1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Wireless adapter not connected

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Trublugee, Nov 28, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Trublugee

    Trublugee Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    How do I get my wireless adapters specs to connect to the Internet wireless connection is not connected
    Hit diagnose button says view wireless network connections hit properties internet protocol (TCPIPv6)properties set upauotomatically obtain DNS server automatically. Internet protocol versio 4(tCP/ipv44)properties obtain up address automatically. Obtain DNS server address automatically.

    Do I need to add in specs manually to get this wireless adapter to connect?


    Or what else do I need to do. Have tried touninstall device manager and restart but won't connect

    Using windows vista home premium 32bit network adapter Realtek rtl8191su wireless lab 803.11n sub 2.0 network adapter


    Also have Realtek rtl839/810x family fast Ethernet adapter

    And Broadcom 802.11gnetwork adapter

    I was told to update my driver but I have no access to the internet

    Please help
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,988
    First Name:
    Wayne
    Do any other devices connect to the wireless at all ?

    if you connect the pc to the router using a cable - does it work OK

    What firewall / security suite or anti-virus do you currently have on the PC - or you have ever had on the PC in the past - any trial ware - like Norton, kaspersky or Mcafee or any free security suites like zonealarm, AVG , Webroot etc

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Check the wireless is switched ON
    theres often a physical switch or a combination of the FN and one of the F keys to toggle the wireless on/off
    often F2 is used - but note , not always - look for a symbol that looks a little like (( i ))

    is the wireless on?

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Remove the wireless security
    Is your wireless security enabled?
    if so - log into the router and remove the wireless security - now see if it will connect.
    if it does - log back into the router and try with the wireless security enabled again

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    lets see an

    ipconfig /all

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ipconfig /all

    We would like to see the results from an ipconfig /all - post back the results in a reply here.

    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

    If you do not have another PC - do you have a phone connected to the internet - can you photograph the result and post the image in a reply
    Note: you will see entries named Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface: we dont need to see that information - JUST the information above those entries

    For Windows 8
    To open a Cmd Prompt or an Administrator Cmd prompt from the Desktop.
    http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/open-an-elevated-command-prompt-in-windows-8/
    Use Win + X and choose Command Prompt or Command Prompt (Admin) from the list.​

    For windows version, XP, Vista, W7
    Hold the Windows key and press R

    Now type CMD

    Now press Enter to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):​

    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

    Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

    ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

    It will export the results into notepad and then automatically open the notepad and display on your screen.

    Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results into a reply here
    to do that:
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
    all the text will now be highlighted
    Next
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy

    Now go back to the forum - goto the reply and then right click in the reply box and paste the results.
    The results from the notepad should now appear in the forum reply.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. Trublugee

    Trublugee Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : HelloImMrEd-PC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : gateway.pace.com

    Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection 6:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 802.11g Network Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1F-3A-73-A6-CB
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : gateway.pace.com
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Ethernet NIC
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-23-AE-02-6E-A8
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::bc36:67d6:fbdf:d584%26(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.72(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, November 29, 2014 3:48:44 PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, November 30, 2014 3:48:44 PM
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 520102830
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-15-11-AE-BA-00-23-AE-02-6E-A8
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 10:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
     
  4. Dezgo

    Dezgo

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2014
    Messages:
    28
    So the wireless connection you're having issues with is

    Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection 6: Broadcom 802.11g Network Adapter

    right?

    I notice it says you also have a wired connection and that's connected. Do you get internet with that connected?

    I'd get online (from another computer if you don't have internet on the your one) and do a search for the exact make and model of that wireless network card and download and install the appropriate drivers.
     
  5. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,988
    First Name:
    Wayne
    would you answer all the questions I posted #2 please
     
  6. oldtee

    oldtee

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    172
    I just installed a Linksys dual band smart wi-fi router. It would not connect to the Internet until I called Atlantic Broad Band (my Isp supplier) and had reset the modem from their end. The Windows 7 software would not do it automatically. Note I am not an expert.
     
  7. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,988
    First Name:
    Wayne
    oldtee are you posting a question - if so it should be in a thread of your own - or are you responding to the question here and advising the ISP reset the modem ?
     
  8. Trublugee

    Trublugee Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    I figured it out it was some of the kaspersky and Norton and possibly Mcafee but I am not exactly sure thanks for the help I got it connected how I dont remember but problem solved. Now what I am trying to do is make a recovery disk for windows vista home premium Would I just be better off to buy the disks from msn to make sure they are legit and get all the files? I don't know how many times things have been installed uninstalled improperly and messed up the registry let alone windows because I can't turn bit torrent back on or I can not schedule anything with the task scheduler. Get messages that spy hunter has messed it up an it was uninstalled I thought a long time ago. The computer was really messed up before I got it and I would like to fix it. What I would like to do is put a fresh set of windows on it but not lose my personal items. Now can I use dvd-rs to copy the information onto then transfer it back or would I be better off to buy an external hard drive but what brand and how many gigs to be safe? If you could give some advice greatly appreciate it if this is in the wrong space sorry just thought it was part of same post.
     
  9. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,988
    First Name:
    Wayne
    As i suspected in post #2 when i requested
    You would be better off purchasing an external harddrive and copying all your data
    If you have an email program - also make sure you backup the emails as well
    Also you will need to have any installation disks / downloads for any programs that have been installed - they will need to be re-installed
    you should be able to create a set of recovery DVDs ( possibly upto six) from the PC directly ?

    you need to look and see how much data you have - in order to work out how big a drive you need - BUT 1 & 2TB drives are very cheap as the runup to xmas holidays
    How big is the harddrive on the PC ?

    Torrents and downloading any copyright material is the quickest way to get virus/malware onto the PC
    and is one of the main causes for PC problems in the virus/malware forum here
     
  10. oldtee

    oldtee

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    172


    No question! Just offering what worked for me. Even a blind pig can rustle up an acorn once in a while. Should a computer dummy, like me, not offer some small experience that worked that I observed?
     
  11. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,988
    First Name:
    Wayne
    yes,by all means, anyone can offer advice , i was just asking the question as I was not sure if your post was a question or a comment
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1138184

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice