase and then attemped to install XP Pro from the Dell disk. It reaches a point where it asks me if I want to install Windows, I confirm and it then tells me there is no hard disk present.

    I exited the setup, partitioned the disk hoping things would be different. No go.

    I exited the setup, formatted the drive using FAT32 and started over again. Same result.

    I've consulted the manual; but, if there is anything in there that would guide me to a solution, I don't know how to find it.

    Why a Windows 98 boot disk will see, partition and format this disk and Windows XP pro cannot detect it is present is something I don't understand.
     
  2. Frank4d

    Frank4d Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    9,126
    XP may be complaining it can't find a bootable device. Look in BIOS Setup for a "Boot Other Device" option and enable it, and "Onboard Device" and under SATA RAID or IDE, choose IDE.
     
  3. Blueyonder

    Blueyonder

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    212
    Hello:)

    First of all, go into the BIOS Setup and make sure that the onboard SATA controller is enabled, if there is a setting for that. Once that is done, I would try installing WinXP and see what happens, some new mobos don't require any additional drivers for SATA drives. If Setup complains that it can't find a hard drive, then you know that you do need to install the SATA drivers.

    You need to press F6 at the start of the installation to install the Sata drivers from a floppy (watch the status bar at the bottom)

    Look in your manual for how to install Sata drivers

    Format with NTFS
     
  4. Frank4d

    Frank4d Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    9,126
    Or possibly not, if the MOBO supports SATA IDE emulation (the SATA RAID/IDE switch).
     
  5. Alex Ethridge

    Alex Ethridge Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2000
    Messages:
    8,678
    I still have the drive that was shipped from Dell with this computer. It still works. The OS is in perfect condition and the computer runs fine with it in place. The old drive is SATA Seagate 160. The new drive is SATA Western Digital.

    I cloned the old drive to the new drive, disconnected the old drive and put the new drive in its place. The new drive worked just fine. Being a purist and wanting to strip this machine of all the garbage that came from the factory and strip it of all the garbage users have put on it since new, I then proceeded to wipe the new drive and reinstall the OS and drivers from scratch

    Now, the above tells me that the hardware and BIOS aren't a factor in this problem.

    For what it's worth, here are the SATA Operations selections in the BIOS:
    • RAID AUTODETECT / AHCI
    • RAID AUTODETECT / ATA
    • RAID ON
    • COMBINATION
    It is currently set to RAID AUTODETECT / AHCI
     
  6. Frank4d

    Frank4d Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    9,126
    Give RAID Autodetect / ATA a try.

    From the Dell website:
    If the image on the hard drive was created while the hard drive setting within the System Setup is set to RAID Autodetect / AHCI, the setting within the System Setup must remain RAID Autodetect / AHCI.

    If the image on the hard drive was created while the hard drive setting within the System Setup is set to RAID Autodetect / ATA, the setting within the System Setup must remain RAID Autodetect / ATA.
     
  7. Alex Ethridge

    Alex Ethridge Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2000
    Messages:
    8,678
    I tried ATA and it worked. Since you suggested AHCI might be a factor, I did a little Googling and found this at wikipedia:

    Enabling AHCI in a system BIOS will spawn a 0x7B BSoD STOP error on installations of Windows XP where AHCI/RAID drivers for that system's chipset are not installed. Switching to AHCI requires installing new drivers before changing BIOS settings. Some later versions of Windows XP Service Pack 2 include limited AHCI/SATA support

    When attempting to install Microsoft Windows XP or a previous version on an AHCI-enabled system will cause the setup to fail with the error message "set up could not detect hard disk drive...". This problem can only be corrected by using a floppy disk with the appropriate drivers or by slipstreaming the appropriate drivers into the Windows XP installation CD.

    Enabling AHCI in a system BIOS with Windows Vista already installed will result in a BSoD if SATA has been running in IDE mode during Vista's installation. Before enabling AHCI in the BIOS, users must first follow the instructions found at Microsoft Knowledge Base article 922976

    Looks like if I want to do AHCI, I need a driver. Now to find out if there is an advantage to my using AHCI, instead. I also found a lot of technical gobbledegook on AHCI that went over my head so fast I saw a blurred streak and sensed a draft.

    I'll now look for something on AHCI vs. ATA written more in the style of my Dick-n-Jane, first-grade reader.
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/546762