1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Wireless Adapter - How to Tell what Band it's Using a/b/g/n?

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by BratDawg, Mar 3, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. BratDawg

    BratDawg Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    Messages:
    665
    First Name:
    Carla
    My internet connection has been very iffy in the last year or so. There's another connection from across the street I can access but it's also not a good connection. (I live on a school campus with wireless campus set up).

    IT guy said I should be sure I am connecting with Wireless N - not a/b/g.

    How can I tell? I can't remember.

    I have a dell laptop and it's not that old. It says in the hardware manager that it is capable of N. How do I check how it's connecting?

    I have broadband internet with a router that has wireless built in. I connect wirelessly.

    Thanks

    Carla
     
  2. Sponsor

  3. Tanis

    Tanis

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Messages:
    3,969
    First Name:
    Shane
    What is the make and model of the wireless adaptor you are using?
     
  4. BratDawg

    BratDawg Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    Messages:
    665
    First Name:
    Carla
    Dell Wireless 1705 802.11 b/g/n 2.4 ghz

    It's what is built into the Dell laptop I bought from Walmart a year or two ago.

    Thanks
     
  5. managed

    managed Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    9,139
    First Name:
    Allan
    Right-click the wireless icon by the clock > Open Network and Sharing Centre > click Wireless Network Connection (blue text) then tell us what it says for Speed.
     
  6. BratDawg

    BratDawg Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    Messages:
    665
    First Name:
    Carla
    72.2mbps connected to my home network.
     
  7. managed

    managed Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    9,139
    First Name:
    Allan
    Do you get that speed using what I said in post #4 ?

    What do you get with this speedtest ? :- http://www.speedtest.net
     
  8. CoolBurn

    CoolBurn

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,768
    I do the following:
    Press the Windows flag key + R and in the open field type: cmd (press enter)
    In command prompt type the following:

    netsh wlan show interface (press enter)

    Look for “Radio Type”, this is the current connection standard you have between your wireless adapter and the router.
     
  9. managed

    managed Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    9,139
    First Name:
    Allan
    That's too easy. ;)

    Actually that's a much better way to do it. I do like to check the speed with a test now and again though.
     
  10. DaveBurnett

    DaveBurnett Account Closed

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    12,970
    I use a program called inSSIDer that shows the information for all detected wireless interfaces.
     
  11. BratDawg

    BratDawg Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    Messages:
    665
    First Name:
    Carla
    radio type is 802.11n and i'm connected using my home network. thanks! i think it's my provider. speedtest doesn't often work - it stalls. it's gotten really bad over the last couple of years. sadly, i don't have alot of choices. even dishnetwork won't provide internet service here. haven't tried to contact wildblue in awhile. :(

    they checked my lines and replaced my router and it still hasn't helped. i even bought a new laptop! :(

    as much as I pay per month to not even be able to stream a youtube video without constant buffering stinks.

    thanks for the help tho!
     
  12. BratDawg

    BratDawg Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    Messages:
    665
    First Name:
    Carla
    got speedtest to run and it gave me ping 231 ms, download .46mbps and upload .10mbps

    never did figure out how to read the results - good bad ugly fair :(
     
  13. CoolBurn

    CoolBurn

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,768
    To me that's bad (really bad) but it depends on what speed your ISP says you should be getting up too.
    Can you use an ethernet cable to directly plug the laptop into the router and try the speedtest again? Note any difference.
    Are you able to log into the router to make changes? If so what is the make and model of the router?
     
  14. DaveBurnett

    DaveBurnett Account Closed

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    12,970
    Also try it temporarily(just while checking speed) without any software firewall and anti-virus and from right next to the router. Also test it with Ethernet cable.
    Those figures are slower that I used to get on dial up.
     
  15. managed

    managed Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    9,139
    First Name:
    Allan
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1144133

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice