WinME: Freezing, Memory, and assorted problems.

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

againsthewin

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 7, 2004
Messages
7
I recently got a computer from another family member who really didn't take too good care of it. I've found a handful ot trojans and malware on it, and taken care of them. But it's having other problems with random freezing (with and without error messages). When I get messages, it states memory issues as far as I can tell. I've got the Dr. Watson logs and the HiJackTHIS log. Yet another problem is that it lists Yahoo Toolbar (which I downloaded), but it is not visible in IE. I'm about at wit's end here. Any help, or is it a lost cause?

Dr. Watson:
System snapshot taken on 7/20/2005 11:36:07 PM.

*----> Summary/Overview <----*

Microsoft® VM attempted to read from memory that does not
exist. It may be using an uninitialized variable, or it may be
attempting to access memory after having freed it.

Module Name: MSJAVA.DLL
Description: Microsoft® VM
Version: 5.00.3810
Product: Microsoft(R) Windows (R) Operating System
Manufacturer: Microsoft Corporation

Application Name: Explorer.exe
Description: Windows Explorer
Version: 5.50.4134.100
Product: Microsoft(R) Windows (R) 2000 Operating System
Manufacturer: Microsoft Corporation

--------------------
Windows 32-bit VxD Message Server has altered Windows system
files.

Module Name: MSGSRV32.EXE
Description: Windows 32-bit VxD Message Server
Version: 4.90.3000
Product: Microsoft(R) Windows(R) Millennium Operating System
Manufacturer: Microsoft Corporation

--------------------
If the Taskbar is behaving strangely, try exiting Multimedia
background task support module.

Module Name: mmtask.tsk
Description: Multimedia background task support module
Version: 4.90.3000
Product: Microsoft Windows
Manufacturer: Microsoft Corporation

User's Remarks:

HiJackTHIS:
Logfile of HijackThis v1.99.1
Scan saved at 12:23:41 AM, on 7/21/2005
Platform: Windows ME (Win9x 4.90.3000)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\KERNEL32.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSGSRV32.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SPOOL32.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MPREXE.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSTASK.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\ZONELABS\VSMON.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\LEXBCES.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\RPCSS.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\mmtask.tsk
C:\WINDOWS\EXPLORER.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\RESTORE\STMGR.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\TASKMON.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SYSTRAY.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\COMPAQ\DIGITAL DASHBOARD\DEVGULP.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\LOADQM.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\PRINTRAY.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\HIDSERV.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\ZONE LABS\ZONEALARM\ZLCLIENT.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\GRISOFT\AVG FREE\AVGCC.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\GRISOFT\AVG FREE\AVGAMSVR.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\WMIEXE.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\CACHEMAN\CACHEMAN.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\DRWATSON.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\DESKTOP\TO BE UNZIPPED\HIJACKTHIS.EXE

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = http://red.clientapps.yahoo.com/customize/ycomp/defaults/sb/*http://www.yahoo.com/search/ie.html
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://red.clientapps.yahoo.com/customize/ycomp/defaults/sp/*http://www.yahoo.com
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchURL,(Default) = http://red.clientapps.yahoo.com/customize/ycomp/defaults/su/*http://www.yahoo.com
O2 - BHO: Yahoo! Toolbar Helper - {02478D38-C3F9-4EFB-9B51-7695ECA05670} - C:\PROGRAM FILES\YAHOO!\COMPANION\INSTALLS\CPN4\YT.DLL
O2 - BHO: AcroIEHlprObj Class - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\PROGRAM FILES\ADOBE\ACROBAT 5.0\READER\ACTIVEX\ACROIEHELPER.OCX
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {53707962-6F74-2D53-2644-206D7942484F} - C:\PROGRA~1\SPYBOT~1\SDHELPER.DLL
O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSDXM.OCX
O3 - Toolbar: Yahoo! Toolbar - {EF99BD32-C1FB-11D2-892F-0090271D4F88} - C:\PROGRAM FILES\YAHOO!\COMPANION\INSTALLS\CPN4\YT.DLL
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ScanRegistry] C:\WINDOWS\scanregw.exe /autorun
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TaskMonitor] C:\WINDOWS\taskmon.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [PCHealth] C:\WINDOWS\PCHealth\Support\PCHSchd.exe -s
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SystemTray] SysTray.Exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LoadPowerProfile] Rundll32.exe powrprof.dll,LoadCurrentPwrScheme
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Hidserv] Hidserv.exe run
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Digital Dashboard] C:\Program Files\Compaq\Digital Dashboard\DevGulp.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [CountrySelection] pctptt.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LoadQM] loadqm.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LexStart] Lexstart.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LexmarkPrinTray] PrinTray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Tweak UI] RUNDLL32.EXE TWEAKUI.CPL,TweakMeUp
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Zone Labs Client] C:\Program Files\Zone Labs\ZoneAlarm\zlclient.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AVG7_CC] C:\PROGRA~1\GRISOFT\AVGFRE~1\AVGCC.EXE /STARTUP
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AVG7_AMSVR] C:\PROGRA~1\GRISOFT\AVGFRE~1\AVGAMSVR.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [LoadPowerProfile] Rundll32.exe powrprof.dll,LoadCurrentPwrScheme
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [SchedulingAgent] mstask.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [*StateMgr] C:\WINDOWS\System\Restore\StateMgr.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [TrueVector] C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\ZONELABS\VSMON.EXE -service
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Cacheman] C:\PROGRA~1\CACHEMAN\Cacheman.exe
O4 - Startup: Compaq Knowledge Center.lnk = C:\Program Files\Compaq Knowledge Center\bin\silent.exe
O4 - Startup: Dr. Watson.lnk = C:\WINDOWS\DRWATSON.EXE
O9 - Extra button: Translate - {06FE5D05-8F11-11d2-804F-00105A133818} - http://search.presario.net/scripts/redirectors/presario/srchredir.dll?s=avbabelfish&c=3c00&LC=0409 (file missing)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: AV &Translate - {06FE5D05-8F11-11d2-804F-00105A133818} - http://search.presario.net/scripts/redirectors/presario/srchredir.dll?s=avbabelfish&c=3c00&LC=0409 (file missing)
O12 - Plugin for .swf: C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\Program\PLUGINS\npswf32.dll
O12 - Plugin for .asx: C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\Program\PLUGINS\npdsplay.dll
O16 - DPF: {C2FCEF52-ACE9-11D3-BEBD-00105AA9B6AE} (Symantec RuFSI Registry Information Class) - http://security1.norton.com/SSC/SharedContent/sc/bin/cabsa.cab
O16 - DPF: Perfect Pair Solitaire by pogo - http://game1.pogo.com/applet-6.2.5.42/waterwheel/waterwheel-ob-assets.cab
O16 - DPF: Lottso by pogo - http://game1.pogo.com/applet-6.2.5.42/lottso/lottso-ob-assets.cab
O16 - DPF: Jigsaw Detective by pogo - http://game1.pogo.com/applet-6.2.5.42/jigsaw/jigsaw-ob-assets.cab
O16 - DPF: {B8BE5E93-A60C-4D26-A2DC-220313175592} (ZoneIntro Class) - http://zone.msn.com/binFramework/v10/ZIntro.cab34246.cab
O16 - DPF: {DF780F87-FF2B-4DF8-92D0-73DB16A1543A} (PopCapLoader Object) - http://download.games.yahoo.com/games/web_games/popcap/bejeweled2/popcaploader_v6.cab
O16 - DPF: Phlinx by pogo - http://game1.pogo.com/applet-6.2.5.42/flinger/flinger-ob-assets.cab
O16 - DPF: Pop Fu by pogo - http://game1.pogo.com/applet-6.2.5.42/popfu/popfu-ob-assets.cab
O16 - DPF: Mah Jong Garden by pogo - http://game1.pogo.com/applet-6.2.5.42/mahjong/mahjong-ob-assets.cab
O16 - DPF: Tri-Peaks by pogo - http://game1.pogo.com/applet-6.3.0.46/peaks/peaks-ob-assets.cab
O16 - DPF: Blackjack by pogo - http://game1.pogo.com/applet-6.3.0.46/blackjack/blackjack-ob-assets.cab
 
Joined
Jul 21, 2005
Messages
81
My computer originally had WinME. You described its behaviour beautifully. As well, any other ME computer I have seen. You don't mention how much memory you have in it, but I found increasing whatever is in there is helpful. I ended up upgrading to XP and I haven't looked back.
 

againsthewin

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 7, 2004
Messages
7
Yeah, I did realize that I forgot to mentoin that the computer's onnly got 64mb of RAM. I do plan on getting it upped, though. I was just wondering what other things I might need fixed.
 

flavallee

Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
81,339
First Name
Frank
Againsthewin:

Go into Add/Remove Programs in the Control Panel and uninstall Cacheman, then go into C:\Program Files and delete its folder, if it's still there.

That was a decent memory management program back in the Windows 95 days, but it has no use for Windows 98/98SE and Windows ME.

----------------------------------------------------------------

Go into the C:\WINDOWS\Downloaded Program Files folder and delete everything in there, especially if you're not using POGO for on-line gaming, which is a good way to pick up spyware.

----------------------------------------------------------------

Click Start - Run, type in MSCONFIG, then click OK - Startup(tab). Remove the checkmark from:

taskmon.exe

pchschd.exe

loadpowerprofile
(both entries with that name)

loadqm.exe

mstask.exe


(If SchedulingAgent is present, uncheck that one too)

Once you're done, click Apply - OK, then reboot. When the window appears during reboot about your computer being in selective startup mode, place a checkmark in it and then click OK.

----------------------------------------------------------------

After you've done the above, run another scan with HijackThis, then post the new log here.

----------------------------------------------------------------

64 MB of RAM won't do it for Windows ME. It needs at least 256 MB.

Forget about upgrading to Windows XP, as that computer is likely too old and too slow and will likely have hardware issues.

----------------------------------------------------------------
 
Joined
Jul 21, 2005
Messages
81
Win ME hangs. That's just the way it is. If your computer has a reset button on it, use it. Or if it doesn't, you will have to hold the start button for 5 seconds. Ctrl-Alt-Del doesn't always work, but you can try that. You are using your virtual memory. When your computer freezes and needs a reboot, it should go into a scandisk mode. Don't interrupt this. Outside of this, add ram. If it is really bugging you, upgrade to xp, or try Linux (its free and the desktop is pretty intuitive). That's all I can suggest. It's not much but I hope it helps.
 

flavallee

Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
81,339
First Name
Frank
Upgrading to Windows XP is not a "cure all". And if your computer is too old and too slow, it'll run like a turtle with Windows XP because it needs a lot more processing power and RAM than Windows ME.

---------------------------------------------------------------
 

againsthewin

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 7, 2004
Messages
7
I know that XP is right out. As you've said, the computer's too old. Going to work on getting more RAM, though. I've done the uninstalling, unchecking, and stuff... and I'm left with this log:

Logfile of HijackThis v1.99.1
Scan saved at 9:49:59 PM, on 7/21/2005
Platform: Windows ME (Win9x 4.90.3000)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\KERNEL32.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSGSRV32.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\mmtask.tsk
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MPREXE.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\ZONELABS\VSMON.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\EXPLORER.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SYSTRAY.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\RESTORE\STMGR.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\COMPAQ\DIGITAL DASHBOARD\DEVGULP.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\PRINTRAY.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\ZONE LABS\ZONEALARM\ZLCLIENT.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\LEXBCES.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SPOOL32.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\GRISOFT\AVG FREE\AVGCC.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\GRISOFT\AVG FREE\AVGAMSVR.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\RPCSS.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\HIDSERV.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\DRWATSON.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\WMIEXE.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\DESKTOP\TO BE UNZIPPED\HIJACKTHIS.EXE

