1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Windows xp service pack 2 question?

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by biledemon3, Jul 16, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. biledemon3

    biledemon3 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Hey guys/gals,
    I am trying to run a program here and my computer told me.." detected windows xp service pack 2 which restricts the number of connections that applications can attempt at once."
    my question is how can i change the amount of connections my computer can make? My old computer never had this problem so this is all new to me. I am currently running the piece of crap that is windows Vista..

    thanks for the help!
     
  2. kama64

    kama64

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Messages:
    604
    This might work, run the following command in a elevated command prompt:

    netsh interface tcp set global autotuninglevel=disabled

    Then reboot your system

    To get to a elevated command prompt, Click on the Start button, and then type cmd, then press Ctrl+Shift+Enter, then hit continue in the UAC dialogue
     
  3. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Actually, the new TCP/IP stack, of which XP-SP2 and Vista share many common elements, limits outgoing TCP connections to 10. This is an anti-SPAM measure to minimize the damage a virus can do in propagating over the Internet.
     
  4. biledemon3

    biledemon3 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    5

    hmmm... all this makes very little sense to me?
     
  5. biledemon3

    biledemon3 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    5

    thanks, but how do i change it?
     
  6. biledemon3

    biledemon3 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    okay maybe i posed my problem in the wrong wording... I want to add more possible connections so my comp will allow me to do more..
     
  7. biledemon3

    biledemon3 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    okay i got it! thanks kama64, what you told me worked
     
  8. kama64

    kama64

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Messages:
    604
    Glad it worked!!!


    **You can mark this thread as Solved using the Thread Tools on the top of this post**
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/596730

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice