1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Wired Desktop not getting proper internet speed

Discussion in 'Networking' started by austindaboss, May 3, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. austindaboss

    austindaboss Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    I have a custom built PC and it is wired directly into my router. I pay for 300mbps internet with Spectrum and am averaging anywhere from 50-90mbps on it. When I run a speedtest on my phone or other devices i am getting 330+mbps. It isn't an old cable and i dont know how to go about getting the proper speed.
    Please Help!
    Thank you, Austin
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    76,320
    First Name:
    Terry
    Is the ethernet adapter gigabit? Or only 10/100 Mbps?
     
  3. austindaboss

    austindaboss Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    How do I check that? When i was at a previous address i was able to reach ~250mbps with the same cable.
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    76,320
    First Name:
    Terry
    Assuming you are running a version of Windows check in Device Manager under Network Adapters for the brand/model of the ethernet adapter. Sometimes you can tell the capabilities from the name or from the properties and other times you have to do a web search for the specifications.
     
  5. austindaboss

    austindaboss Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    it is capable of a gigabit
     
  6. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    78,019
    First Name:
    Frank
    With the same custom-built computer you have now?

    ---------------------------------------------------------------
     
  7. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    76,320
    First Name:
    Terry
    Proper driver installed?
     
  8. austindaboss

    austindaboss Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    The only thing i have changed is upgraded the graphics cards and increased its RAM
     
  9. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    78,019
    First Name:
    Frank
    Based on what you said in posts #1 and #5, I'm guessing there's an issue with the ethernet device's advanced settings.

    TerryNet is one of the networking experts here, so I'll leave you with him.

    ---------------------------------------------------------------
     
  10. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    76,320
    First Name:
    Terry
    If separate modem and router test with a connection directly to the modem.

    If combo modem/router check with another device (with ethernet).

    If can't do either of those, test other router LAN ports.
     
  11. austindaboss

    austindaboss Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    When I had Spectrum here we did test the ethernet in both the modem and the router and i was getting the same results with both.
     
  12. austindaboss

    austindaboss Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    What i also found odd was that speedtest.net is capping it at 100mbps when testing on my desktop but when testing on my phone it is capping at 300.
     
  13. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    76,320
    First Name:
    Terry
    So, from what you have told us it has to be a problem with the cable, the adapter, or the driver.
     
  14. austindaboss

    austindaboss Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    I updated the driver, and am still getting the same results. I don't think it is the cable because it is the same case with my wireless card which is a TL-WDN4800. What adapter could be the problem?
     
  15. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    76,320
    First Name:
    Terry
    Until the sentence immediately before this one you had only mentioned one adapter.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1209681

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice