1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

WinFax Pro

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by navigator, Feb 13, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. navigator

    navigator Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    54
    I cant get my program to connect to an outside receiver, I continue to get a LINE BUSY response. I have connected my printer driver for WinFax, and it says that I can Fax. Ive got several attachments, of which I couldnt get the files to act as attachments and had to scan the documents to get them to add as files. Everything looks normal (?) but thats where it ends. Appreciate any help!!
     
  2. pedroguy

    pedroguy

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    6,523
    Re line busy.
    Is the dialup line you are trying to use for winfax,the same line and modem that you arre using to connect to the internet.If so,I had the same problem,and decided to get an external modem for my internet traffic.
    Have you tried to query the modem.
    control panel/modems/properties/query modem when it says line busy.
     
  3. navigator

    navigator Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    54
    My internet connection s thru a cable connection.
    I have queried the modem and get all the right answers.
    I reinstalled the drivers and finally got WinXp to dowwnload the rght ones. Now however, when I try to use it, I get the message"TAPI is not accessible. Modem may be in use" I am them advised to open
    program setup>dbl click modems & comms <enable active>
    I cant find program setup anywhere! This is really pissin' me off, WinFax Pro aint cheap, and Symantec will not let you access them for troubles!
     
  4. pedroguy

    pedroguy

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    6,523
    Navigator:On my winfax pro the program setup is on the Message manager screen ,under tools there is an entry for program setup.In here,among other things you can define and setup your the modem that you want winfax to use.
     
  5. DFW

    DFW Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,458
  6. JohnDavis

    JohnDavis

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    if you get tapi errors, your windows xp driver may be incorrect for the modem. Try com port mode instead, it bypasses tapi and talks with the modem directly. It will eliminate the tapi errors, and should communicate with the modem properly if it is installed properly.

    the getfaxing.com link has been updated, http://www.getfaxing.com/cgi-bin/ib315/ikonboard.cgi
     
  7. DoubleHelix

    DoubleHelix Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    24,388
    That's the problem. You can't fax over a broadband Internet connection unless you use a fax service such as eFax. If you want to use desktop-based faxing software, you need a dial-up fax modem.
     
  8. JohnDavis

    JohnDavis

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    I believe navigator has a dial-up fax modem, its just not configured properly either in Windows XP, or in WinFax PRO. You won't get as far as getting "Line Busy", or being able to query the modem AT commands without one.
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/543880

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice