windows95 won't load

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

poppashelby

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 17, 2003
Messages
14
windows95b , was getting a "invalid system disk" error. Ran the startup disk and that went away but now it flashes the blue screen then goes to " C:\> "

Can't get F1 to work and if i try F8 , it goes to "C:\> " in any of the modes. Any help would be appreciated. thanks
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Hi and welcome. At the c: prompt, type

dir
and press enter

Is there a windows directory there?
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Is one directory windows?

Obviously command.com is there for you to get that far.....
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Ok, do you have a windows 95b boot disk?

If so, put that in the floppy drive, type

a:
and press enter, drive letter should change.

then type

sys c:
(notice the space after second 's')
and press enter.

You should see system files transferred message. Remove floppy disk and reboot.
 

poppashelby

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 17, 2003
Messages
14
it said system tranferred. but when i rebooted it went back to C prompt. maybe i have a bad startup disk ??
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
No, I think you are going to have to reinstall windows. When you said in your first post, you ran the startup disk, how did you go about doing that?

Also, at the c: prompt, try typing

win
and press enter....I doubt it will go anywhere, but worth a shot.
 

poppashelby

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 17, 2003
Messages
14
booted with startup disk in. then put in " sys c:" at "a" prompt. that got rid of the" invalid disk" message.

tryed " win " with no luck. don't have the master cd.
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Let's see if we have cab files on the hard drive.

At the c: prompt, type

cd windows (or whatever the window directory is called)
and press enter....does it change to that directory?
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
ok, at that prompt, try typing

cd options
if it changes, then type

cd cabs
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
ok, fingers crossed here, not sure if someone thought that far ahead, but can you type

dir
and press enter.....

Is there an inkling of a setup.exe file? Or OEMsetup.exe too.....

You may have to use the

dir /p
to slow it down, then just hit enter to get to the next page.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top