1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

winipe32.rom

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by jot_pelam, Jan 4, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. jot_pelam

    jot_pelam Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    i dont know where, why & when it come from
    but my computer keep displaying 'error loading winipe32.rom. the specified module could not be found' everytime i opened it
    i dont know what to do with it
    can anyone help me with this
    i'm using window vista
     
  2. Thnikkaman

    Thnikkaman

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Do you mean on startup? Does the rest of the system work properly?
     
  3. jot_pelam

    jot_pelam Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    yes, on startup
    i dun know bout the rest of the system
    but it seems ok to me currently
    thanks a lot for reply
     
  4. Thnikkaman

    Thnikkaman

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Well, there might be a problem with your computers registry. I had a similar problem, but I found a tool on download.com, named Ccleaner.
    This tool can clear junk files, and find and fix errors in the registry.
    Simple instructions:
    1. Download and install: http://tinyurl.com/5karc5
    2. Launch. You should now see a toolbar on the right. Click on the registry button.
    3. Now, click on "Scan for Issues" and when it has finished, (There will be a progress bar above the window.) Click "Fix Selected Issues"
    4.On that window that pops up, click on "Fix all selected issues"

    Then reboot. It should work fine!
     
  5. jot_pelam

    jot_pelam Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    suddenly my system seems did not works well
    i cant connect to the internet anymore
    i'll try on what u just suggested just know
     
  6. jot_pelam

    jot_pelam Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    OMG!
    it didn't work that way
    and my computer became more haywire
    suddenly 'window explorer stopped working... then restarting...'
    how can i undo what i've done with that software?
    there's a backup made before i guess
    but where is it? i cant find it
    i dunno it will be needed =P
    help me again, Thnikkaman. thanks!
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/786614

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice