Wireless adaptor not showing in network connections

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

rameshwar_ir

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 25, 2008
Messages
6
I have taken a new laptop Lenovo 3000 Y410. Into the configuration list there is an on board wireless adaptar. I have installed driver also. But it is not showing in network connection.

I am not able to use any wireless connection. Even while switching on the wireless then no lights are blinking.

What is the solution.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,442
can you post the device manager
start>
control panel>
system>
hardware tab>
device manager button>

network adapters
click on the + sign

post backs whats there

also any ! X or ?

-----------------------------------------------
have you set up the network connection
control panel
network connections
add a new connection

------------------------------------------------
post an ipconfig
ipconfig /all

TWO Methods to do that - some people have problems with ONE----

ONE ---------------------------------
start
run
cmd
ipconfig /all

rightclick in the box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste

TWO -----------------------------------------------

Start, Run, CMD to open a DOS window and type:

IPCONFIG /ALL >C:\RESULT.TXT

Open C:\RESULT.TXT with Notepad and copy/paste the entire results here.
 
Joined
Mar 25, 2007
Messages
266
if no lights come on for the wireless indicators on the laptop when switched on, then most likely the internal wireless is no longer functional, it would either need to be repaired, or you could get an external usb wireless adapter to use instead
 

rameshwar_ir

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 25, 2008
Messages
6
device manager listing




Windows IP Configuration



Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : pc

Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :

Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown

IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : sitco.local



Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:



Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : sitco.local

Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetLink (TM) Gigabit Ethernet

Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1E-EC-62-48-A4

Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes

Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.10.199

Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.10.1

DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.10.1

Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, October 26, 2008 2:16:06 PM

Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, January 19, 2038 6:44:07 AM



PPP adapter niit:



Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :

Description . . . . . . . . . . . : WAN (PPP/SLIP) Interface

Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-53-45-00-00-00

Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No

IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.10

Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255

Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.10

DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 4.2.2.4

192.9.9.3
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,442
can you repost the device manager list

also re explain the lights issue, as Dezaras has pointed out
 

rameshwar_ir

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 25, 2008
Messages
6
One button has been provided in laptop to switch on wireless. When I m switching on that button then also there is no response
 

rameshwar_ir

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 25, 2008
Messages
6
I have checked and installed all the drivers which are available on this site. If you can please be specific then I can retry. Even I did not find an auto detect option which can check and show the missing results.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,442
Even I did not find an auto detect option which can check and show the missing results.
Autodetect was on the weblink I posted, but you need th emachine to connect to use it , so thats not very useful

as its brand new, I suspect its faulty hardware, you could try returning to the shop purchased from
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top