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = http://red.clientapps.yahoo.com/customize/ycomp/defaults/sb/*http://www.yahoo.com/search/ie.html
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://red.clientapps.yahoo.com/customize/ycomp/defaults/sp/*http://www.yahoo.com
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchURL,(Default) = http://red.clientapps.yahoo.com/customize/ycomp/defaults/su/*http://www.yahoo.com
O2 - BHO: Yahoo! Toolbar Helper - {02478D38-C3F9-4EFB-9B51-7695ECA05670} - C:\PROGRAM FILES\YAHOO!\COMPANION\INSTALLS\CPN4\YT.DLL
O2 - BHO: AcroIEHlprObj Class - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\PROGRAM FILES\ADOBE\ACROBAT 5.0\READER\ACTIVEX\ACROIEHELPER.OCX
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {53707962-6F74-2D53-2644-206D7942484F} - C:\PROGRA~1\SPYBOT~1\SDHELPER.DLL
O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSDXM.OCX
O3 - Toolbar: Yahoo! Toolbar - {EF99BD32-C1FB-11D2-892F-0090271D4F88} - C:\PROGRAM FILES\YAHOO!\COMPANION\INSTALLS\CPN4\YT.DLL
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ScanRegistry] C:\WINDOWS\scanregw.exe /autorun
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SystemTray] SysTray.Exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Hidserv] Hidserv.exe run
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Digital Dashboard] C:\Program Files\Compaq\Digital Dashboard\DevGulp.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [CountrySelection] pctptt.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LexStart] Lexstart.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LexmarkPrinTray] PrinTray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Tweak UI] RUNDLL32.EXE TWEAKUI.CPL,TweakMeUp
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Zone Labs Client] C:\Program Files\Zone Labs\ZoneAlarm\zlclient.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AVG7_CC] C:\PROGRA~1\GRISOFT\AVGFRE~1\AVGCC.EXE /STARTUP
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AVG7_AMSVR] C:\PROGRA~1\GRISOFT\AVGFRE~1\AVGAMSVR.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [*StateMgr] C:\WINDOWS\System\Restore\StateMgr.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [TrueVector] C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\ZONELABS\VSMON.EXE -service
O4 - Startup: Compaq Knowledge Center.lnk = C:\Program Files\Compaq Knowledge Center\bin\silent.exe
O4 - Startup: Dr. Watson.lnk = C:\WINDOWS\DRWATSON.EXE
O9 - Extra button: Translate - {06FE5D05-8F11-11d2-804F-00105A133818} - http://search.presario.net/scripts/redirectors/presario/srchredir.dll?s=avbabelfish&c=3c00&LC=0409 (file missing)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: AV &Translate - {06FE5D05-8F11-11d2-804F-00105A133818} - http://search.presario.net/scripts/redirectors/presario/srchredir.dll?s=avbabelfish&c=3c00&LC=0409 (file missing)
O12 - Plugin for .swf: C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\Program\PLUGINS\npswf32.dll
O12 - Plugin for .asx: C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\Program\PLUGINS\npdsplay.dll

Anything else funky?
 

flavallee

Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
81,339
First Name
Frank
Go back into the MSCONFIG "Startup" tab and remove the checkmark from:

pctptt.exe

----------------------------------------------------------------

Run a scan with HijackThis, then select and fix:

O9 - Extra button: Translate - {06FE5D05-8F11-11d2-804F-00105A133818} - http://search.presario.net/scripts/...&c=3c00&LC=0409 (file missing)

O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: AV &Translate - {06FE5D05-8F11-11d2-804F-00105A133818} - http://search.presario.net/scripts/...&c=3c00&LC=0409 (file missing)


----------------------------------------------------------------

After you've done the above, reboot, then post a new log here.

----------------------------------------------------------------

There are running processes to a Lexmark printer or scanner. Is one connected to that computer?

If not, go into Add/Remove Programs in the Control Panel and uninstall any program(s) that is associated with Lexmark. After that, go into C:\Program Files and delete any leftover Lexmark folder.

----------------------------------------------------------------
 

againsthewin

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 7, 2004
Messages
7
Yeah, I've got a Compaq/Lexmark IJ600 hooked up, so I need those.

