1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

windows95 won't load

Discussion in 'Earlier Versions of Windows' started by poppashelby, Sep 17, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. poppashelby

    poppashelby Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    14
    windows95b , was getting a "invalid system disk" error. Ran the startup disk and that went away but now it flashes the blue screen then goes to " C:\> "

    Can't get F1 to work and if i try F8 , it goes to "C:\> " in any of the modes. Any help would be appreciated. thanks
     
  2. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Hi and welcome. At the c: prompt, type

    dir
    and press enter

    Is there a windows directory there?
     
  3. poppashelby

    poppashelby Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    14
    it shows 4 dir , bits free etc then goes back to c prompt.(y)
     
  4. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Is one directory windows?

    Obviously command.com is there for you to get that far.....
     
  5. poppashelby

    poppashelby Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    14
    yes, windows is there .
     
  6. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Ok, do you have a windows 95b boot disk?

    If so, put that in the floppy drive, type

    a:
    and press enter, drive letter should change.

    then type

    sys c:
    (notice the space after second 's')
    and press enter.

    You should see system files transferred message. Remove floppy disk and reboot.
     
  7. poppashelby

    poppashelby Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    14
    it said system tranferred. but when i rebooted it went back to C prompt. maybe i have a bad startup disk ??
     
  8. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    No, I think you are going to have to reinstall windows. When you said in your first post, you ran the startup disk, how did you go about doing that?

    Also, at the c: prompt, try typing

    win
    and press enter....I doubt it will go anywhere, but worth a shot.
     
  9. poppashelby

    poppashelby Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    14
    booted with startup disk in. then put in " sys c:" at "a" prompt. that got rid of the" invalid disk" message.

    tryed " win " with no luck. don't have the master cd.
     
  10. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Let's see if we have cab files on the hard drive.

    At the c: prompt, type

    cd windows (or whatever the window directory is called)
    and press enter....does it change to that directory?
     
  11. poppashelby

    poppashelby Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    14
    goes to C:WINDOWS>
     
  12. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    ok, at that prompt, try typing

    cd options
    if it changes, then type

    cd cabs
     
  13. poppashelby

    poppashelby Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    14
    now it says c:\windows\options\cabs>
     
  14. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    ok, fingers crossed here, not sure if someone thought that far ahead, but can you type

    dir
    and press enter.....

    Is there an inkling of a setup.exe file? Or OEMsetup.exe too.....

    You may have to use the

    dir /p
    to slow it down, then just hit enter to get to the next page.
     
  15. poppashelby

    poppashelby Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    14
    there's setup.txt and oemsetup.exe
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/165426

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice