1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Windows XP with Airport Wireless Network: Limited or No Connectivity

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by deejay1357, Jan 24, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. deejay1357

    deejay1357 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Hey Tech Support Guys,

    I've recently started working at a studio that has its network setup via Airport Express, using DHCP and the 10.0.1.1 IP. Obviously my MacBook Pro works fine with this wireless network, but I brought my Dell Inspiron 700m PC with Windows XP Pro (v. 5.1.2600) to work and though it appears to establish a connection with the Airport, with 5 bars signal strength and 11Mbps speed, I get the "Limited or no connectivity" message, and can't connect to the Internet with a browser, email, or pinging, nor can I connect to the airport at 10.0.1.1. I checked the Status of the connection, and DHCP does not seem to be assigning my wireless card an IP in the 10.0.1.1 family and a subnet of 255.255.255.0. Rather, the IP address I get is 169.254.67.199, the subnet is 255.255.0.0, with no Default Gateway, DNS Server, or WINS Server. I searched the Web, and came across this site:

    http://www.pchell.com/support/limitedconnectivity.shtml

    which offers a bunch of things you can do to fix this apparently common problem. So I've done the following:

    I've reset the TCP/IP stack.
    I've applied the XP IP patch KB884020
    I've applied the registry fix: [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\IPSec]?"AssumeUDPEncapsulationContextOnSendRule"=dword:00000002
    I couldn't set my duplex mode to "Full Duplex" or my link speed to "10Mbps" as they suggest, because the Dell device manager interface doesn't offer up those properties for modification.

    After this I still get the "limited or no connectivity" message, with the blank DNS, etc.

    So I tried two setups of Static IP:

    First:
    IP=10.0.1.5, Subnet=255.255.255.0, Gateway=10.0.1.1, PrimaryDNS=10.0.1.1, AlternateDNS=blank

    Second:
    IP=10.0.1.5, Subnet=255.255.255.0, Gateway=10.0.1.1, PrimaryDNS=that assigned by my ISP, AlternateDNS=that assigned my ISP

    In both of these cases, I actually get a "Connected" message instead of the "Limited or No Connectivity", however, I still can't connect to the internet via a Web browser, e-mail, or pinging with a Command prompt.

    So I'm at a bit of a loss, and don't know what to try next. Help please!!

    Thanks so much,
    Diane
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,592
    Is the network encrypted? If so, what system (WEP, WPA, Cisco)? Is the router locking you out via MAC Address filtering? Have you discussed your problem with the IT department?
     
  3. deejay1357

    deejay1357 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks so much for responding!

    > Is the network encrypted? If so, what system (WEP, WPA, Cisco)?

    The network is encrypted, with 128 bit WEP. Should I ask if we can temporarily disable the WEP and try connecting again? I mean, I get totally connected, good signal strength, high link speed...it just won't take that last leap and talk to the Internet.

    > Is the router locking you out via MAC Address filtering?

    Nope. Mac Address filtering isn't set up on the Airport.

    >Have you discussed your problem with the IT department?

    Unfortunately it's a very small design studio, and there is no IT department, and the guy who set up the network has only ever worked with Macs.

    I read somewhere that the only way this guy was able to access an airport network was by uninstalling Windows XP Service Pack 2. Unfortunately, my Dell shipped with SP2 integrated into XP, and so it's supposedly near-impossible to remove. And besides, if I did manage to remove it I'd probably be opening myself up to security risks...

    Any other thoughts?
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,592
    "Should I ask if we can temporarily disable the WEP and try connecting again?"

    Yes. And if you are successful, ask that when WEP is reenabled to make sure that a Hex key is used. NOT a password that gets translated to the key; different manufacturers often translate differently.

    If the router's Dhcp server is enabled you should not be using a static IP. If the Dhcp server is disabled, you and that other guy gotta figure out the proper IP to use.
     
  5. deejay1357

    deejay1357 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    We got a new Airport Extreme, which was designed to work with XP SP2, and now I can connect fine.

    Thanks for your help and suggestions guys!

    D
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/537931