Logfile of HijackThis v1.99.1
Scan saved at 10:31:00 PM, on 7/21/2005
Platform: Windows ME (Win9x 4.90.3000)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\KERNEL32.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSGSRV32.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\mmtask.tsk
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MPREXE.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\ZONELABS\VSMON.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\EXPLORER.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SYSTRAY.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\COMPAQ\DIGITAL DASHBOARD\DEVGULP.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\PRINTRAY.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SPOOL32.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\LEXBCES.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\RESTORE\STMGR.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\ZONE LABS\ZONEALARM\ZLCLIENT.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\GRISOFT\AVG FREE\AVGCC.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\GRISOFT\AVG FREE\AVGAMSVR.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\RPCSS.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\HIDSERV.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\DRWATSON.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\WMIEXE.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\DESKTOP\TO BE UNZIPPED\HIJACKTHIS.EXE

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = http://red.clientapps.yahoo.com/customize/ycomp/defaults/sb/*http://www.yahoo.com/search/ie.html
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://red.clientapps.yahoo.com/customize/ycomp/defaults/sp/*http://www.yahoo.com
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchURL,(Default) = http://red.clientapps.yahoo.com/customize/ycomp/defaults/su/*http://www.yahoo.com
O2 - BHO: Yahoo! Toolbar Helper - {02478D38-C3F9-4EFB-9B51-7695ECA05670} - C:\PROGRAM FILES\YAHOO!\COMPANION\INSTALLS\CPN4\YT.DLL
O2 - BHO: AcroIEHlprObj Class - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\PROGRAM FILES\ADOBE\ACROBAT 5.0\READER\ACTIVEX\ACROIEHELPER.OCX
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {53707962-6F74-2D53-2644-206D7942484F} - C:\PROGRA~1\SPYBOT~1\SDHELPER.DLL
O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSDXM.OCX
O3 - Toolbar: Yahoo! Toolbar - {EF99BD32-C1FB-11D2-892F-0090271D4F88} - C:\PROGRAM FILES\YAHOO!\COMPANION\INSTALLS\CPN4\YT.DLL
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ScanRegistry] C:\WINDOWS\scanregw.exe /autorun
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SystemTray] SysTray.Exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Hidserv] Hidserv.exe run
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Digital Dashboard] C:\Program Files\Compaq\Digital Dashboard\DevGulp.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LexStart] Lexstart.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LexmarkPrinTray] PrinTray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Tweak UI] RUNDLL32.EXE TWEAKUI.CPL,TweakMeUp
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Zone Labs Client] C:\Program Files\Zone Labs\ZoneAlarm\zlclient.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AVG7_CC] C:\PROGRA~1\GRISOFT\AVGFRE~1\AVGCC.EXE /STARTUP
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AVG7_AMSVR] C:\PROGRA~1\GRISOFT\AVGFRE~1\AVGAMSVR.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [*StateMgr] C:\WINDOWS\System\Restore\StateMgr.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [TrueVector] C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\ZONELABS\VSMON.EXE -service
O4 - Startup: Compaq Knowledge Center.lnk = C:\Program Files\Compaq Knowledge Center\bin\silent.exe
O4 - Startup: Dr. Watson.lnk = C:\WINDOWS\DRWATSON.EXE
O12 - Plugin for .swf: C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\Program\PLUGINS\npswf32.dll
O12 - Plugin for .asx: C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\Program\PLUGINS\npdsplay.dll

Also, how on Earth do I get the Yahoo Toolbar to show back up? It says I have it, but it STILL won't show.
 
Joined
Jun 2, 2005
Messages
399
flavallee said:
Upgrading to Windows XP is not a "cure all". And if your computer is too old and too slow, it'll run like a turtle with Windows XP because it needs a lot more processing power and RAM than Windows ME.

---------------------------------------------------------------
then go buy windwos 2000 pro. works like XP but takes 1/3 less RAM! I like it alot.
 

flavallee

Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
81,339
First Name
Frank
Againsthewin:

Okay, good. The rest of your log looks okay. I don't know what else to assist you with since I'm not there doing a "hands on" with your computer.
 

againsthewin

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 7, 2004
Messages
7
I think I've done all I can do with it for now. I'll have to try the RAM upgrade when get the chance. I'm hoping that it'll clear up the annoyance. I'll just consider it 'solved' until I see if the RAM does clear it up.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top