1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Wired works, wireless doesn't.

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Jjozzie, Jan 11, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Jjozzie

    Jjozzie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Hey. So I made a post a while ago and got recommended to buy a Netgear router, which I did. I bought this one, which is the one I was recommended.

    Ok so the problem;

    We have 2 laptops and 2 Pcs in my house, the 2 Pcs used wired internet and work fine, but the 2 laptops use wireless and that's currently not working. The laptops find the router, but can't connect to the internet through them. I've followed the set-up but they still don't work. Any advice please?

    I know I must of left somthing out and you guys will ask me to provide certain info, i'll try respond asap.

    Thanks guys.
     
  2. Old Rich

    Old Rich

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    10,254
  3. Jjozzie

    Jjozzie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    I've done this, didn't work, anything else please?
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,176
    First Name:
    Terry
    Disable encryption and MAC Address filtering (or access control) on the router. After you get the wireless working successfully you can probably re-enable encryption and reconnect.

    If not successful for one of the problem PCs please attach a screen shot of the Networks page of the Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector. Also show ...

    Start, Run, CMD, OK to open a command prompt:
    (For Vista or 7 type CMD in the Search box after Start)

    Type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    [Note that there is no space between the slash and ALL.]

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If necessary use a text file and removable media to copy the results to a computer with internet access.
     
  5. Jjozzie

    Jjozzie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Disabling encryption and connecting worked, but when I put the passphrase back on the router and tried to connect again, it said the same message as before, connected to the router but can't access the internet through the router.
     
  6. Jjozzie

    Jjozzie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    C:\Users\User>IPCONFIG/ALL

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : User-PC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR5007EG Wireless Network Adapter

    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-16-44-AF-E2-D9
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::645e:b185:35d7:fafc%11(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.3(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 12 January 2011 18:36:19
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 13 January 2011 18:57:42
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 268441156
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-14-3D-37-F0-00-0A-E4-CB-EE-3E

    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8101E Family PCI-E Fast Ethern
    et NIC (NDIS 6.0)
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0A-E4-CB-EE-3E
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 6:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{1B207B04-E30F-4CB0-81C2-6190633E9
    E33}
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 7:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:4137:9e76:49:3f5a:3f57:fefc(Prefer
    red)
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::49:3f5a:3f57:fefc%12(Preferred)
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 11:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{324D7BF6-DCC8-42A9-893C-A0555C10A
    B0C}
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    C:\Users\User>

    ^^ What you asked for right?
     
  7. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,176
    First Name:
    Terry
    Yes, that's what I was looking for; and what I was half expecting to see. There have been lots of problems with the Atheros AR5007 and AR5007EG adapters for months. Usually same problem you have--can connect but not communicate when WPA(2) is used. One person reported success using Device Manager to update the driver and let Windows find something on the web. One person had success with the latest driver from the laptop manufacturer's web site. The others had no success or stopped posting. Using WEP encryption may work, but I don't know.

    If the other laptop does not have either of those adapters you can show the same info for it.
     
  8. Jjozzie

    Jjozzie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Not really sure what you mean "If the other laptop does not have either of those adapters you can show the same info for it." =p. The other laptop works, it's Xp and the one that's having the trouble is Vista.

    "One person reported success using Device Manager to update the driver and let Windows find something on the web. One person had success with the latest driver from the laptop manufacturer's web site." How would I go about doing these please?
     
  9. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,176
    First Name:
    Terry
    Sorry, I missed wherever you said you had success with one laptop. For my curiosity, what wireless adapter does the XP laptop have?

    In Device Manager right click on the wireless and select 'update driver' and allow Windows to search on the web.

    Go to your laptop manufacturer's web site, find the driver downloads for your particular model and OS, download and install the wireless driver.
     
  10. Jjozzie

    Jjozzie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    I can't find any "wireless" settings in Device Manager.

    [​IMG]

    ^Where would it be in there please? Call me blind if it's obvious.

    Just asking before I download because I want to get everything correct;

    This is my laptop infomation:
    [​IMG]

    I've searched "download Amilo laptop Li 272 drivers for vista" but I'm not getting very far with what to download. Could you give me a link to the correct thing to download if that's not too much trouble please?

    Thanks a lot for helping so far guys, really appreciate it.
     
  11. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,176
    First Name:
    Terry
    Wireless (and other network) adapters should be listed under Network Adapters (just click the + to expand the list) in Device Manager.

    Apparently that is a Fujitsu model notebook? But I can't find that model. If it were Fujitsu Amilo Li 2727 the drivers would be here, but I don't know if you have 32- or 64-bit Vista.
     
  12. james28909

    james28909

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    are you sure you have "share internet connection" ticked? or "allow other computers to connect thro this connection" ?
    do this on the connection from your main computer, the one that you connect directly to the internet with.

    sometimes its the simplest things. for instance, i had bad gas in a car i used to have, and i replaced all kinds of things tryin to get it to quit sputtering. after about 400 bucks i finally drained out some gas to see if it was good and what do you know. bad gas.
     
  13. Jjozzie

    Jjozzie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Where is this please? Can't find it. Also I don't suppost port forwarding/triggering would help right?
     
  14. james28909

    james28909

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    no prot forwarding wont help unless "shared this connection" is ticked

    find the adapter your using to connect to the internet in "Network Connections". also remember to do this on the MAIN computer. the one you use to connect to the internet directly
    (the one with the dsl modem)
    then right click it goto properties and then click the advanced tab at the top.
    be sure the first selection " allow other network users to connect thro this computers internet connection"
     
  15. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,176
    First Name:
    Terry
    Did you drink some of that bad gas, James? :eek: The OP is using a broadband router. Why would you suggest greatly complicating matters by rearranging the network and using ICS?
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/974096

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice